Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Hartford, KY EIN: 61-6154321

Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust is a private foundation, based in Hartford, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $22K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $940. Net investment income was $953.

Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust at a glance

In short: Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust gave $940 across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $940), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$940
+2.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$940
+2.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$940
Total assets
$21,745
-0.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Beaver DamCentertown

How Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust gives

  • Giving grew 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500$1K$1.5K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $575 (2023) to $1K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $940.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$940
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$21,745$734$1,807$9401$940$953$1,021
2024$21,951$910$1,702$9171$917$898$1,014
2023$21,956$865$1,280$5751$575$860$1,012
2022$21,666$400$1,394$6751$675$380$1,039
2021$21,941$1,488$1,760$1,1181—$1,473$1,049
2020$21,573$776$1,705$1,0911—$762$1,086

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust is led by Ohio County Board Of Education, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ohio County Board Of Education

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust

How much does Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust give each year?

Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust gave $940 across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $917 across 1 grant.

How large is Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust?

Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust reported $22K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $940 in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust operate?

Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust has awarded grants in Kentucky.

What is Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust's EIN?

Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-6154321. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kentucky

The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$766.9M

Grants

678

Total Given

$55.0M

LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc

Louisville, KY

The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.0M

Grants

497

Total Given

$4.3M

John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund

Owensboro, KY

The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.5M

Grants

392

Total Given

$894K

The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

421

Total Given

$20.5M

Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc

Lexington, KY

Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$296.2M

Grants

514

Total Given

$20.7M

Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc

Louisville, KY

The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$23.5M

Grants

358

Total Given

$4.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kentucky

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Marshall & Anne Barnes Educational Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?