Manor College logo

Manor College

Public charity · Grantmaker Jenkintown, PA EIN: 23-1608264 Website

Manor College believes that personalized education in the judeochristian tradition generates a commitment to a peaceful world, which inspires confidence in the present and hope for the future. Manor's basilian environment enables students to fully develop as individuals and instills an understanding of scientific, humanistic and ethical principles so students form a global vision. Manor also believes that graduation begins a new chapter of lifelong learning. By maintaining academic excellence through current, innovative programs and encouraging students to develop a sense of inquiry, their critical thinking, effective communication skills, and by providing opportunities to serve the community, manor graduates are prepared to serve society effectively and compassionately.

Manor College at a glance

In short: Manor College gave $37K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $37K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$36,709
-71.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$36,709
-71.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$36,709
Total assets
$17,458,958
-17.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Manor College funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Sisters of St Basil the Great: $37KSisters of St Basil the Great$37K

The largest 2025 recipient was Sisters of St Basil the Great ($37K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Jenkintown

How Manor College gives

  • Giving grew 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2023) to $362K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $37K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sisters of St Basil the Great Jenkintown, PASponsorship Fees$36,709
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Manor College?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$17,458,958$11,799,588$12,933,153$36,7091$389,175
2024$21,240,244$11,138,936$12,848,887$130,5711$542,654
2023$20,139,335$11,180,057$10,628,050$25,8881$25,324
2022$17,802,745$13,380,959$11,328,149$30,0001$105,158
2021$17,591,857$16,869,766$13,080,496$362,4261$67,559
2020$14,225,975$13,078,678$11,006,326——$232,431
2019$10,136,927$12,221,232$11,298,261——$101,268

About Manor College

Based on IRS filings

Manor College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Jenkintown, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $17.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $37K. Net investment income was $389K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Manor College is led by Jonathan Peri, President on every filing since 2019; 4 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jonathan Peri

    President

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $191K (2019) → $324K (2025)

  • Danielle Preston

    Chair

    Member → Treasurer, 2020

    Treasurer → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arion Singh

    Vice President of Finance & Facilities

    Vice President of Finance → Vice President of Finance & Facilities, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $86K (2024) → $141K (2025)

  • Kelly Peiffer

    Vice President of Marketing Communcations

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $103K (2024) → $110K (2025)

  • Thomas Sims

    Vice President of Institutional Advance

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2025)

  • Dennis McGrath

    Emeritus

    Chairperson → Emeritus, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eugene Luciw

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph E. Toner III

    Emeritus

    Vice Chairperson & Treasurer → Member, 2020

    Member → Emeritus, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leonard L. Mazur

    Emeritus

    Member → Emeritus, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert J. Desousa Esq.

    Vice Chair

    Member → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James E. Nevels JD

    Treasurer

    Vice Chairperson-Current → Vice Chairperson, 2023

    Vice Chairperson → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Halyna Keller

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stasia Mento-Maloney

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Zegestowsky

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie Turner

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Laszok

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorothy Ann Busowski

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Riley

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Orsher

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandy Girifalco

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Davidson

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Cherie Crosby Weeks (2023–2024) — Program Director & Ece
  • Former: Brenda L. Roselle (2019–2023) — Member
  • Former: Janice Salerno (2019–2023) — Vice President of Finance & Facilities
  • Former: Sandra Girfalco (2019–2023) — Member
  • Former: Leonard L. Mazur Emeritus (2021–2023) — Member
  • Former: Robert Orsher Vmd (2021–2023) — Member
  • Former: Anna Melnyk Allen (2019–2022) — Member
  • Former: David A. Puerto Dvm (2019–2022) — Member
  • Former: Mary Kolodij (2019–2022) — Vice Chairperson-
  • Former: Sr Miriam Claire Kowal Osbm (2019–2022) — Secretary & Member
  • Former: Marc Minnick (2021–2022) — Provost

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dr Jonathan Peri — President: $324KDr Jonathan PeriPresident$324KArion Singh — VP Of Finance & Facilities: $141KArion SinghVP Of Finance & Facilities$141KKelly Peiffer — VP Of Marketing Communcations: $110KKelly PeifferVP Of Marketing Communcations$110KThomas Sims — VP of Institutional Advance: $102KThomas SimsVP of Institutional Advance$102K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $324K, to Dr Jonathan Peri (President). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Manor College

How much does Manor College give each year?

Manor College gave $37K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $131K across 1 grant.

How large is Manor College?

Manor College reported $17.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.8M.

What is Manor College?

Manor College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Jenkintown, PA. It holds $17.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Manor College operate?

Manor College has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Manor College's EIN?

Manor College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1608264. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 23, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Manor College's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Manor College's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Manor College down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?