Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation
LPCE Nicholson Leadership Foundation is a private foundation based in Clarksville, Tennessee. Its 2025 filing reports grants for education, nonprofit organizations, churches, business development, and other purposes.
Key facts about Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation
In short: Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation gave $16K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 86-3786348
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,750
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $1,432
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $3,729
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4K
+147.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$16K
Grant Count
11
Avg Grant Size
$1K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation reported a distributable amount of $74 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 11 grants totaling $15,750. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $6,000, with a median of $500. The largest grants were $6,000 to Austin Peay State University for an education fund, $3,000 to Arts Heritage Council as a donation to a nonprofit organization, $2,000 to Jordan Gardner for a college fund, and $1,000 each to Lipscomb University for an educational fund and Kathy Martin for a flight lesson program.
Ready to take the next step with Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Of the foundation’s 2025 grant dollars, 94% went to recipients in Tennessee and 6% to recipients in Missouri.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $16K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Austin Peay State University ($6K). Together the top 10 received $16K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Austin Peay State University Clarksville, TN | Education Fund | $6,000 |
| Arts Heritage Council Clarksville, TN | Donation to a Non-Profit Organ | $3,000 |
| Jordan Gardner Nashville, TN | College Fund | $2,000 |
| Libscom University Nashville, TN | Educational Fund | $1,000 |
| Kathy Martin Saint Louis, MO | Donation to Flight Lession Program | $1,000 |
| Mt Hermon Church Clarksville, TN | Donation to Church Operating Funds | $500 |
| Black Clarksville Inc Clarksville, TN | Donation to Non-Profit Organization | $500 |
| Leirion Feel Inspired Clarksville, TN | Business Development | $500 |
| Anhored Singles Ministries Clarksville, TN | Business Development | $500 |
| Cumberland Winds Clarksville, TN | Graduation Fund | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,729 | $18,000 | $15,934 | $15,750 across 11 grants |
| 2024 | $1,504 | $5,354 | $3,850 | 0 grants |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,729 | $1,504 |
| Revenue | $18,000 | $5,354 |
| Expenses | $15,934 | $3,850 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $15,775 | $3,850 |
| Distributable Amount | $74 | $22 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 16, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Arthur Nicholson is listed as president on the 2025 filing.
Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation is led by Arthur Nicholson, President on every filing since 2024 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Arthur Nicholson
President
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1555 Hickory Point Rd, Clarksville, TN 37043-8710
Phone: (205) 790-5589
Frequently asked questions about Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation
How much does Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation give each year?
Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation gave $16K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation's typical grant size?
Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $1,432, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation give grants?
Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Missouri (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Clarksville, TN (8 grants) and Nashville, TN (2 grants).
Does Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 9% of Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation's largest grantees?
Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Austin Peay State University ($6,000), Arts Heritage Council ($3,000) and Jordan Gardner ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation?
Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation reported $4K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $16K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $74 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
How do I apply for a grant from Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation's EIN?
Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-3786348. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.
Does Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Gibson Gives Foundation DBA Gibson Gives
Nashville, TN
Gibson Gives supports programs that use guitar for music education or healing, with 2025 grants ranging from $290 to $214,115 and a median grant of $4,421. It funds organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares of 2025 grant dollars going to Tennessee and California. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online form and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$626K
Grants
316
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Tennessee
Lpce Nicholson Leadership Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?