Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr
Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, Ohio. Its 2025 filing lists 16 grants totaling $29,570, primarily to organizations in Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Connecticut.
Key facts about Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr
In short: Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr gave $30K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Maine. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 01-6072956
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $29,570
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $1,848
- Median grant
- $1,448
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 16, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $562,426
- Primary geography
- Maine (62% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$562K
-0.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$30K
+74.5% YoY
Grant Count
16
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+74.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 16 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. How we count
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 198% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the funder. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including schools, a college, a church, a hospital, libraries, and community organizations. Holderness School describes its mission as fostering the resources of the mind, body, and spirit and inspiring work for the betterment of humankind and God’s creation. Trinity College describes its mission as providing excellence in liberal arts education. Boothbay Harbor Memorial Library says it operates a free public library and creates a welcoming space for learning, community, and individual growth.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the funder made 16 grants totaling $29,570. Grant amounts ranged from $496 to $3,261, with a median of $1,448. Listed grants were for general operating support. The largest listed grants were $3,261 each to St. Mark’s Episcopal Church in Waterville, Maine; Holderness School in Plymouth, New Hampshire; Lawrence Academy in Groton, Massachusetts; and Trinity College in Hartford, Connecticut. Boothbay Harbor Memorial Library in Maine received $1,448.
How to Apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Maine recipients received 62% of grant dollars, Massachusetts recipients 16%, New Hampshire recipients 11%, and Connecticut recipients 11%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $41K (2021). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $30K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Marks Episcopal Church ($3K). Together the top 10 received $22K.
Grant Size Distribution
80 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 80 grants of 80 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Marks Episcopal Church Waterville, ME | General Operating | $3,261 |
| Holderness School Plymouth, NH | General Operating | $3,261 |
| Lawrence Academy Groton, MA | General Operating | $3,261 |
| Trinity College Hartford, CT | General Operating | $3,261 |
| Medfield Acacia Club Walpole, MA | General Operating | $1,550 |
| Lincolnhealthst Andrews Hospital Boothbay Harbor, ME | General Operating | $1,448 |
| Colby College Waterville, ME | General Operating | $1,448 |
| Waterville Public Library Waterville, ME | General Operating | $1,448 |
| Maine Childrens Home for Little Wanderer Waterville, ME | General Operating | $1,448 |
| Waterville Boys Girls Club Waterville, ME | General Operating | $1,448 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $562,426 | $37,129 | $42,579 | $29,570 (16 grants) |
| 2024 | $567,776 | $36,353 | $28,438 | $16,941 (16 grants) |
| 2023 | $559,848 | $7,293 | $29,765 | $18,615 (16 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $562,426 | $567,776 | $559,848 |
| Revenue | $37,129 | $36,353 | $7,293 |
| Expenses | $42,579 | $28,438 | $29,765 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $33,380 | $20,566 | $22,100 |
| Net Investment Income | $28,681 | $28,480 | $10,731 |
| Distributable Amount | $34,822 | $32,629 | $30,870 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists KeyBank N.A. as trustee.
Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$10K (2024) → $11K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank National Association (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: 4900 Tiedeman Road Oh-01-49-0381, Brooklyn, OH 44144
Phone: (518) 257-8758
Frequently asked questions about Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr
How much does Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr give each year?
Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr gave $30K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $17K across 16 grants.
What is Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr's typical grant size?
Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr's median grant in 2025 was $1,448, and its average grant was $1,848, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr give grants?
Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr gives mostly in Maine: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (16%) and New Hampshire (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Waterville, ME (9 grants) and Boothbay Harbor, ME (2 grants).
Does Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr's largest grantees?
Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr's largest 2025 grantees include St Marks Episcopal Church ($3,261), Holderness School ($3,261) and Lawrence Academy ($3,261), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr?
Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr reported $562K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $33K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the funder. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including schools, a college, a church, a hospital, libraries, and community organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr's EIN?
Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6072956. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Walking Stick Family Fund
Cambridge, MA
The fund supports preselected charitable organizations, with recent grants spanning public media, environmental advocacy, organic farming, and dance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $20,000, with a median of $2,000; funding went primarily to Massachusetts and Maine, as well as organizations in other states. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
41
Total Given
$126K
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The William F Connell Charitable Trust
Boston, MA
The trust supports charitable organizations, with recent grants primarily to Massachusetts hospitals, colleges, and schools. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $403,912, with a median of $7,000; it gives mainly in Massachusetts and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$31.1M
Grants
25
Total Given
$1.4M
The Boeschenstein Family Foundation
Perrysburg, OH
The Boeschenstein Family Foundation funds arts, education, and community organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $250 to $20,000 and a median of $2,500. It is based in Ohio and gave across multiple states, with the largest share of grant dollars going to Ohio. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
36
Total Given
$140K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Ohio
Marr Charity Trust Fund Uw Stanley F Marr down — hundreds of funders to go?