Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cleveland, OH EIN: 34-1613094

The Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation is a private foundation based in Cleveland, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including schools, synagogues, and community organizations; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation at a glance

In short: Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation gave $71K across 74 grants in 2025 (avg $957.27), mostly in Ohio. 19% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$70,838
-2.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
74
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$957
-2.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$109
Total assets
$397,032
-2.2% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
19% first-time grantees (14 of 74, 2025)
Primary geography
Ohio (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 2720 Van Aken Boulevard 200, Cleveland, OH 44120-2276
Phone: (216) 921-5663

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Fuchs Mizrachi Schools: $24KFuchs Mizrachi Schools$24KGreen Road Synagogue: $17KGreen Road Synagogue$17KDenver Academy of Torah: $8KDenver Academy of Torah$8KBikur Cholim of Cleveland: $4KBikur Cholim of Cleveland$4KPardes Institute of Jewish Studies North America Inc: $2KPardes Institute of JewishStudies North America Inc$2KJewish Family Service Association of Cleveland: $1KJewish Family ServiceAssociation of Cleveland$1KLakeview Community Mikvah: $1KLakeview Community Mikvah$1KPark Synagogue: $1KPark Synagogue$1KThe Negev Foundation: $1KThe Negev Foundation$1KUniversity Circle Inc: $1KUniversity Circle Inc$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Fuchs Mizrachi Schools ($24K). Together the top 10 received $60K.

Grant Size Distribution

373 grants across all recorded years

373<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 373 grants of 373 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 81% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 11% to Colorado, 5% to New York, and 1% to the District of Columbia. Pennsylvania accounted for 0% of grant dollars. The listed grants also include recipients in Cleveland-area communities, Denver, and New York.

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 74 itemized grants.

Cities

ClevelandNew YorkBeachwoodCleveland HeightsWashingtonDenverBrooklynPhiladelphiaUniversity HeightsChicagoMonseyArlingtonPasadenaPassaicPepper PikeSarasotaWashington DCBoca RatonShaker HeightsAnn Arbor

Is Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation open to new grantees?

19%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 14 of 74 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $201; repeat grants $1K. How we count

Medians: $100 first-time, $129 repeat.

  • 77% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+12%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 376% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K59 grants2020 64 grants2021 89 grants2022 72 grants2023 74 grants2024 74 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2021) to $78K (2023). In 2025 it made 74 grants totaling $71K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Fuchs Mizrachi Schools Beachwood, OHEducational Programs$24,290
Green Road Synagogue Beachwood, OHGeneral Operating Support$17,200
Denver Academy of Torah Denver, COGeneral Operating Support$8,000
Bikur Cholim of Cleveland Cleveland Heights, OHGeneral Operating Support$4,000
Pardes Institute of Jewish Studies North America Inc New York, NYGeneral Operating Support$1,500
Jewish Family Service Association of Cleveland Pepper Pike, OHGeneral Operating Support$1,350
Lakeview Community Mikvah University Heights, OHGeneral Operating Support$1,000
Park Synagogue Cleveland Heights, OHGeneral Operating Support$1,000
The Negev Foundation Cleveland, OHGeneral Operating Support$1,000
University Circle Inc Cleveland, OHGeneral Operating Support$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$397,032$67,168$76,129$70,83874$70,838$23,132$18,859
2024$405,993$138,136$77,025$72,74174$72,741$23,412$18,906
2023$344,882$73,781$82,408$77,81672$77,816$26,523$16,437
2022$353,509$62,357$65,076$63,35889$63,358$20,269$16,937
2021$356,228$65,886$40,289$34,00364$34,003$32,372$16,576
2020$330,631$25,915$49,597$46,78659—$10,910$11,973

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants include educational programs and general operating support. The grantees’ descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported: Fuchs Mizrachi Schools says it educates children in the Orthodox Jewish religious Zionist tradition, while Denver Academy of Torah describes its work as providing kindergarten-through-high-school education. Bikur Cholim of Cleveland describes itself as a Jewish community resource promoting health and well-being through support, education, and advocacy. Other grantees describe work in Jewish learning, agriculture in arid regions, and cultural, educational, medical, and public spaces.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 74 grants totaling $70,838. Grants ranged from $35 to $24,290, with a median of $109. The largest awards included $24,290 to Fuchs Mizrachi Schools for educational programs, $17,200 to Green Road Synagogue for general operating support, and $8,000 to Denver Academy of Torah for general operating support. Other notable grants included $4,000 to Bikur Cholim of Cleveland and $1,500 to Pardes Institute of Jewish Studies North America, both for general operating support.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Joseph Shafran and Marla Shafran as trustees.

Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph Shafran

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marla Shafran

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation

How much does Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation give each year?

Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation gave $71K across 74 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $73K across 74 grants.

What is Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation's typical grant size?

Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $109, and its average grant was $957, across 74 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation that year got $201 on average.

Where does Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation give grants?

Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Colorado (11%) and New York (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (16 grants), New York, NY (14 grants), Cleveland Heights, OH (8 grants) and Beachwood, OH (7 grants).

Does Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 99% of Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (73 of 74) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation's largest grantees?

Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Fuchs Mizrachi Schools ($24,290), Green Road Synagogue ($17,200) and Denver Academy of Torah ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation?

Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation reported $397K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $71K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation fund?

The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants include educational programs and general operating support. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation's EIN?

Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1613094. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 24, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 13, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/marla-and-joseph-shafran-foundation-morg_34fcd2e4eccd4f54aac97d63c2375cfb

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_341613094_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Marla \& Joseph Shafran Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/marla-and-joseph-shafran-foundation-morg_34fcd2e4eccd4f54aac97d63c2375cfb},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-13. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Marla & Joseph Shafran Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?