Marine Corps League of Pennsylvania Inc logo

Marine Corps League of Pennsylvania Inc

Foundation · Grantmaker Harrisburg, PA EIN: 25-1313893 Website

THE MARINE CORPS LEAGUE OF PENNSYLVANIA, INC. IS A CONGRESSIONALLY CHARTERED VETERAN'S SERVICE ORGANIZATION ORGANIZED TO SUPPORT VETERANS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS AND TO FOSTER PATRIOTISM AND CITIZENSHIP IN THE YOUTH OF OUR COUNTRY.

Key facts about Marine Corps League of Pennsylvania Inc

EIN
25-1313893
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$12,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$12,000
Median grant
$12,000
Total assets
$619,759
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

How Marine Corps League of Pennsylvania Inc gives

  • Giving fell 58% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Next steps with Marine Corps League of Pennsylvania Inc

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$620K

+5.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$12K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$12K

+0.0% YoY

About Marine Corps League of Pennsylvania Inc

Based on IRS filings

Marine Corps League of Pennsylvania Inc is a nonprofit organization, based in Harrisburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $620K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $49K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Marine Corps League of Pennsylvania Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of all 1 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

GlenoldenCarencroHarrisburg

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$36K$73K$109K$146K2021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$619,759$587,269$566,014
Revenue$107,814$101,025$132,557
Expenses$87,264$82,659$99,759
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$49,397$37,361$66,564
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$7K$14K$21K$29K2 grants20212 grants20221 grants20231 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2024

Marine Corps League of Pa Fou: $12KMarine Corps League of Pa Fou$12K

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest recipients include Marine Corps League of Pa Fou ($12,000).

RecipientPurposeAmount
MARINE CORPS LEAGUE OF PA FOU Harrisburg, PAFor scholarship program$12,000

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.

From 2024 IRS filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
Sarah CookAdjutant5—
Joel SofrankoJudge Advocate1—
Diana HenryCommandant20—
Victoria McCoySr Vice Command1—
Stephen SmalleyPaymaster25—
James DiamondJr Vice Command5—

Frequently Asked Questions

How large is Marine Corps League of Pennsylvania Inc?

As of 2024, Marine Corps League of Pennsylvania Inc holds $620K in total assets with $108K in annual revenue. It awarded 1 grant totaling $12K in 2024.

Where does Marine Corps League of Pennsylvania Inc operate?

Marine Corps League of Pennsylvania Inc has awarded grants in Louisiana, Pennsylvania.

What size grants does Marine Corps League of Pennsylvania Inc award?

In 2024, Marine Corps League of Pennsylvania Inc awarded 1 grant totaling $12K — an average of about $12K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is Marine Corps League of Pennsylvania Inc's EIN?

Marine Corps League of Pennsylvania Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1313893. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Marine Corps League of Pennsylvania Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Marine Corps League of Pennsylvania Inc by hand.