Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 13-6144050

Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation is a private foundation, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 3 grants totaling $714K. Net investment income was $296K.

Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation at a glance

In short: Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation gave $714K across 3 grants in 2023 (avg $238K), mostly in New York. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2023)
$714,462
+852.6% vs 2022
Grants made (2023)
3
-50.0% vs 2022
Average grant
$238,154
+1805.2% vs 2022
Median grant
$103,597
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.

Who Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2023

Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc: $530KRenaissance CharitableFoundation Inc$530KOnward Schwab Charitable Fund: $104KOnward Schwab Charitable Fund$104KMorgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc: $81KMorgan Stanley Global ImpactFunding Trust Inc$81K

The largest 2023 recipient was Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc ($530K). Together the top 3 received $714K.

Grant Size Distribution

29 grants across all recorded years

26<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 29 (90%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashington DCEstes ParkLopez IslandTucsonBrooklynGeorgetownHartfordHelenaLittle RockMadisonMountain ViewSeattleSilver PlumeSouth BurlingtonSwarthmoreWashington

How Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 853% from 2020 to 2023. Method
  • In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K11 grants2020 9 grants2021 6 grants2022 3 grants2023

From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2021) to $714K (2023). In 2023 it made 3 grants totaling $714K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc New York, NYGeneral Support$530,131
Onward Schwab Charitable Fund New York, NYGeneral Support$103,597
Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc New York, NYGeneral Support$80,734
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2023—$311,327$723,632$714,4623$721,700$295,568$6,348
2022$412,468$-205$128,460$75,0006$119,608$5,563$37,531
2021$541,409$216,254$79,061$70,0009$72,592$212,009$41,687
2020$404,288$119,154$81,116$75,00011—$115,571$34,772

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation is led by Rachel F. Ames, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.

Officers on the 2023 filing

  • Rachel F. Ames

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana W. Hiscock

    Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth H. Richardson

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John K. Hall

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation

How much does Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation give each year?

Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation gave $714K across 3 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $75K across 6 grants.

What is Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation's typical grant size?

Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation's median grant in 2023 was $103,597, and its average grant was $238,154, across 3 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation give grants?

Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants).

Does Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation's 2023 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.

How much is Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation's EIN?

Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6144050. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Alice and Jaclyn Houseknecht

Montauk, NY

The foundation supports preselected charities across varied causes, including human services, environmental protection, humanitarian aid, youth programs, and racial justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $3,030, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to New York, with additional grants in several other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

37

Total Given

$42K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Margaret Kendrick Blodgett Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?