Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund
Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund is a private foundation, based in Groton, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1K in total assets. In 2024, it reported $1K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund at a glance
In short: Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund reported $1K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $1,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $1,416
- -19.8% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $650
- +64900.0% vs 2023
- Qualifying distributions (2024)
- $1,000
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Who Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2020) to $1K (2024). In 2024 it reported $1K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,416 | $650 | — | $1,000 | Total only | $1,000 | — |
| 2023 | $1,766 | $1 | — | — | — | — | $1 |
| 2022 | $2,764 | — | $1,000 | $1,000 | Total only | $1,000 | — |
| 2021 | $3,763 | $3 | $1,000 | $1,000 | 1 | $1,000 | $3 |
| 2020 | $4,760 | $6 | $1,000 | $1,000 | 1 | — | $6 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund's only listed officer is George M Drakeley, Owner since 2023 (on filings since 2020) (uncompensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
George M Drakeley
Owner
Trustee → Owner, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund
How much does Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund give each year?
Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund reported $1K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF, as a total without an itemized list of grants.
How large is Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund?
Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund reported $1K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $650.
Where does Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund operate?
Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund's EIN?
Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1718656. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Margaret Drakeley Memorial Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?