Martin Foundation
Martin Foundation is a private foundation, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $344K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $295.
Martin Foundation at a glance
In short: Martin Foundation gave $20K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,667
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $344,342
- -5.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Iowa (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Martin Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Houses into Homes ($10K). Together the top 3 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Martin Foundation gives
- Giving fell 58% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $47K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Houses into Homes Coralville, IA | Support of a local charity that supports the local community | $10,000 |
| San Diego Humane Society San Diego, CA | Support of a local charity that supports the local community | $5,000 |
| Young Footliters - Coralville Center for the Performing Arts Coralville, IA | Support of a local charity that supports the local community | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Martin Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $344,342 | $1,813 | $21,526 | $20,000 | 3 | $20,000 | $295 | $17,835 |
| 2024 | $364,055 | $1,910 | $21,331 | $20,000 | 3 | $20,000 | $610 | $18,675 |
| 2023 | $383,476 | $1,986 | $25,700 | $20,100 | 5 | $20,100 | $608 | $19,580 |
| 2022 | $407,190 | $1,780 | $49,566 | $47,300 | 2 | $47,300 | $597 | $21,946 |
| 2021 | $454,976 | $1,405 | $36,832 | $31,510 | 2 | $31,510 | — | $22,942 |
| 2020 | $490,403 | $3,623 | $11,216 | $10,000 | 1 | — | $2,673 | $24,337 |
| 2019 | $497,996 | $9,921 | $11,794 | $10,000 | 1 | — | $9,921 | $24,622 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Martin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Martin Foundation is led by William Martin III, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William Martin III
President
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Jennings-Martin
Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Martin Foundation
How much does Martin Foundation give each year?
Martin Foundation gave $20K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 3 grants.
What is Martin Foundation's typical grant size?
Martin Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Martin Foundation give grants?
Martin Foundation gives mostly in Iowa: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Coralville, IA (2 grants).
Does Martin Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Martin Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support of a Local Charity That Supports the Local Community" (3 grants).
How large is Martin Foundation?
Martin Foundation reported $344K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $20K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Martin Foundation's EIN?
Martin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-1417504. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 8, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 26, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Martin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Community Foundation of Johnson County
Coralville, IA
The Community Foundation of Johnson County supports nonprofit organizations and community projects in areas including arts, education, environment, health, human services, and civic life, with a focus on Johnson County, Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $219,364, with a median of $17,622; some grant cycles offer set awards, such as five $25,000 Fall Community Impact Grants. The profile describes application-based grant cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$72.8M
Grants
98
Total Given
$3.2M
Ron Krantz Family Foundation
Madison, WI
The foundation’s 2024 grants supported theater, children’s learning, food assistance, health care, and community activities, with nearly all funding going to organizations in Wisconsin. It awarded 12 grants totaling $120,000, ranging from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
12
Total Given
$120K
John L Wieczorek Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
Building Envelope Performance Institute
Sanford, ME
To educate the building community on the importance of the building envelope performance and its impact on the environment, energy use, and maintenance cost. To develop technical papers and other documents to provide stats and data to help building envelope performance.
Assets
$300K
Grants
8
Total Given
$31K
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Martin Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Martin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?