Macklanburg Foundation
Macklanburg Foundation is a private foundation based in Columbia, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports charitable contributions to organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Oklahoma.
Key facts about Macklanburg Foundation
In short: Macklanburg Foundation gave $302K across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Oklahoma. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 43-6411670
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $301,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 29
- Average grant
- $10,397
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (5 of 29, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,243,154
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.2M
-10.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$302K
+52.3% YoY
Grant Count
29
+16.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+31.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Macklanburg Foundation reported a distributable amount of $280K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Macklanburg Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 29 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 69% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 75% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 127% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as hunger relief, literature, humanities, refugee services, inclusion through sports and education, horticulture, and investigative journalism. For example, the Regional Food Bank of Oklahoma says its mission is to lead a network providing nutritious food and pathways to self-sufficiency for people facing hunger. The Tulsa Literary Coalition says it works to foster a love of reading and bridge cultural, ethnic, and religious divides through literature.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 29 grants totaling $301,500. Grants ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median grant of $5,000. The largest grants included $100,000 to The Nature Conservancy, $25,000 to the Regional Food Bank of Oklahoma, $20,000 to the Oklahoma State Parks Foundation, and $15,000 each to Boston Avenue United Methodist Church and the Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art.
Ready to take the next step with Macklanburg Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oklahoma and 2% to recipients in the District of Columbia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $102K (2020) to $302K (2025). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $302K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Nature Conservancy ($100K). Together the top 10 received $227K.
Grant Size Distribution
128 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 125 grants of 128 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nature Conservancy Oklahoma City, OK | Charitable Contribution | $100,000 |
| Regional Food Bank of Oklahoma Oklahoma City, OK | Charitable Contribution | $25,000 |
| Oklahoma State Parks Foundation Oklahoma City, OK | Charitable Contribution | $20,000 |
| Boston Ave United Methodist Church Tulsa, OK | Charitable Contribution | $15,000 |
| Thomas Gilcrease Institutte of Amer Tulsa, OK | Charitable Contribution | $15,000 |
| Tulsa Literary Coalition Tulsa, OK | Charitable Contribution | $12,000 |
| Red Cross Oklahoma County Chapter Oklahoma City, OK | Charitable Contribution | $10,000 |
| Sutton Aviation Research Bartlesville, OK | Charitable Contribution | $10,000 |
| Oklahoma Humanities Council Oklahoma City, OK | Charitable Contribution | $10,000 |
| Oklahoma Art Institute Quartz Mount Oklahoma City, OK | Charitable Contribution | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,243,154 | $151,931 | $401,579 | $301,500 |
| 2024 | $2,492,802 | $696,680 | $281,516 | $198,000 |
| 2023 | $2,077,779 | $49,169 | $262,209 | $187,500 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,243,154 | $2,492,802 | $2,077,779 |
| Revenue | $151,931 | $696,680 | $49,169 |
| Expenses | $401,579 | $281,516 | $262,209 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $356,779 | $243,201 | $234,399 |
| Net Investment Income | $107,131 | $658,365 | $30,804 |
| Distributable Amount | $280,288 | $233,741 | $180,101 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Charlene Lingo, Anna Lingo, Mary Duncan, and Denise Lingo as trustees.
Macklanburg Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; all 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anna Lingo
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $25K (2025)
Charlene Lingo
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $5K (2025)
Denise Lingo
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $5K (2025)
Mary Duncan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $5K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $25K, to Anna Lingo (Trustee). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 104 E Broadway, Columbia, MO 65203
Frequently asked questions about Macklanburg Foundation
How much does Macklanburg Foundation give each year?
Macklanburg Foundation gave $302K across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $198K across 25 grants.
What is Macklanburg Foundation's typical grant size?
Macklanburg Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $10,397, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Macklanburg Foundation that year got $7K on average.
Where does Macklanburg Foundation give grants?
Macklanburg Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Oklahoma City, OK (16 grants), Tulsa, OK (8 grants) and Grove, OK (2 grants).
Who are Macklanburg Foundation's largest grantees?
Macklanburg Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Nature Conservancy ($100,000), Regional Food Bank of Oklahoma ($25,000) and Oklahoma State Parks Foundation ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Macklanburg Foundation?
Macklanburg Foundation reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $357K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $280K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Macklanburg Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as hunger relief, literature, humanities, refugee services, inclusion through sports and education, horticulture, and investigative journalism. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Macklanburg Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Macklanburg Foundation's EIN?
Macklanburg Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6411670. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Macklanburg Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Macklanburg Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Macklanburg Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
Kirkpatrick Family Affiliated Fund of Occf Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The fund supports nonprofits working in arts and humanities, education, youth and families, community improvement, health and human services, endowments, and animal well-being, primarily in central Oklahoma and the Pikes Peak region of Colorado. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; small project grants are capped at $15,000. It accepts requests through an online process that starts with a letter of inquiry, while some grants in the Green Mountain Falls and Pikes Peak region are invitation-only.
Assets
$429.8M
Grants
104
Total Given
$12.5M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
Jean Hudiburg Family Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
5
Total Given
$85K
American Fidelity Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The American Fidelity Foundation funds education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in Oklahoma communities where its affiliated companies operate. Its website says grants to an organization typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported grants have been larger; it does not accept unsolicited requests but invites organizations to submit a letter of interest.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
205
Total Given
$2.4M
Vose Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
VOSE FOUNDATION INC supports a range of charitable organizations, including churches, food programs, youth recovery services, and organizations serving children with special needs, generally in the Oklahoma City metropolitan area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $35,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts written requests with the organization’s status information; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
15
Total Given
$111K
The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The foundation primarily supports agricultural research through Noble Research Institute and also funds charitable work in health, education, and community strength, with most grant dollars going to Oklahoma and some to other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $36.5 million, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
153
Total Given
$53.9M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
More Funders in Missouri
Macklanburg Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?