Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru
Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $106K. Net investment income was $102K.
Key facts about Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru
In short: Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru gave $106K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 90-0537156
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $106,373
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $26,593
- Median grant
- $25,029
- Total assets
- $2,266,800
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.3M
-0.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$106K
-10.2% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$27K
-10.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru reported a distributable amount of $132K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru gives
- Giving fell 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $106K (2025) to $144K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $106K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Vincent Charity Medical Center ($50K). Together the top 4 received $106K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 20 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Vincent Charity Medical Center Cleveland, OH | General Support | $50,058 |
| Cleveland Sight Center Cleveland, OH | General Support | $25,029 |
| Camp Ho Mita Koda Foundation Newbury, OH | General Support | $25,029 |
| Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | General Support | $6,257 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,266,800 | $2,277,325 | $2,352,078 |
| Revenue | $122,457 | $68,783 | $-96,471 |
| Expenses | $132,996 | $142,495 | $169,208 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $111,523 | $123,269 | $149,008 |
| Net Investment Income | $101,619 | $47,535 | $38,207 |
| Distributable Amount | $131,892 | $122,111 | $116,501 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$25K (2021) → $25K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $25K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru
How much does Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru give each year?
Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru gave $106K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $118K across 4 grants.
What is Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru's typical grant size?
Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru's median grant in 2025 was $25,029, and its average grant was $26,593, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru give grants?
Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (3 grants).
Does Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru?
Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $112K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $132K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru's EIN?
Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 90-0537156. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
E S Prentiss Foundation-Ir
Pittsburgh, PA
The Elisabeth Severance Prentiss Foundation supports medical research, public health, hospitals, and direct-care healthcare projects, especially those serving low-income or underserved people in the greater Cleveland area and Cuyahoga County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.2M
Grants
47
Total Given
$4.8M
Mt Sinai Health Care Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Mt Sinai Health Care Foundation funds health and well-being in Greater Cleveland, including Jewish community health, equitable health outcomes, academic medicine and bioscience, and health policy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000. It asks prospective applicants to contact a program officer before applying; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$189.6M
Grants
69
Total Given
$7.4M
The Sam J Frankino Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Sam J. Frankino Foundation supports healthcare, human services, education, arts and culture, environmental work, and community development, with particular attention to children and families facing hardship. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median award of $10,000; it primarily funds in Ohio but also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. It accepts initial requests through a required Letter of Inquiry, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$48.6M
Grants
83
Total Given
$3.0M
John P Murphy Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The John P Murphy Foundation supports charitable, educational, scientific, literary, and religious work, with grants spanning arts, higher education, civic affairs, health, social services, community development, and youth. In 2024, awards ranged from $1,000 to $355,000, with a median of $15,000; grants went overwhelmingly to Ohio, especially Cleveland-area organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54.1M
Grants
76
Total Given
$2.4M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
The George Gund Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The George Gund Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations working in climate and environmental justice, arts and culture, education, thriving families and social justice, and inclusive neighborhoods and economies, with a long-term focus on Cleveland. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; it accepts applications through an online process and has no Letter of Intent requirement.
Assets
$555.9M
Grants
334
Total Given
$29.8M
The Swagelok Foundation
Solon, OH
The Swagelok Foundation supports a broad range of charitable, community, education, and public organizations in places where Swagelok associates live and work, primarily in Ohio. In 2025 it made 222 grants totaling about $1.37 million, ranging from $20 to $201,000, with a median grant of $1,905. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
222
Total Given
$1.4M
Edwin D Northrup II Fund
Pittsburgh, PA
The fund supports Ohio nonprofits across arts and culture, human services, disability support, and animal care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a median of $15,000. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$126K
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Lucretia J Valentine Charitable Tru down — hundreds of funders to go?