Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation
Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation is a private foundation, based in Tucson, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $83K. Net investment income was $92K.
Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation at a glance
In short: Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation gave $83K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $83,000
- +137.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +150.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $16,600
- -5.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,637,245
- +0.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Arizona (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Children's Museum Tucson ($62K). Together the top 5 received $83K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 30 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+2%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2023) to $83K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $83K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Children's Museum Tucson Tucson, AZ | Capital Campaign | $62,000 |
| Handi-Dogs Inc Tucson, AZ | Teams Underwriting | $10,000 |
| Just Communities AZ Tucson, AZ | Operations Southern Arizona | $10,000 |
| Jewish Community Foundation of S AZ Tucson, AZ | Unrestricted in Memory/Honor | $500 |
| Tucson Girls Chorus Tucson, AZ | Unrestricted in Memory/Honor | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,637,245 | $110,159 | $99,263 | $83,000 | 5 | $93,025 | $92,177 | $79,140 |
| 2023 | $1,626,349 | $111,885 | $50,915 | $35,000 | 2 | $45,520 | $93,899 | $74,864 |
| 2022 | $1,565,379 | $103,537 | $94,575 | $83,100 | 6 | $90,415 | $86,865 | $77,182 |
| 2021 | $1,556,417 | $100,932 | $92,104 | $81,000 | 7 | $87,980 | $85,460 | $91,187 |
| 2020 | $1,547,589 | $94,978 | $86,433 | $76,700 | 10 | — | $74,860 | $85,317 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation reported a distributable amount of $79K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation is led by Jennifer Lohse, President on every filing since 2020; 3 of 4 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jennifer Lohse
President
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Linda Lohse
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Patricia Lohse Not On Board
Vice President of Operations
Chief Financial Officer → Vice President of Operations, 2024
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $3K (2024)
Robert Lohse
Vice President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Patricia Lohse (2020–2021) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $3K, to Jennifer Lohse (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation
How much does Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation give each year?
Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation gave $83K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $35K across 2 grants.
What is Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation's typical grant size?
Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $16,600, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation give grants?
Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation gives mostly in Arizona: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tucson, AZ (5 grants).
Does Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 40% of Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation's largest grantees?
Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Children's Museum Tucson ($62,000), Handi-Dogs Inc ($10,000) and Just Communities AZ ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation?
Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $93K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $79K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation's EIN?
Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0734830. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation for Southern Arizona
Tucson, AZ
The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds nonprofits through competitive grants and donor-advised funds, supporting general operations, grassroots groups, scholarships, and community initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves a seven-county Southern Arizona region. It accepts applications for competitive grant opportunities, including CORE Grants; donor-advised grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$219.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$11.8M
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
United Way of Tucson and Southern Arizona Inc
Tucson, AZ
United Way of Tucson and Southern Arizona funds nonprofits serving Pima County residents in education, financial wellness, healthy living, housing stability, and homelessness prevention. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,235,856, with a median of $17,282. It solicited proposals through its FY 2025–2026 Community Impact RFP, but that application closed August 13, 2025.
Assets
$22.1M
Grants
78
Total Given
$6.8M
Fred & Christine Armstrong Foundation
Tucson, AZ
The Fred & Christine Armstrong Foundation funds services for seniors, food assistance, housing and homelessness, children and youth, health research, and the arts, with most giving in Arizona and some in Texas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,500 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts requests by contacting Karen K Frey; applications are due March 1 each year.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
43
Total Given
$452K
The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation
Scottsdale, AZ
The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation funds human services, health and medical care, education, arts and culture, and spirituality, primarily in Arizona; applicants generally must be Arizona-based and direct most services and requested funding to the state. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.7 million, with a median award of $100,000. The profile describes an eligibility quiz and LOI process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$16K
Grants
138
Total Given
$47.7M
The HS Lopez Family Foundation
Tucson, AZ
The H.S. Lopez Family Foundation funds nonprofit projects in education, health, and welfare that improve quality of life, primarily in Southern Arizona or areas where a board member lives. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
86
Total Given
$1.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Martin & Hildegard Gluck Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?