Main Street Advocacy Fund
Main Street Advocacy Fund is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024.
Main Street Advocacy Fund at a glance
- Revenue (2024)
- $2,023
- -79.6% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $514,497
- +1197.9% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Main Street Advocacy Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $300K (2020) to $3.0M (2022). In 2022 it made 4 grants totaling $3.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Defending Main Street Super Pac Washington, DC | Political | $1,800,000 |
| Americans for a Balanced Budget Raleigh, NC | Social Welfare | $500,000 |
| Republican Main Street Partnership Washington, DC | Social Welfare | $480,000 |
| Houghton Main Street Foundation Washington, DC | Educational | $200,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Main Street Advocacy Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $2,023 | $514,497 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $512,474 | $9,907 | $39,642 | — | — | $9,836 |
| 2022 | $542,209 | $3,588,245 | $4,145,448 | $2,980,000 | 4 | $5,245 |
| 2021 | $1,099,412 | $501,757 | $97,791 | — | — | $1,516 |
| 2020 | $695,446 | $332,705 | $451,405 | $300,000 | 1 | $7,705 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Main Street Advocacy Fund is led by Sarah Chamberlain, Director & President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sarah Chamberlain
Director & President
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$65K (2020) → $99K (2024)
Doug Ose
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Honamory Houghton (2020) — Director & Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $99K, to Sarah Chamberlain (Director/President).
Frequently asked questions about Main Street Advocacy Fund
What is Main Street Advocacy Fund?
Main Street Advocacy Fund is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC.
Where does Main Street Advocacy Fund operate?
Main Street Advocacy Fund has awarded grants in Arizona, District of Columbia, North Carolina.
What is Main Street Advocacy Fund's EIN?
Main Street Advocacy Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0273223. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Main Street Advocacy Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
American Edge
Vienna, VA
AMERICAN EDGE funds education and advocacy related to American technology, innovation, economic growth, an open internet, and national security; its grants have also supported business and community organizations. In 2024, it made 18 grants of $7,500–$40,000, with a median of $10,000, mostly to recipients in Washington, D.C., and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
18
Total Given
$248K
Ardleigh Impact Corp
Springfield, VA
Ardleigh Impact Corp funds organizations advancing conservative-aligned policy solutions, including advocacy, communications, research, and work on veterans, national security, and economic policy. In 2024, it made 21 grants ranging from $50,000 to $1.1 million, with a median of $200,000; recipients were mainly in Virginia and Washington, D.C., with others in several states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.5M
Grants
21
Total Given
$5.3M
American Unity Fund Inc
Washington, DC
American Unity Fund (AUF) is dedicated to engaging republicans and republican officeholders to advance the cause of freedom for lgbtq americans.
Assets
$372K
Grants
3
Total Given
$78K
American Action Network Inc
Washington, DC
American Action Network supports center-right policy advocacy and public engagement, including issues such as taxes, health care, energy, border security, and federal spending, primarily through grants to allied organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50,000 to $27.78 million, with a median of $750,000, and mostly went to organizations in Washington, DC, followed by Virginia, Wisconsin, Ohio, and Texas. It generally reviews proposals or other information for issue-support grants.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
11
Total Given
$36.2M
The Business Roundtable Inc
Washington, DC
The Business Roundtable funds organizations working on policy issues tied to economic growth, workforce development, taxes, trade, infrastructure, and related priorities. In 2024, its grants ranged from $7,800 to $310,000, with a median of $41,750; 80% of grant dollars went to Washington, DC recipients. It says it reviews all grant and assistance requests, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$50.2M
Grants
44
Total Given
$2.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Main Street Advocacy Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Main Street Advocacy Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?