Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation
The Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation (MAGFF) is a private foundation based in Costa Mesa, California. It says it acts locally to empower individuals and small organizations by removing economic barriers, and makes small, one-time personal grants for specific needs in the United States.
Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation gave $48K across 92 grants in 2025 (avg $517.576), mostly in California. 65% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $47,617
- +45.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 92
- +19.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $518
- +21.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $211,123
- +14.0% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 65% first-time grantees (24 of 37, 2025)
- Primary geography
- California (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation’s 2024 filing states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Its website describes a contact process for applicants: submit the reason for applying, contact information, and upcoming availability to talk; a board member may then be in touch to discuss the need and circumstances.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1580 Redlands Pl, Costa Mesa, CA 92627
Phone: (949) 683-3840
Website: https://magff.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hanson House ($8K across 17 grants). Together the top 10 received $36K.
Grant Size Distribution
247 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 247 grants of 247 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went primarily to recipients in California (79%), followed by New York (10%), Texas (6%), Maryland (4%), and New Hampshire (1%). The foundation states that it makes grants within the United States.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 92 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation open to new grantees?
65%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 24 of 37 grantees (65%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $667; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $2K repeat.
- 27% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2023 it paid out 563% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2020) to $48K (2025). In 2025 it made 92 grants totaling $48K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Barrier Breakers Palm Desert, CA | Contribution provided | $4,000 |
| Barrio Logan College Institute BLCI San Diego, CA | Contribution provided | $2,335 |
| Community Help in Park Slope Costa Mesa, CA | Contribution provided | $1,900 |
| Hanson House Gaithersburg, MD | Contribution provided | $1,700 |
| Escondido High School Escondido, CA | Contribution provided | $1,547 |
| Radys Childrens Hospital Indio, CA | Contribution provided | $1,500 |
| Building Industry Association Brooklyn, NY | Contribution provided | $1,500 |
| Hanson House Indio, CA | Contribution provided | $1,452 |
| Crohns and Colitis Foundation New York, NY | Contribution provided | $1,200 |
| The Bridges 2 Hope Brooklyn, NY | Contribution provided | $1,200 |
Ready to take the next step with Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $211,123 | $50,228 | $48,474 | $47,617 | 92 | $47,617 | $3,927 | — |
| 2024 | $185,248 | $55,441 | $33,368 | $32,790 | 77 | $32,790 | $2,800 | — |
| 2023 | $136,366 | $42,726 | $33,194 | $32,423 | 51 | $32,423 | $1,375 | $5,764 |
| 2022 | $98,480 | — | $39,345 | $38,654 | 11 | $38,654 | $576 | $6,691 |
| 2021 | $173,546 | $33,365 | $36,024 | $35,617 | 16 | $35,617 | $794 | $8,191 |
| 2020 | $159,511 | $52,155 | $21,181 | $21,181 | 23 | — | $1,905 | $6,823 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
MAGFF’s stated mission is to empower individuals and small organizations by removing economic barriers. Its website says it prioritizes grants according to the immediacy of the need and the recipient’s circumstances. The foundation has also described assistance to organizations focused on food security, youth summer and outdoor activities, and immigrant families and underserved youth.
Examples of supported organizations illustrate a range of community needs. Community Help in Park Slope describes its work as providing temporary housing and support to new and expectant mothers, as well as food through a pantry and soup kitchen. Casa Marianella says it welcomes displaced immigrants and promotes self-sufficiency through shelter and support services. Barrier Breakers describes its mission as increasing access to and success in higher education for first-generation students and others facing barriers to entry.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 92 grants totaling $47,617. Individual grants ranged from $72 to $4,000, with a median of $500. The largest listed grants included $4,000 to Barrier Breakers; $2,335 to Barrio Logan College Institute; $1,900 to Community Help in Park Slope; $1,700 to Hanson House; and $1,547 to Escondido High School. Other listed grants included $1,500 to Rady Children’s Hospital and $1,200 to the Crohn’s and Colitis Foundation.
The foundation reported 77 grants totaling $32,790 in 2024 and 51 grants totaling $32,423 in 2023. Its website says grants are determined at monthly board meetings and, in most cases, paid directly to the source of need rather than to individuals. Grants are at the board’s discretion and depend on alignment with the foundation’s mission.
The foundation says it does not fund ongoing support or living expenses for individuals, large national or international nonprofits with established fund bases, religious projects that promote or require religious doctrine, political campaigns, completed work or reimbursements, endowments, existing obligations, substance abuse recovery programs, animal-related needs other than therapeutic or service animals, or requests outside the United States.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Martin Goldstein and Ann Goldstein as founders; Gary Kraus as president; Mark Schultheis as treasurer; and Cole Kraus, April Smith, Robin Baker, and Jeff Davis as board members.
Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation is led by Gary Kraus, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gary Kraus
President
President → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Goldstein
Founder
Director → Founder, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cole Kraus
Board Member
Secretary → President, 2022
President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Schultheis
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin Goldstein
Founder
Treasurer → Director, 2021
Director → Founder, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
April Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Davis
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin Baker
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Fiona Swerdlow (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lauren Mariano (2024) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation
How much does Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation give each year?
Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation gave $48K across 92 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $33K across 77 grants.
What is Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $518, across 92 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation that year got $667 on average.
Where does Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation give grants?
Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation gives mostly in California: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (10%) and Texas (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Palm Springs, CA (21 grants), San Diego, CA (17 grants), Indio, CA (14 grants) and Austin, TX (8 grants).
Does Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 92 grants with a stated purpose on Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution provided" (92 grants).
Who are Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Hanson House ($7,969 across 17 grants), Radys Childrens Hospital ($6,750 across 13 grants) and Barrier Breakers ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation?
Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation reported $211K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $50K.
What does Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation fund?
MAGFF’s stated mission is to empower individuals and small organizations by removing economic barriers. Its website says it prioritizes grants according to the immediacy of the need and the recipient’s circumstances. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation?
The foundation’s 2024 filing states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation's EIN?
Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1407863. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Martin and Ann Goldstein Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?