Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc
The Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Key Biscayne, Florida. It supports the visual arts through seasonal exhibitions and educational programs, and through donations to other charities. The foundation also operates and funds the Margulies Collection at the Warehouse, a nonprofit arts institution in Miami.
Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc gave $16K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,500
- +1450.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- +900.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,550
- +55.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $31,921,041
- -0.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 445 Grand Bay Drive Apt Ph-1B, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Phone: (305) 365-3885
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Fountainhead ($5K). Together the top 10 received $16K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 28 (96%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In filing year 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Florida (45%), New York (32%), California (10%), South Carolina (6%), and Connecticut (6%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
How Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 85% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2024) to $105K (2022). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $16K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fountainhead Miami, FL | Donation | $5,000 |
| Laurens Kids Hollywood, FL | Donation | $2,000 |
| Fire Relief CA Sacramento, CA | Donation | $1,500 |
| Gibbes Museum Charleston, SC | Donation | $1,000 |
| Henry Street Settlement New York, NY | Donation | $1,000 |
| Foundation for Contemporary Arts New York, NY | Donation | $1,000 |
| The Aldrich Museum Ridgefield, CT | Donation | $1,000 |
| Judd Foundation New York, NY | Donation | $1,000 |
| Socrates Sculpture Park Long Island City, NY | Donation | $1,000 |
| Isamu Noguchi Foundation Astoria, NY | Donation | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $31,921,041 | $2,930,778 | $1,184,933 | $15,500 | 10 | $2,002,973 | — |
| 2024 | $32,006,676 | $386,932 | $963,208 | $1,000 | 1 | $1,103,384 | — |
| 2023 | $48,571,139 | $6,964,955 | $1,120,602 | $72,150 | 12 | $2,660,702 | $41,707 |
| 2022 | $47,461,166 | $683,076 | $973,504 | $104,500 | 5 | $4,033,774 | — |
| 2021 | $44,930,181 | $3,632,901 | $820,687 | — | — | — | — |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation describes its direct charitable activities as providing seasonal art exhibitions and educational programs for the study and enjoyment of the visual arts, and donating money to other charities. Its website describes the Warehouse’s programming as including exhibitions, education, and an international loan program.
Its 2025 grantees included arts organizations and organizations working in other areas. For example, Lauren’s Kids Inc describes its mission as preventing sexual abuse of minors and supporting survivors and their families. Socrates Sculpture Park describes its work as providing artists opportunities to create and exhibit large-scale sculpture and multimedia installations. The Judd Foundation says it preserves Donald Judd’s spaces, libraries, and archives and promotes understanding of his artistic legacy. The Foundation for Contemporary Arts says it encourages and promotes innovative work in the arts. Henry Street Settlement describes its mission as providing social services, arts, and health care programs for Lower East Side residents and other New Yorkers.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $15,500. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. The listed grant purposes were donations. Notable grants included $5,000 to Fountainhead in Miami, $2,000 to Lauren’s Kids Inc in Hollywood, and $1,500 to Fire Relief CA in Sacramento. It also gave $1,000 each to Gibbes Museum, Henry Street Settlement, Foundation for Contemporary Arts, The Aldrich Museum, Judd Foundation, Socrates Sculpture Park, and Isamu Noguchi Foundation.
The foundation reported one grant totaling $1,000 in 2024 and 12 grants totaling $72,150 in 2023.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Martin Z. Margulies as president, treasurer, and director; Katherine Hinds as secretary and director; Richard Gilmore and David Margulies as directors; and Constance Collins as vice president and director.
Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Katherine Hinds
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2021
$56K (2021) → $70K (2025)
David Margulies
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Martin Z. Margulies
P, T & Director
President → P, T & Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Richard Gilmore
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Constance Collins
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $70K, to Katherine Hinds (Sec / DIR).
Frequently asked questions about Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc
How much does Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc give each year?
Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc gave $16K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1K across 1 grant.
What is Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,550, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc give grants?
Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc's top state is Florida, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (32%) and California (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants).
Does Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (10 grants).
Who are Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Fountainhead ($5,000), Laurens Kids ($2,000) and Fire Relief CA ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc?
Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc reported $31.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $2.9M.
What does Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation describes its direct charitable activities as providing seasonal art exhibitions and educational programs for the study and enjoyment of the visual arts, and donating money to other charities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc's EIN?
Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2130476. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Other open foundation grants in Florida
Florida Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Arison Arts Foundation
Coral Gables, FL
The foundation supports performing arts, visual arts, and arts education organizations, with most 2024 funding going to Florida and New York. Its 2024 grants had a median of $30,000, though awards ranged from $1,000 to more than $10 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$381.2M
Grants
130
Total Given
$38.8M
The Cowles Charitable Trust
Staten Island, NY
The Cowles Charitable Trust supports arts, education, ethical journalism, medical and climate research, primarily in Downstate New York and South Florida, with occasional national or international grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $4,000; first-time applicants generally receive $2,500, though some grants are larger. It accepts unsolicited applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
262
Total Given
$1.4M
Charina Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Charina Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations across varied fields, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in New York and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $750,000, with a median of $7,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
279
Total Given
$3.8M
The Speyer Family Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Speyer Family Foundation supports a broad range of 501(c)(3) organizations, including arts, education, health, and cultural groups, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in New York and Massachusetts. Its 25 grants ranged from $2,500 to $400,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
25
Total Given
$1.0M
The Broad Art Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
Assets
$786.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$5.1M
The Pierre & Tana Matisse Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The foundation funds arts and arts education, particularly programs serving children and youth in underserved schools and communities, with a focus on New York City; it also supports public cultural programming and art-related research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000. The profile lists a letter as application material but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$198.1M
Grants
113
Total Given
$6.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Martin Z Margulies Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?