Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Sugar Grove, IL EIN: 20-2554757

The Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation is a private foundation based in Sugar Grove, Illinois. Its most recent filing on record is for 2022, with no later filing reported; it appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.

Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation at a glance

In short: Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation gave $10K across 31 grants in 2022 (avg $329.032), top state Illinois. 27% of 2022 grantees were new. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2022)
$10,200
-2.5% vs 2021
Grants made (2022)
31
-3.1% vs 2021
Average grant
$329
+0.7% vs 2021
Median grant
$100
New grantees (estimate)
27% first-time grantees (8 of 30, 2022)
Primary geography
Illinois (20% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2022 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The 2022 filing says the foundation contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. It says the foundation provides selected organizations with a copy of its guidelines and the necessary information they must provide. These are statements from the 2022 filing, not current application instructions.

Review Cycle
The filing stated there were no deadlines. This is not a current application cycle.
Deadline
The filing stated there were no deadlines.
Contact

Application contact: Man Singh Promilla Das Foundation
Mailing address: 11 Fernilee Ct, Sugar Grove, IL 60554
Phone: (630) 466-7544

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2022

Haven Home for Orphans: $1KHaven Home for Orphans$1KCommunity Outreach Ministry: $1KCommunity Outreach Ministry$1KMoore Memorial Church: $800Moore Memorial Church$800It College Lucknow up: $600It College Lucknow up$600Village Bhogapur: $600Village Bhogapur$600Samvedna School for Child Laborers: $600Samvedna School for ChildLaborers$600Anita Singh: $500Anita Singh$500Disable Youth Ministry: $500Disable Youth Ministry$500Wayside Cross Ministries: $200Wayside Cross Ministries$200Hesed House: $200Hesed House$200

The largest 2022 recipient was Haven Home for Orphans ($1K). Together the top 10 received $7K.

Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($2,300), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

93 grants across all recorded years

93<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 93 grants of 93 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s 2022 filing described direct charitable activities in India and Aurora, Illinois. Its listed 2022 grants included recipients in Illinois and other states, as well as grants with locations not specified in the available information. The filing’s state-share data reports 20% of grant dollars going to Illinois, 2% to Florida, 1% to Kentucky, and 1% to New York; the state associated with the reported 72% share is not identified.

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 31 itemized grants.

Cities

AuroraChicagoAlberta LeaJacksonvilleLexingtonMemphisMoreheadNew RochelleNew YorkOklahoma CityPrincetonCharlotteMilfordTempa BayHales CornersHalves GRNERSMontanaNorth CarolinaTempaWisconsin

Is Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation open to new grantees?

27%

first-time grantees, 2022

In 2022, 8 of 30 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $288; repeat grants $359. How we count

Medians: $75 first-time, $100 repeat.

  • 70% of 2022 grantees were also funded in 2021. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2022). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K30 grants2020 32 grants2021 31 grants2022

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $11K (2020). In 2022 it made 31 grants totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Haven Home for Orphans 1 Year Tuition, Books for 34 Children$1,300
2 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$2,300
Community Outreach Ministry Aurora, ILDonation$1,300
Moore Memorial Church Church School Supplies Community Dinners$800
It College Lucknow up 1 Year Tuition, Books Supplies for Girls$600
Village Bhogapur 1 Year Tuition, Books Supplies for Rural Children$600
Samvedna School for Child Laborers 1 Year Tuition Books for Children$600
Anita Singh Food for Needy Families$500
Disable Youth Ministry Ministry for the Needy$500
Wayside Cross Ministries Aurora, ILDonation for Alcholics Substance Abuse People$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2022$-364$17,025$16,989$10,20031$16,989
2021$-400$14,995$15,435$10,46032$15,435
2020$40$17,445$18,227$11,05030—

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The 2022 filing describes direct charitable activities supporting children’s education in India and rental assistance for homeless families in Aurora, Illinois. Grants listed for 2022 also included donations to organizations in Aurora and support for activities described as helping people experiencing homelessness or substance abuse, and providing food to needy families.

Grantmaking

In 2022, the foundation reported 31 grants totaling $10,200. Grants ranged from $50 to $1,300, with a median of $100.

The largest listed grants included $1,300 each to Haven Home for Orphans for one year of tuition and books for 34 children, an individual recipient Mercy Home School for one year of tuition, books, and meals for children, and Community Outreach Ministry in Aurora, Illinois, as a donation. Other listed grants included $1,000 to Leonard Theological College Jabalpu for room, board, and tuition for needy children; $800 to Moore Memorial Church for church school supplies and community dinners; and $200 each to Wayside Cross Ministries and Hesed House in Aurora.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2022 filing lists Man Singh Das as president.

Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation is led by Man Singh Das, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2022 filing

  • Man Singh Das

    President

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation

How much does Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation give each year?

Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation gave $10K across 31 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2021 it gave $10K across 32 grants.

What is Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation's typical grant size?

Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation's median grant in 2022 was $100, and its average grant was $329, across 31 grants on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation that year got $288 on average.

Where does Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation give grants?

Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 20% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (5 grants) and Aurora, IL (4 grants).

Does Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2022: none of the 31 grants with a stated purpose on Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation's 2022 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (16 grants).

Who are Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation's largest grantees?

Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation's largest 2022 grantees include Haven Home for Orphans ($1,300), Community Outreach Ministry ($1,300) and Moore Memorial Church ($800), according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($2,300), which are not listed by name. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2022 grant dollars.

What does Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation fund?

The 2022 filing describes direct charitable activities supporting children’s education in India and rental assistance for homeless families in Aurora, Illinois. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation?

The 2022 filing says the foundation contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation's EIN?

Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2554757. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.

Does Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

B & R Charitable Foundation Inc

Nashville, TN

Assets

$203K

Grants

1

Total Given

$55K

Chinn Family Foundation

Timnath, CO

Assets

—

Grants

2

Total Given

$607K

Mann Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Mann Family Foundation funds charitable, religious, scientific, literary, and educational organizations, with most recent grant dollars going to Kansas and additional awards in Missouri, Louisiana, and Colorado. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $22,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter at any time.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

17

Total Given

$94K

Grace and Li Yu Family Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including cultural, health, humanitarian, educational, and religious causes, with nearly all 2025 funding going to California. Its 20 grants ranged from $100 to $187,500, with a median grant of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$7.4M

Grants

20

Total Given

$619K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Myers L & Marilyn R Girsh

Norwalk, CT

The foundation supports college and postgraduate financial aid, eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, nonprofit hospitals, and medical research; recent grants mainly went to Florida and Connecticut, with some support elsewhere. In 2025, it made 21 grants totaling $277,500, ranging from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts requests and has no stated deadline; applicants should provide complete project information.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.9M

Grants

21

Total Given

$278K

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Man Singh and Promilla Das Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?