Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust

Grantmaker Stow, OH EIN: 34-1944957

Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust is a nonprofit organization, based in Stow, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $61K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $2K.

Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust gave $2K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $320), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Annual giving (2024)
$2,240
+16.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
+16.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$320
+0.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$200
Total assets
$60,868
+35.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Ohio (63% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Holy Family Parish: $1KHoly Family Parish$1KCathedral Catholic High School: $500Cathedral Catholic High School$500University of Akron: $200University of Akron$200Diocese of Venice: $200Diocese of Venice$200Walsh Jesuit High School: $120Walsh Jesuit High School$120Albion Soccer Club: $120Albion Soccer Club$120Silver Lake Country Club Scholarship Fund: $100Silver Lake Country ClubScholarship Fund$100

The largest 2024 recipient was Holy Family Parish ($1K). Together the top 7 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

San DiegoAkronCuyahoga FallsStowSilver LakeFort MyersSolana BeachLake ForestNew HavenVenice

How Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving fell 22% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K10 grants2021 8 grants2022 6 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2023) to $3K (2022). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $2K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Holy Family Parish Stow, OHContribution$1,000
Cathedral Catholic High School San Diego, CAContribution$500
University of Akron Akron, OHContribution$200
Diocese of Venice Venice, FLContribution$200
Walsh Jesuit High School Cuyahoga Falls, OHContribution$120
Albion Soccer Club San Diego, CAContribution$120
Silver Lake Country Club Scholarship Fund Silver Lake, OHContribution$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$60,868$388$3,139$2,2407—
2023$45,047$255$2,574$1,9206—
2022$37,360$1,477$4,010$3,3508$3,983
2021$66,098$398$3,423$2,85510$2,744

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Marie S. Carroll

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Carroll

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust

How much does Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust give each year?

Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust gave $2K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $2K across 6 grants.

What is Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust's median grant in 2024 was $200, and its average grant was $320, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Where does Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust give grants?

Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust gives mostly in Ohio: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (28%) and Florida (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Diego, CA (2 grants).

Does Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution" (7 grants).

Who are Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust's largest 2024 grantees include Holy Family Parish ($1,000), Cathedral Catholic High School ($500) and University of Akron ($200), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust?

Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust reported $61K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $388.

What is Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust's EIN?

Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1944957. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

McGuire Family Charitable Foundation

Punta Gorda, FL

The foundation supports educational, religious, and other charitable organizations, with recent grants ranging from $100 to $10,000 and a median of $2,500. Its giving is concentrated in Minnesota, with grants also going to Florida and other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

28

Total Given

$95K

JPMOH Foundation

Jupiter Inlet Colony, FL

JPMOH Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) charitable, educational, and religious organizations across varied fields, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Florida recipients and additional support in New York and other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $137,500, with a median of $2,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: no specific form or deadline is required, and a letter to the foundation will suffice.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

29

Total Given

$330K

The Martin Family Foundation

Casper, WY

The Martin Family Foundation funds Christian-aligned work in faith-based education, support for people who are poor or at risk, the sanctity of human life, and evangelization and discipleship, with a preference for project support. It prioritizes Colorado, Wyoming, and Montana—especially Denver, Casper, and Billings—and its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $515,000, with a median of $25,000. The foundation says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$35.9M

Grants

51

Total Given

$2.4M

Paul G Arpin Charitable Trust

Essex, CT

The trust’s 2024 grants supported program services and general support, with awards ranging from $2,000 to $3,577,632 and a median of $7,000; recipients were in Rhode Island, Connecticut, California, and Florida. Its 2023 filing was marked as a final return, so current grantmaking is not established; that filing listed a letter of request, but this is not confirmed as current application guidance.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

5

Total Given

$3.6M

The Foundation of the Catholic Diocese of Columbus

Columbus, OH

It funds Catholic parishes, education, vocations, and ministries, including related community services, primarily across the 23-county Diocese of Columbus. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,132 to $1,717,576, with a median of $20,000. It accepts online applications in a fall responsive grant cycle from eligible parishes, schools, and other specified or invited organizations; individuals are not eligible.

Assets

$289.0M

Grants

235

Total Given

$12.6M

Medina Family Foundation Inc

Miami, FL

The foundation funds educational, medical, charitable, and youth-development activities, with nearly all 2024 grant dollars going to Florida organizations. Its 15 grants ranged from $600 to $150,000, with a median award of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$9K

Grants

15

Total Given

$346K

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Marie S Carroll Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?