Main Line Hospitals Inc
The mission of Main Line Hospitals, inc. Is to provide a comprehensive range of safe, high quality health services, complemented by educational and research activities that meet healthcare needs and improve the quality of life in the communities we serve.
Main Line Hospitals Inc at a glance
In short: Main Line Hospitals Inc gave $11K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,417
- -94.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -66.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,709
- -83.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,709
- Total assets
- $3,200,127,425
- +4.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Main Line Hospitals Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lower Merion Township ($6K). Together the top 2 received $11K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 16 (81%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Main Line Hospitals Inc gives
- Giving fell 57% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $203K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $11K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lower Merion Township Ardmore, PA | Annual donation | $6,117 |
| Eldernet Bryn Mawr, PA | — | $5,300 |
Ready to take the next step with Main Line Hospitals Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,200,127,425 | $1,876,580,310 | $1,754,637,965 | $11,417 | 2 | $94,827,576 |
| 2024 | $3,066,740,378 | $1,746,848,267 | $1,707,356,023 | $202,942 | 6 | $89,230,175 |
| 2023 | $3,004,888,193 | $1,612,423,596 | $1,673,232,141 | $11,517 | 2 | $55,232,840 |
| 2022 | $3,217,965,839 | $1,464,520,146 | $1,577,903,220 | $26,517 | 3 | $-31,485,773 |
| 2021 | $3,495,864,750 | $1,511,439,236 | $1,395,653,568 | $17,517 | 3 | $98,419,296 |
| 2020 | $3,161,038,295 | $1,318,786,272 | $1,330,266,517 | $5,400 | 1 | $36,440,214 |
About Main Line Hospitals Inc
Based on IRS filings
Main Line Hospitals Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Radnor, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.2B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $11K. Net investment income was $94.8M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Main Line Hospitals Inc is led by John J. Lynch III, CEO & Trustee on every filing since 2020; 9 of 42 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John J. Lynch III
CEO & Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Jimenez
CEO & Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Phillips
President, Rehab & Ambul Svcs
President & Bmrh → President, Rehab & Ambul Svcs, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$532K (2020) → $0 (2025)
James Paradis
President & Paoli
President → President & Paoli Hospital, 2023
President & Paoli Hospital → President & Paoli, 2025
On filings since 2020
39 hrs/week
$562K (2020) → $820K (2025)
John Schwarz
President & Bryn Mawr Hospital
Vice President & Administration → President & Bmh, 2021
President & Bmh → President & Bryn Mawr Hospital, 2023
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
$298K (2020) → $718K (2025)
Kathleen Galbraith
President & Lankenau Hospital
President & Lmc → President & Lankenau Hospital, 2024
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$204K (2023) → $903K (2025)
Yonathan Kebede
President & Paoli
Vice President & Operations → President & Paoli, 2025
On filings since 2023
39 hrs/week
$381K (2023) → $380K (2025)
Steven D Higgins
Chairman & Trustee
Trustee → Chairman & Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deebeanne Tavani
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$25K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Alexandre Costabile
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Anania
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Gasper
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Koch MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Bruner
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth J. Balderston
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Rinaldi
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ernest Gillan MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Hong Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter H Havens
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Frederick MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Stulginsky
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Havens
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bradford Koles
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dalila Wilson-Scott
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Beth Kingston
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darrell Giles
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Gilbert DO
Ex- Officio Trustee
Trustee → Ex- Officio Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Bessen-Nichtberger MD
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Meoli
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Richer
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hope D'Oyley-Gay
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frances Cusick
Vice President & Patient Services
Campus Nurse Executive → Vice President & Patient Services, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$223K (2020) → $339K (2025)
Rosadele Plumari
Vice President & Administration
On filings since 2020
39 hrs/week
$236K (2020) → $354K (2025)
Deborah Gondek
Vice President & Medical Affairs
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$214K (2023) → $439K (2025)
James Gengaro
Vice President & Medical Affairs
On filings since 2023
39 hrs/week
$135K (2023) → $439K (2025)
William Surkis
Vice President & Medical Affairs
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$387K (2024) → $526K (2025)
Barbara Wadsworth
Executive Vice President & COO
Chief Nursing Officer & Mlh → Executive Vice President & COO, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian T. Corbett Esq.
