Luan Foundation
Luan Foundation is a private foundation, based in San Jose, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $72K. Net investment income was $256K.
Luan Foundation at a glance
In short: Luan Foundation gave $72K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $72,000
- -31.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +200.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $12,000
- -77.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $2,359,905
- +7.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (42% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Luan Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was MIT ($30K). Together the top 6 received $72K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 14 (86%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Luan Foundation gives
- Giving grew 188% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2021) to $105K (2023). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $72K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MIT Cambridge, MA | Education and Scientific Reseaerch | $30,000 |
| Collective Wellness Foundation | Inimprove Wellness Through Education | $12,000 |
| TPA Humacao, PR | Promoting Educational and Cultural Support | $10,000 |
| Bright Minds Association Rancho Cucamonga, CA | Promote Youth Leadership and Community | $10,000 |
| Belevue Lifespring Bellevue, WA | Social Benefit Support | $5,000 |
| Onesky for All Children Berkley, CA | Promote Responsive Care and Safe Learning | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Luan Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,359,905 | $335,079 | $139,475 | $72,000 | 6 | $97,314 | $256,107 | $103,882 |
| 2023 | $2,189,331 | $136,308 | $150,585 | $105,000 | 2 | $121,576 | $124,567 | $114,468 |
| 2022 | $2,203,608 | $407,388 | $259,956 | $95,000 | 1 | $102,958 | $238,171 | $95,129 |
| 2021 | $2,056,176 | $1,122,476 | $97,538 | $25,000 | 3 | — | $1,053,907 | $95,424 |
| 2020 | $1,031,238 | $710,444 | $123,815 | $50,000 | 2 | — | $669,570 | $26,773 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Luan Foundation reported a distributable amount of $104K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Luan Foundation is led by Cheng Gang Luan, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Cheng Gang Luan
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Luan Foundation
How much does Luan Foundation give each year?
Luan Foundation gave $72K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $105K across 2 grants.
What is Luan Foundation's typical grant size?
Luan Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,000, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Luan Foundation give grants?
Luan Foundation's top state is Massachusetts, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (21%) and Puerto Rico (14%).
Does Luan Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Luan Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Luan Foundation's largest grantees?
Luan Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include MIT ($30,000), Collective Wellness Foundation ($12,000) and TPA ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Luan Foundation?
Luan Foundation reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $97K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $104K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Luan Foundation's EIN?
Luan Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3724211. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Luan Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
C & R Newman Family Foundation
Encino, CA
The foundation funds organizations working in health, education, arts, youth programs, and human services, primarily in California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,061,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
33
Total Given
$1.6M
Frank B Randall Tua
Dallas, TX
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$116K
Penner Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The foundation supports higher education and education, as well as work in mental health, employment, and health care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $8 million, with a median of $25,000; the largest shares went to organizations in California and Rhode Island. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$85.5M
Grants
81
Total Given
$25.3M
James and Chantal Sheridan
New York, NY
The foundation supports environmental, education, health, animal welfare, social equity, and related charitable work, with 2024 grants ranging from $700 to $108,120 and a median of $5,900. Its 2024 giving mainly benefited organizations in New York, Virginia, and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
12
Total Given
$343K
The University of British Columbia
UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2B
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.5M
Georgia Tr Uw Arthur Rhoads for Arthur & JES
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$112K
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Luan Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Luan Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?