Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable

Private foundation · Grantmaker Vineland, NJ EIN: 22-6821132

MARION & ALBERT R COSTA CHARITABLE is a private foundation based in Vineland, New Jersey. In 2025, it reported $20,000 in grants to 20 organizations.

Key facts about Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable

In short: Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable gave $20K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in New Jersey. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
22-6821132
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$20,000
Grants made (2025)
20
Average grant
$1,000
Median grant
$1,000
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 20, 2025)
Total assets
$396,300
Primary geography
New Jersey (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$396K

+0.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$20K

+3.3% YoY

Grant Count

20

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1K

+3.3% YoY

Is Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 20 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count

  • 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations working in areas such as residential and educational services for children and nursing and rehabilitation care. Ranch Hope Inc. describes its mission as providing residential and private school programs for emotionally disturbed children ages 11 to 17. Bishop McCarthy Residence describes its mission as operating a Catholic-based skilled nursing facility providing nursing care and rehabilitation services.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $20,000 through 20 grants. Each grant was $1,000. Recipients included Ranch Hope Inc. and Bishop McCarthy Residence ($1,000 each), as well as the Association for Multiple Impairments, Atlantic Care Hospice, Deborah Hospital, Guiding Eyes for the Blind, Siloam Cemetery, Buena Borough Fire Co., Vision Loss Alliance of NJ, University of Medicine and Dentistry, Care Inc., and Sisters - St John Baptist ($1,000 each).

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey (60%), Pennsylvania (15%), New York (10%), South Dakota (10%), and Georgia (5%).

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

PhiladelphiaVinelandLandisvilleCamdenAllowayAtlantaBronxChamberlainDenvilleYorktown HeightsBrickBrick TWPBrowns MilllEhtLawrencevilleMinotolaNewfieldPleasantvilleSt FancisSt Francis

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K18 grants2020 19 grants2021 20 grants2022 20 grants2023 20 grants2024 20 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2020) to $21K (2022). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $20K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Assoc for Multiple Impair: $1KAssoc for Multiple Impair$1KAtlantic Care Hospice: $1KAtlantic Care Hospice$1KBishop McCarthy Residence: $1KBishop McCarthy Residence$1KCare Inc: $1KCare Inc$1KDeborah Hospital: $1KDeborah Hospital$1KGuiding Eyes for Blind: $1KGuiding Eyes for Blind$1KSiloam Cemetery: $1KSiloam Cemetery$1KBuena Borough Fire CO: $1KBuena Borough Fire CO$1KVision Loss Alliance of NJ: $1KVision Loss Alliance of NJ$1KUniversity of Medicine Dentistry: $1KUniversity of MedicineDentistry$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Assoc for Multiple Impair ($1K). Together the top 10 received $10K.

Grant Size Distribution

99 grants across all recorded years

99<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 99 grants of 99 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Assoc for Multiple Impair Brick TWP, NJ509(A)PUBORG$1,000
Atlantic Care Hospice Eht, NJ509(A)PUBORG$1,000
Bishop McCarthy Residence Vineland, NJ509(A)PUBORG$1,000
Care Inc Atlanta, GA509(A)PUBORG$1,000
Deborah Hospital Browns Milll, NJ509(A)PUBORG$1,000
Guiding Eyes for Blind Yorktown Heights, NY509(A)PUBORG$1,000
Siloam Cemetery Vineland, NJ509(A)PUBORG$1,000
Buena Borough Fire CO Landisville, NJ509(A)PUBORG$1,000
Vision Loss Alliance of NJ Denville, NJ509(A)PUBORG$1,000
University of Medicine Dentistry Camden, NJ509(A)PUBORG$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant sum Grant count
2025 $396,300 $19,884 $30,722 $20,000 20
2024 $395,713 $19,363 $31,555 $19,357 20
2023 $363,680 $14,592 $29,763 $18,184 20
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$396,300$395,713$363,680
Revenue$19,884$19,363$14,592
Expenses$30,722$31,555$29,763
Qualifying Distributions$20,000$19,357$36,368
Net Investment Income$12,752$12,638$12,921

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 27, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 27, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 23, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 1, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Charles La Manna and Thomas Costa as trustees.

Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Charles La Manna

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Costa

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 279 Wheat Road, Vineland, NJ 08360-9625
Phone: (856) 772-4905

Frequently asked questions about Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable

How much does Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable give each year?

Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable gave $20K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $19K across 20 grants.

What is Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable's typical grant size?

Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,000, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable give grants?

Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable gives mostly in New Jersey: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (15%) and New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Vineland, NJ (3 grants), Philadelphia, PA (3 grants) and Camden, NJ (2 grants).

Does Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "509(A)PUBORG" (18 grants).

Who are Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable's largest grantees?

Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Assoc for Multiple Impair ($1,000), Atlantic Care Hospice ($1,000) and Bishop McCarthy Residence ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable?

Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable reported $396K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $20K.

What does Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations working in areas such as residential and educational services for children and nursing and rehabilitation care. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable?

The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable's EIN?

Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6821132. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Ferguson Lida M Charitable TW

Brooklyn, OH

The foundation supports churches, hospitals, schools, and other charitable organizations, with most of its 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Ohio. Its 16 grants ranged from $1,494 to $6,531, and it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$733K

Grants

16

Total Given

$42K

Community Food Bank Of New Jersey Inc

Hillside, NJ

The Community Food Bank of New Jersey funds community organizations addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food distribution, nutrition, and related support programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,660 to $399,494, with a median of $20,000; nearly all funding went to organizations in New Jersey. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$125.2M

Grants

97

Total Given

$3.6M

Dorothy M M Kersten Tr UA

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation supports organizations in areas including museums and education, arts, health, conservation, elder care, and historic preservation, with most 2025 funding going to Ohio. Its 18 grants ranged from $18,380 to $191,420, with a median of $59,051. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.1M

Grants

18

Total Given

$1.3M

F Ralph & Mary T Fagert PFDN

Columbus, OH

Assets

$187K

Grants

5

Total Given

$5K

The John L and Corrinne Alpert

New York, NY

Assets

$64K

Grants

40

Total Given

$10K

The James H Wurz Jr and Edward T Wurz Sr

Wilmington, DE

The foundation supports charitable organizations, including those serving people with vision loss or disabilities, children and families, and disaster-affected communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to New York, with grants also reaching other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.0M

Grants

67

Total Given

$353K

Tr UA a & E Ehlers Fdn

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports preselected charities, with grants for community, religious, and social services, including programs for people with disabilities, students, and people who are blind or visually impaired. It awarded $85,400 across 15 grants in 2025; awards ranged from $50 to $83,900, though most listed grants were small. Its grant dollars were reported as entirely in Ohio, while listed recipients also include organizations in other states; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

15

Total Given

$85K

Walter E & Caroline H Watson Trust

Pittsburgh, PA

The trust funds direct-service projects addressing demonstrated community needs, especially programs benefiting underserved populations, with a primary focus on Mahoning and Trumbull counties; recent giving has also supported organizations elsewhere in Ohio and other states. Grants typically range from $2,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. Eligible organizations may apply annually, so unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$7.7M

Grants

32

Total Given

$406K

Horace C Hunt Memorial Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

Assets

$3.6M

Grants

8

Total Given

$220K

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

More Funders in New Jersey

Marion & Albert R Costa Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?