Maine Dental Service Corporation

501(c)(4) organization Concord, NH EIN: 01-0286541

It is our mission to advance the oral health and overall wellness of our customers and the general public by providing innovative benefits and professional partnerships through diversified strategic business and philanthropic initiatives.

Key facts about Maine Dental Service Corporation

In short: Maine Dental Service Corporation gave $331K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $331K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
01-0286541
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$330,954
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$330,954
Median grant
$330,954
Total assets
$86,384,684
Primary geography
New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$86.4M

+3.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$331K

-66.9% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$331K

-66.9% YoY

How Maine Dental Service Corporation gives

  • Giving fell 45% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Maine Dental Service Corporation

Based on IRS filings

Maine Dental Service Corporation is a public charity, based in Concord, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $86.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $331K. Net investment income was $4.4M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Maine Dental Service Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Concord

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $331K (2024) to $1.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $331K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Northeast Delta Dental Foundation: $331KNortheast Delta DentalFoundation$331K

The largest 2024 recipient was Northeast Delta Dental Foundation ($331K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K3$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Northeast Delta Dental Foundation Concord, NHGeneral support to promote oral health$330,954

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$86,384,684$83,523,588$75,628,828
Revenue$197,795,238$184,818,836$164,272,761
Expenses$196,103,650$176,984,809$160,372,570
Net Investment Income$4,398,514$6,719,761$735,449

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 1, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 21, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Maine Dental Service Corporation is led by Thomas Raffio, Ddpnh President & CEO on every filing since 2020; all 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Thomas Raffio

    Ddpnh President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $1M (2022) → $1.1M (2024)

  • Jeffrey R Walawender DDS

    Chair & Director

    Director → Vice Chair & Director, 2021

    Vice Chair & Director → Chair & Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $9K (2020) → $34K (2024)

  • Bruce Nickerson CPA

    Vice Chair & Director

    Director → Treasurer & Director, 2021

    Treasurer & Director → Vice Chair & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $9K (2020) → $21K (2024)

  • Burton Rankie DDS

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $7K (2020) → $9K (2024)

  • David Daigler CPA

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • Katherin O'Grady

    Treasurer & Director

    Director → Treasurer & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $9K (2020) → $11K (2024)

  • Kathy Reynolds

    Director & Past Vice Chair

    Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2023

    Director & Vice Chair → Director & Past Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $11K (2024)

  • Laura Oakes DMD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $12K (2024)

  • Scott Normandeau

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $7K (2020) → $11K (2024)

  • Craig Bradford Rand DDS

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    $3K (2021) → $4K (2024)

  • Grace Odimayo DMD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    $4K (2021) → $11K (2024)

  • Marcia Minter

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    $3K (2021) → $9K (2024)

  • Kristine Avery SPHR

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    $9K (2022) → $10K (2024)

  • Melissa Haidu-Sylvia DDS

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $9K (2024)

  • Jennifer Thompson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    $3K (2023) → $9K (2024)

  • Stephanie Pouzol DMD

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    $3K (2023) → $9K (2024)

  • Ayla Nelson DMD

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $725 (2024)

  • Benjamin Marcus Esq.

    Board Clerk

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    $18K (2023) → $12K (2024)

  • Laurie Bienefeld

    Ddpnh Vice President of Finance

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    $215K (2023) → $265K (2024)

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Francis Boucher (2020–2023) — Ddpnh Senior Vice President
  • Former: Jayne Giles (2020–2023) — Vice Chair & Director
  • Former: Donald Oakes (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kyra Chadbourne DDS (2020–2022) — Chair & Director
  • Former: Michael Goldeberg (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Brunacini DDS (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Katherine Heer DMD (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kristine Avery (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jeffrey B Doss DDS (2020) — Director · Filing note: Ended 6220
  • Former: Michael A Bevilacqua (2020) — Treasurer & Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Thomas Raffio — DDPNH President & CEO: $1.1MThomas RaffioDDPNH President & CEO$1.1MLaurie Bienefeld — DDPNH Vice President of Finance: $265KLaurie BienefeldDDPNH Vice President of Finance$265KJeffrey R Walawender DDS — Chair & Director: $34KJeffrey R Walawender DDSChair & Director$34KBruce Nickerson CPA — Vice Chair & Director: $21KBruce Nickerson CPAVice Chair & Director$21KBenjamin Marcus Esq — Board Clerk: $12KBenjamin Marcus EsqBoard Clerk$12KLaura Oakes DMD — Director: $12KLaura Oakes DMDDirector$12KKatherin O'Grady — Treasurer & Director: $11KKatherin O'GradyTreasurer & Director$11KGrace Odimayo DMD — Director: $11KGrace Odimayo DMDDirector$11KScott Normandeau — Director: $11KScott NormandeauDirector$11KKathy Reynolds — Director & Past Vice Chair: $11KKathy ReynoldsDirector & Past Vice Chair$11KKristine Avery SPHR — Director: $10KKristine Avery SPHRDirector$10KStephanie Pouzol DMD — Director: $9KStephanie Pouzol DMDDirector$9KMelissa Haidu-Sylvia DDS — Director: $9KMelissa Haidu-Sylvia DDSDirector$9KJennifer Thompson — Director: $9KJennifer ThompsonDirector$9KBurton Rankie DDS — Director: $9KBurton Rankie DDSDirector$9KMarcia Minter — Director: $9KMarcia MinterDirector$9KDavid Daigler CPA — Director: $6KDavid Daigler CPADirector$6KCraig Bradford Rand DDS — Director (end 4/2024): $4KCraig Bradford Rand DDSDirector (end 4/2024)$4KAyla Nelson DMD — Director (start 4/2024): $725Ayla Nelson DMDDirector (start 4/2024)$725

