Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Windham, VT EIN: 45-3994793

Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Windham, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $215K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $9K. Net investment income was $9K.

Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc gave $9K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in Vermont. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$8,970
-31.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
+40.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,281
-51.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$250
Total assets
$214,948
+0.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
Vermont (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

Who Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Israel Congregation of Manchester: $8KIsrael Congregation ofManchester$8KCommunity Food Cupboard: $400Community Food Cupboard$400Southern Vermont Arts Center: $250Southern Vermont Arts Center$250Neighborhood Connections Inc: $250Neighborhood Connections Inc$250South Londonderry Free Library: $100South Londonderry Free Library$100Garden Club of Manchester: $100Garden Club of Manchester$100Manchester Community Library: $100Manchester Community Library$100

The largest 2024 recipient was Israel Congregation of Manchester ($8K). Together the top 7 received $9K.

Grant Size Distribution

45 grants across all recorded years

45<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

Manchester CenterLondonderryManchesterSouth LondonderryNew HavenNew YorkShelburneWashingtonBenningtonBurlingtonChesterLexintonMemphisNew YorlRestonGladstone

How Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving fell 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K10 grants2020 14 grants2021 9 grants2022 5 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2024) to $13K (2023). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $9K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Israel Congregation of Manchester Manchester Center, VTGeneral Grant$7,770
Community Food Cupboard Manchester Center, VTGeneral Grant$400
Southern Vermont Arts Center Manchester, VTGeneral Grant$250
Neighborhood Connections Inc Londonderry, VTGeneral Grant$250
South Londonderry Free Library South Londonderry, VTGeneral Grant$100
Garden Club of Manchester Manchester Center, VTGeneral Grant$100
Manchester Community Library Manchester Center, VTGeneral Grant$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$214,948$11,137$11,069$8,9707$8,970$9,038$10,999
2023$214,880$4,383$17,682$13,1105$13,110$211$10,460
2022$228,179$12,451$13,729$12,0909$12,090$11,128$11,588
2021$229,457$25,642$14,542$11,60914$11,609$22,734$12,390
2020$218,357$7,395$14,180$11,33510—$4,650$12,024

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc is led by Margaret Mazer Ogdon, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Margaret Mazer Ogdon

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Mazer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc

How much does Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc give each year?

Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc gave $9K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $13K across 5 grants.

What is Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $250, and its average grant was $1,281, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc give grants?

Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc gives mostly in Vermont: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Manchester Center, VT (4 grants).

Does Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Israel Congregation of Manchester ($7,770), Community Food Cupboard ($400) and Southern Vermont Arts Center ($250), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc?

Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc reported $215K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc's EIN?

Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3994793. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 24, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 30, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 28, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Greenwood Philanthropic Fund

Chicago, IL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

1

Total Given

$47K

The Nesburn Family Foundation

Santa Monica, CA

Assets

$560K

Grants

29

Total Given

$72K

The Windham Foundation Inc

Grafton, VT

The Windham Foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working on rural economic development, food security, conservation, arts and learning, historic preservation, and community wellness; it also offers small grants for Grafton-area projects. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $40,205, with a median of $2,300. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations through its online process.

Assets

$17.3M

Grants

124

Total Given

$393K

Paul and Takako Richards Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports the performing arts and other charitable organizations, including museums and medical institutions, with grants ranging from $50 to $5,000 in 2025 (median $100). It primarily funded New York organizations, with smaller awards in several other states, and accepts no unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$100K

Grants

60

Total Given

$41K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Vermont

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Margaret Mazer Ogdon Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?