Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw
Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $58K. Net investment income was $201K.
Key facts about Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw
In short: Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw gave $58K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 06-6031161
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $57,666
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $7,208
- Median grant
- $3,500
- Total assets
- $2,159,423
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.2M
+6.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$58K
-57.2% YoY
Grant Count
8
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-57.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw reported a distributable amount of $126K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw gives
- Giving fell 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 58% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2025) to $135K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $58K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lawrence & Memorial Hospital ($30K). Together the top 7 received $58K.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 41 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lawrence & Memorial Hospital New London, CT | Unrestricted General | $30,000 |
| Byles-Macdougall Funeral Services New London, CT | Burial Costs for Low Income | $7,976 |
| Lester Gee Funeral Home Bridgeport, CT | Burial Costs for Low Income | $3,690 |
| University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | Scholarship FBO Angel | $3,500 |
| University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | Scholarship - Lucy Fader | $3,500 |
| Eugene Lang College at the New School New York, NY | Scholarship FBO Elizabeth | $3,500 |
| Eastern Connecticut State University Willimantic, CT | Scholarship FBO Alicia | $3,500 |
| University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | Scholarship FBO Helen | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,159,423 | $2,033,883 | $2,003,953 |
| Revenue | $217,003 | $195,722 | $60,218 |
| Expenses | $91,962 | $163,810 | $133,435 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $72,646 | $148,201 | $120,136 |
| Net Investment Income | $201,226 | $178,955 | $41,200 |
| Distributable Amount | $125,503 | $114,094 | $105,817 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$15K (2019) → $19K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $19K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw
How much does Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw give each year?
Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw gave $58K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $135K across 8 grants.
What is Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw's typical grant size?
Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw's median grant in 2025 was $3,500, and its average grant was $7,208, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw give grants?
Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw gives mostly in Connecticut: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were New London, CT (2 grants) and Storrs, CT (2 grants).
Does Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw give general operating support?
Yes: 13% of Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw's largest grantees?
Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw's largest 2025 grantees include Lawrence & Memorial Hospital ($30,000), Byles-Macdougall Funeral Services ($7,976) and University of Connecticut ($7,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw?
Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $73K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $126K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw's EIN?
Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6031161. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Andrew W Mellon Foundation
New York, NY
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation funds arts and culture, higher education, the humanities, and public access to knowledge, primarily through grants to eligible nonprofit organizations in the U.S. and abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.56 million, with a median of $500,000. Most grants are by invitation, though the Foundation occasionally issues open calls and accepts inquiries for some programs.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
848
Total Given
$555.0M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
More Funders in Texas
Mabel Glidden Smith Tr Uw down — hundreds of funders to go?