Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund
The Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund is a Form 990-PF private foundation based in Seattle, Washington. It funds scholarships and other student assistance for children and grandchildren of employees of Lynden Incorporated and affiliated companies.
Key facts about Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund
In short: Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund gave $53K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 91-1684708
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $52,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 15
- Average grant
- $3,500
- Median grant
- $3,500
- Total assets
- $214,984
- Primary geography
- Washington (60% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Applicants must contact Scholarship Management Services and complete the preprinted “Lynden Memorial Scholarship Program” application, providing transcripts. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The filing lists the deadline as “3 1.”
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$215K
-4.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$53K
-3.2% YoY
Grant Count
15
-6.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+3.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund gives
- Giving grew 46% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 326% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The fund’s stated charitable activity is financing scholarships and other forms of student assistance for eligible children and grandchildren of employees of Lynden Incorporated and affiliated companies. Its 2024 filing describes scholarship support for students pursuing a range of educational programs, from trade and technical schools to graduate school.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the fund reported giving $52,500 through 15 grants. Each listed award was $3,500. The reported purposes include scholarships for study at institutions such as the University of Alaska Anchorage, University of Toronto, University of California Santa Barbara, University of Washington, and WyoTech in Laramie.
Review Cycle
The filing lists the deadline as “3 1.”
Ready to take the next step with Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing reports grant dollars by recipient state as Washington (60%), Alaska (20%), California (7%), and an unspecified category marked “?” (13%). These are recipient-state shares; the filing does not state a broader geographic focus.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2020) to $54K (2023). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $53K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Taylor Ganey ($4K). Together the top 10 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
69 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 69 grants of 69 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Taylor Ganey Haines, AK | Scholarship - University of Alaska Anchorage | $3,500 |
| Parnika Godkhindi | Scholarship - University of Toronto | $3,500 |
| Soren Harper Seattle, WA | Scholarship - University of California Santa Barbara | $3,500 |
| Ada Impert Bellevue, WA | Scholarship - University of Southern California | $3,500 |
| Scott Lu | Scholarship - York University | $3,500 |
| Emery Mitchell Snohomish, WA | Scholarship - University of Alabama | $3,500 |
| Azra Sunderland Bellevue, WA | Scholarship - University of Washington | $3,500 |
| Madeline Zweegman Lynden, WA | Scholarship - Undecided | $3,500 |
| Gabrielle Anderson Juneau, AK | Scholarship - University of Alaska Fairbanks | $3,500 |
| Hannah Estrada Whittier, CA | Scholarship - Biola University | $3,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $214,984 | $42,007 | $56,734 | $52,500 | 15 |
| 2023 | $225,621 | $7,855 | $55,610 | $54,250 | 16 |
| 2022 | $273,376 | $20,024 | $46,078 | $48,000 | 16 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $214,984 | $225,621 | $273,376 |
| Revenue | $42,007 | $7,855 | $20,024 |
| Expenses | $56,734 | $55,610 | $46,078 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $56,734 | $55,610 | $46,078 |
| Net Investment Income | $22,007 | $7,855 | $19,004 |
| Distributable Amount | $17,406 | $13,473 | $15,400 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The fund’s 2024 filing lists Jim Beck as President; Gail Knapp as Executive Vice President; Bridgette Bell as Vice President; Stacey Sunderland and Tesia Walker as Treasurers; Ji Kim as Assistant Treasurer; Everett H Billingslea as Secretary; and Lynn Craft as Assistant Secretary.
Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund is led by Jim Beck, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jim Beck
President
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Everett H Billingslea
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gail Knapp
Executive Vice President
Director → Executive Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Sunderland
Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tesia Walker
Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ji Kim
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bridgette Bell
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Craft
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Brad McKeown (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Dianne E Bauer (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Marian Luther (2020–2022) — Senior Assistant Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Scholarship Management Services
Mailing address: One Scholarship Way, St Peter, MN 56082
Phone: (507) 931-1682
Frequently asked questions about Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund
How much does Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund give each year?
Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund gave $53K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $54K across 16 grants.
What is Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?
Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2024 was $3,500, and its average grant was $3,500, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund give grants?
Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund gives mostly in Washington: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Alaska (20%) and California (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (2 grants) and Bellevue, WA (2 grants).
Does Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?
Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Taylor Ganey ($3,500), Parnika Godkhindi ($3,500) and Soren Harper ($3,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 20% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund?
Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund reported $215K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $57K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund fund?
The fund’s stated charitable activity is financing scholarships and other forms of student assistance for eligible children and grandchildren of employees of Lynden Incorporated and affiliated companies. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund?
Applicants must contact Scholarship Management Services and complete the preprinted “Lynden Memorial Scholarship Program” application, providing transcripts. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund's EIN?
Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1684708. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington nonprofit arts and cultural organizations, primarily with unrestricted general operating grants, while some awards fund specific projects or capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $5,934 to $860,000; Annual Allocations Grants are invitation-only, so unsolicited applications are not accepted for that program.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
434
Total Given
$10.8M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
The Norcliffe Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
454
Total Given
$56.5M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.
Assets
$611.8M
Grants
518
Total Given
$66.6M
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
Thurston County Economic Development COU
Lacey, WA
Thurston County Economic Development Council supports local economic development, including small businesses, childcare providers, agricultural producers, and community organizations through business assistance and grant programs. Awards vary by program, from up to $20,000 for eligible agricultural producers to larger grants; it serves Thurston County, Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$500K
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Seattle, WA
Assets
$17K
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.5M
REI Cooperative Action Fund
Sumner, WA
The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
561
Total Given
$13.5M
More Funders in Washington
Lynden Memorial Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?