Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 81-6286065

Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $224K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $91K. Net investment income was $74K.

Key facts about Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr

In short: Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr gave $91K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $91K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
81-6286065
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$91,175
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$91,175
Median grant
$91,175
Total assets
$224,073
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$224K

-7.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$91K

-1.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$91K

-1.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr reported a distributable amount of $45K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr gives

  • Giving fell 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 205% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Boonville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $91K (2025) to $118K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $91K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Saints Peter and Paul Catholic School: $91KSaints Peter and Paul CatholicSchool$91K

The largest 2025 recipient was Saints Peter and Paul Catholic School ($91K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K3$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Saints Peter and Paul Catholic School Boonville, MOSupport for Daily$91,175

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$224,073$241,286$293,755
Revenue$86,947$54,551$75,696
Expenses$104,821$106,956$113,544
Qualifying Distributions$91,780$92,684$98,263
Net Investment Income$74,191$40,932$61,408
Distributable Amount$44,685$45,986$46,124

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 12, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 22, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Fifth Third Bank

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $6K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Comerica Bank (2019–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Fifth Third Bank — Trustee: $6KFifth Third BankTrustee$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Fifth Third Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr

How much does Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr give each year?

Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr gave $91K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $92K across 1 grant.

How large is Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr?

Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr reported $224K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $92K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $45K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr operate?

Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr has awarded grants in Missouri.

What is Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr's EIN?

Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-6286065. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofit operations, projects, and planning across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services, and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities—especially Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans, and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. Program teams most often invite applicants, though some programs issue open calls or RFPs; unsolicited requests are not described as generally accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

DTE Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

The Skillman Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.

Assets

$418.5M

Grants

416

Total Given

$17.8M

The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$896.5M

Grants

413

Total Given

$141.2M

United Way for Southeastern Michigan

Detroit, MI

United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.9M

Grants

360

Total Given

$81.1M

Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.

Assets

$483.6M

Grants

377

Total Given

$22.0M

Flint and Genesee Group Foundation

Flint, MI

The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports education, workforce and talent development, and regional economic and small-business development, with a focus on the public welfare of Genesee County, Michigan. A reported grant was $15,000 in 2021, but recent filings list no grants, so a typical giving level is unclear. It does not describe an application process for unsolicited requests.

Assets

$183.6M

Grants

304

Total Given

$4.5M

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

More Funders in Ohio

Mabel L Hirsch Charitable Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?