Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation
The Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation is a private foundation located in Harrison, New York. Its 2026 filing reports grants for educational and charitable purposes, including support for a university, religious organizations, and charitable organizations.
Key facts about Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation
In short: Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation gave $287K across 22 grants in 2026 (avg $13K), mostly in Massachusetts. 45% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-2915664
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $287,350
- Grants made (2026)
- 22
- Average grant
- $13,061
- Median grant
- $750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 45% first-time grantees (10 of 22, 2026)
- Total assets
- $1,267,045
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (70% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Submit a letter describing the organization to Philip A Marraccini Esq. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- No deadline is listed.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
-15.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$287K
-10.2% YoY
Grant Count
22
+57.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
-42.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $154K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation open to new grantees?
45%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 10 of 22 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $635; repeat grants $23K. How we count
Medians: $350 first-time, $2K repeat.
- 45% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+3%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 196% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2026 grants include educational and charitable awards. Among the recipients, Friends of the ARC Foundation Inc. says its mission is to conduct fundraising for the benefit of the Arc Oneida-Lewis Chapter NYSARC. Ayres Memorial Animal Shelter Inc. says its mission is to provide humane care for stranded, lost, stolen, abandoned, and unwanted dogs and cats without euthanasia.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation reported 22 grants totaling $287,350. Awards ranged from $250 to $200,000, with a median grant of $750. The largest reported grants were $200,000 to Boston University for educational purposes; $50,000 to The Alfred E Smith Memorial Foundation for charitable purposes; $10,000 to Sacred Heart and Our Lady of Pompeii for charitable purposes; and $8,000 to Knights of Columbus for charitable purposes. Other reported recipients included Trustees of Columbia University ($5,000), Hospice & Palliative Care Foundation ($2,500), and Friends of the ARC Foundation Inc. ($750).
Review Cycle
No deadline is listed.
Ready to take the next step with Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2026, the reported grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts (70%), New York (27%), Connecticut (3%), and Tennessee (0%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $241K (2021) to $320K (2025). In 2026 it made 22 grants totaling $287K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Boston University ($200K). Together the top 10 received $282K.
Grant Size Distribution
97 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 88 grants of 97 (91%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University Boston, MA | Educational | $200,000 |
| The Alfred E Smith Memorial Foundation New York, NY | Charitable | $50,000 |
| Sacred Heart and Our Lady of Pompeii Dobbs Ferry, NY | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Knights of Columbus New Haven, CT | Charitable | $8,000 |
| Trustees of Columbia University New York, NY | Educational | $5,000 |
| Hospice & Palliative Care Foundation New Hartford, NY | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Sacred Heart Parish Dobbs Ferry, NY | Charitable | $2,500 |
| United Way White Plains, NY | Charitable | $2,000 |
| Halo Little Falls, NY | Charitable | $1,000 |
| St Jude's Childrens Research Hosptial Memphis, TN | Charitable | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,267,045 | $104,835 | $337,516 | $287,350 |
| 2025 | $1,499,726 | $127,051 | $370,107 | $320,100 |
| 2024 | $1,742,782 | $175,335 | $352,744 | $307,950 |
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,267,045 | $1,499,726 | $1,742,782 |
| Revenue | $104,835 | $127,051 | $175,335 |
| Expenses | $337,516 | $370,107 | $352,744 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $300,704 | $332,825 | $321,063 |
| Net Investment Income | $68,033 | $115,639 | $143,929 |
| Distributable Amount | $153,671 | $152,620 | $140,756 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Maria Dioguardi as treasurer and secretary; Nina M Marraccini Jr and Francis A Marraccini as trustees; and Philip A Marraccini Esq as president.
Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation is led by Philip A. Marraccini Esq., President on every filing since 2021; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Philip A. Marraccini Esq.
President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Francis A. Marraccini
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Nina M. Marraccini Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Maria Dioguardi
Treasurer & Secretary
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$20K (2024) → $20K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $20K, to Maria Dioguardi (Treasurer & Secretary).
Contact
Application contact: Philip A Marraccini Esq
Mailing address: 8 Ramapo Trail, Harrison, NY 10528
Phone: (914) 835-4848
Frequently asked questions about Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation
How much does Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation give each year?
Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation gave $287K across 22 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $320K across 14 grants.
What is Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?
Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $750, and its average grant was $13,061, across 22 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation that year got $635 on average.
Where does Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation give grants?
Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (27%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants) and Dobbs Ferry, NY (2 grants).
Does Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (20 grants).
Who are Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation's largest grantees?
Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Boston University ($200,000), The Alfred E Smith Memorial Foundation ($50,000) and Sacred Heart and Our Lady of Pompeii ($10,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation?
Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $301K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $154K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation fund?
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2026 grants include educational and charitable awards. Among the recipients, Friends of the ARC Foundation Inc. says its mission is to conduct fundraising for the benefit of the Arc Oneida-Lewis Chapter NYSARC. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation?
Submit a letter describing the organization to Philip A Marraccini Esq. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-2915664. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Francesco and Mary Giambelli Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Francesco and Mary Giambelli Foundation funds Italian culture, education and scholarships, healthcare and medical research, food assistance, and other charitable work, with most grants going to New York organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $830 to $200,000, with a median of $17,500. It funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are submitted only by invitation.
Assets
—
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.8M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
Mack Goldner Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?