MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP logo

MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP

Public charity · Grantmaker Wayne, PA EIN: 23-6284093 Website

The martin de porres foundation is operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary or educational purposes in the promotion and propagation of the doctrine, religion and principles of the roman catholic church most especially in the advancement of the catholic faith among african americans in the archdiocese of philadelphia and elsewhere.

MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP at a glance

In short: MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP gave $762K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $762K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$762,080
+117.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$762,080
+117.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$762,080
Total assets
$16,711,446
+13.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP

Next open deadline
March 1, 2027 (Evangelization Grant)

Who MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Archdiocese of Phila: $762KArchdiocese of Phila$762K

The largest 2024 recipient was Archdiocese of Phila ($762K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K3$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Philadelphia

How MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP gives

  • Giving grew 158% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $193K (2020) to $762K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $762K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Archdiocese of Phila Philadelphia, PAReligious Education and Evangelization$762,080
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$16,711,446$3,964,339$944,653$762,0801$3,964,339
2023$14,696,547$1,253,051$484,655$349,9961$1,253,051
2022$12,029,277$722,878$464,621$279,6881$321,675
2021$15,101,359$1,372,596$467,085$295,7841$1,345,646
2020$12,830,330$212,073$378,684$192,9841$207,073

About MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP

Based on IRS filings

MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP is a public charity, based in Wayne, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $16.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $762K. Net investment income was $4.0M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP is led by Catherine Hamilton, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 13 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Catherine Hamilton

    President

    President As Needed → President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chandler Horton

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel McGonigle

    Director

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janice Paige

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Unegbu

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew McCloskey

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Archbishop Nelson J. Perez

    Ex-Officio

    Chair As Needed → Chairman, 2021

    Chairman → Ex-Officio, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Neff

    Vice President

    Secretary As Needed → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Msgr Federico A. Britto

    Ex-Officio

    Director → Ex-Officio, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Wheeler

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Walker

    Ex-Officio

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richara Krajewski

    Coordinator

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Delacy

    Ex-Officio

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Bishop John McIntyre (2020–2023) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Sara Jane Hamilton (2021–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Ann Menna (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Breanna Travis (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Matthew M. McCloskey IV (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Tia Noelle Pratt (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Brian Henderson (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: James Andrews (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Archbishop Charles Chaput (2020) — Chair As Needed
  • Former: Father Richard Owens (2020) — Director
  • Former: Sylvester Peterka (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP

How much does MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP give each year?

MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP gave $762K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $350K across 1 grant.

How large is MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP?

MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP reported $16.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.0M.

Where does MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP operate?

MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP's EIN?

MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6284093. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

MARTIN de PORRES FOUNDATION CO MCCLOSKEY FINANCIAL GROUP down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?