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.1M, to Thomas Raffio (DDPNH President & CEO). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Maine Dental Service Corporation

How much does Maine Dental Service Corporation give each year?

Maine Dental Service Corporation gave $331K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.0M across 1 grant.

How large is Maine Dental Service Corporation?

Maine Dental Service Corporation reported $86.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $197.8M.

Where does Maine Dental Service Corporation operate?

Maine Dental Service Corporation has awarded grants in New Hampshire.

What is Maine Dental Service Corporation's EIN?

Maine Dental Service Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0286541. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Maine Dental Service Corporation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Maine Dental Service Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Hampshire

Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire Inc

Concord, NH

It is our mission to advance the oral health and overall wellness of our customers and the general public by providing innovative benefits and professional partnerships through diversified strategic business and philanthropic initiatives.

Assets

$92.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$161K

Delta Dental Plan Of Vermont Inc

Concord, NH

It is our mission to advance the oral health and overall wellness of our customers and the general public by providing innovative benefits and professional partnerships through diversified strategic business and philanthropic initiatives.

Assets

$44.0M

Grants

1

Total Given

$243K

New Hampshire Charitable Foundation

Concord, NH

The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

949

Total Given

$59.7M

For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)

Manchester, NH

FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$73.0M

Grants

847

Total Given

$21.8M

Mascoma Bank Foundation

Lebanon, NH

The foundation supports education, social services, arts, and healthcare, among other community needs, for organizations within Mascoma Bank’s lending area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; funding went mainly to organizations in Vermont, New Hampshire, and Maine. It accepts applications through the Mascoma Bank website and considers them quarterly.

Assets

$7.2M

Grants

35

Total Given

$499K

Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation

Rye, NH

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.1M

Grants

194

Total Given

$350K

The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family

Newport, NH

The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family funds scholarships for eligible high school seniors pursuing post-secondary education and school programs that support extracurricular activities and underfunded areas such as music, art, and athletics. Recent grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,000; giving is concentrated in New Hampshire, with additional support in Vermont and Rhode Island. Scholarship application instructions are published on its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2M

Grants

189

Total Given

$810K

Emily Landecker Foundation Inc

Hanover, NH

The Emily Landecker Foundation supports charitable, educational, environmental, agricultural, transportation, and community-service organizations, primarily in New Hampshire’s and Vermont’s Upper Connecticut River Valley. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $1.6 million, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.2M

Grants

113

Total Given

$4.2M

Cogswell Benevolent Trust

Bedford, NH

The Cogswell Benevolent Trust funds established charitable programs, including projects serving children and families, youth programs, food needs, and facilities, primarily in New Hampshire; 90% of awards must remain in the state. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $75,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts proposals at any time, with no deadline.

Assets

$34.1M

Grants

107

Total Given

$1.8M

The Couch Family Foundation

Hanover, NH

The Couch Family Foundation funds work benefiting children and families, especially early care and education statewide in New Hampshire and well-being in the Upper Valley and Martha’s Vineyard. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $605,000, with a median of $20,000. Although its Cherished Communities program encourages first-time applicants to seek staff guidance, the foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$123.4M

Grants

106

Total Given

$6.1M

Abraham Burtman Charity Trust

Dover, NH

The trust funds scholarships and charitable organizations addressing education, poverty and distress, religion, and community needs, with 2025 grants going to New Hampshire recipients. Its website describes typical grants of $200–$2,500, and it accepts requests by letter with organizational and project details and proof of nonprofit status.

Assets

$639K

Grants

95

Total Given

$80K

Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital

Lebanon, NH

Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital funds medical education, research, healthcare services, charity care, and community programs, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,056 to $3.34 million and a median of $22,200. Its giving is concentrated in New Hampshire, with grants also reaching organizations in other states. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

177

Total Given

$14.0M

More Funders in New Hampshire

Maine Dental Service Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?