Senior Vice President & Secretary
Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary → Senior Vice President & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eileen Carr
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael J. Buongiorno
Former Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer
Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer → Former Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Leigh Ehrlich
Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Della Payne
Senior Vice President & Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (52)
- Former: Ajaya Devabhaktuni (2020–2023) — Chief Physicist
- Former: Albert Celidonio (2020–2023) — Director & Pharmacy
- Former: Amy Benner (2020–2023) — Director & Pharmacy
- Former: Craig Goldberg (2020–2023) — Senior Physicist
- Former: David Wang (2020–2023) — Chief Physicist
- Former: Derek Guirand (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Donald Klingen (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President & Cmio
- Former: Elena Casanova-Ghosh (2020–2023) — Nurse Practitioner - Vad
- Former: John Walsh (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jonathan Stallkamp (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President & CMO
- Former: Matthew Magargal (2020–2023) — Vice President & Patient Care Svcs
- Former: Phillip Robinson (2020–2023) — President & Lmc
- Former: Stephen S Aichele Esq. (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Steven Nichtberger MD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Susan Vital (2020–2023) — Staff Nurse
- Former: Yibing Hu (2020–2023) — Senior Physicist
- Former: Fiona Felton (2021–2023) — Vice President & Patient Services
- Former: George Nichols III (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gregory Papa (2021–2023) — Vice President & Human Resources
- Former: Jeshahnton Essex (2021–2023) — Vice President & Operations
- Former: N. Peter Hamilton (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Patrick Heagey (2021–2023) — Physician Assistant & Periop.
- Former: Alba Martinez (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Bernadette Weis (2022–2023) — Vice President & Patient Services
- Former: Emma Simpson (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Hayley Witter-Roberts (2022–2023) — Care Coordinator Rn
- Former: Joanne Richway (2022–2023) — Stat Nurse
- Former: Joseph Santoro (2022–2023) — Pa & Np Lead
- Former: Michael Criscuolo (2022–2023) — Executive Director & Development
- Former: Rebecca Sehneah-Yakpasuo (2022–2023) — Stat Nurse
- Former: Dulcine Dinsmore (2023) — Staff Nurse
- Former: Janina Chrobak (2023) — Staff Nurse
- Former: Michelle Rothermel (2023) — Stat Nurse
- Former: Zaratu Abubakar (2023) — Staff Nurse
- Former: Harding Williams (2020–2022) — Director & Pharmacy
- Former: Ivan Scott (2020–2022) — Director of Nursing
- Former: Mark Heimann (2020–2022) — Ep Lab Clinical Lead
- Former: Wendell F Holland Esq. (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Andrea Gilbert (2020–2021) — President & Bmh
- Former: Andrew Norton (2020–2021) — Chief Medical Officer & Mlh · Filing note: Deceased 920
- Former: Chinwe Onyekere (2020–2021) — Associate Administrator
- Former: Crystal Chau (2020–2021) — Pharmacist
- Former: Giancarlo Mercogliano (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ned Carp MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Bonnie Graham (2020) — Vice President & Finance
- Former: Brenda Defeo (2020) — Vice President & Administration
- Former: David A Berkowitz (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Ellen D Harvey (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Martha I Macartney Esq. (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Renee Amoore (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Benz (2020) — Vice President & Medical Affairs
- Former: Teresa Dougherty (2020) — Director & Human Resources
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $903K, to Kathleen Galbraith (President, Lankenau Hospital). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Main Line Hospitals Inc
How much does Main Line Hospitals Inc give each year?
Main Line Hospitals Inc gave $11K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $203K across 6 grants.
How large is Main Line Hospitals Inc?
Main Line Hospitals Inc reported $3.2B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9B.
What is Main Line Hospitals Inc?
Main Line Hospitals Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Radnor, PA. It holds $3.2B in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Main Line Hospitals Inc operate?
Main Line Hospitals Inc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Main Line Hospitals Inc's EIN?
Main Line Hospitals Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1352160. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Main Line Hospitals Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Main Line Hospitals Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Main Line Hospitals Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Main Line Hospitals Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?