Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio
To enhance the programs and services of the louisville free public library.
Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio at a glance
In short: Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio gave $3.9M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3.9M), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,899,524
- +81.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,899,524
- +81.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,899,524
- Total assets
- $27,114,141
- +11.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio
Who Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Louisville Free Public Library ($3.9M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio gives
- Giving grew 308% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $776K (2021) to $4.2M (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $3.9M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Louisville Free Public Library Louisville, KY | Enhance the programs and services of the louisville free public library | $3,899,524 |
Ready to take the next step with Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,114,141 | $5,930,741 | $4,748,577 | $3,899,524 | 1 | $902,247 |
| 2024 | $24,272,920 | $5,940,683 | $2,926,939 | $2,147,014 | 1 | $833,500 |
| 2023 | $19,528,384 | $2,832,146 | $1,978,950 | $1,186,075 | 1 | $796,603 |
| 2022 | $17,619,266 | $1,410,462 | $1,522,231 | $956,821 | 1 | $552,222 |
| 2021 | $20,601,784 | $2,234,605 | $1,301,210 | $775,916 | 1 | $593,610 |
| 2020 | $16,232,974 | $2,208,314 | $1,911,763 | $1,372,613 | 1 | $671,974 |
| 2019 | $15,957,299 | $2,579,764 | $4,675,152 | $4,227,863 | 2 | $882,261 |
About Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio
Based on IRS filings
Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio is a public charity focused on Education, based in Louisville, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $27.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3.9M. Net investment income was $902K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio is led by Chandra Gordon, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 25 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chandra Gordon
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$95K (2019) → $126K (2025)
Melanie McCoy
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Harshaw
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Luttner
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fannie M. Cox
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Glassner
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Waleed Bahouth
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allison Strickland
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kendall Boyd
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Liz Amick
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phyllis Metcalf-Turner
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Gupton
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carrye Jones
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcie Deffenbaugh
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Kinser
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Hollander
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katy Delahanty
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Miller
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anita Hall
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christen Boone
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Frockt
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Garrett
Immediate Past Chair
Treasurer → Chair, 2023
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Stivers
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Knotts
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Sexton Smith
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Florence Chang (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Lee Burchfield (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Virginia Lee (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Ashley Anderson (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: John Harris (2024) — Director
- Former: Lisa Dejaco Crutcher (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Malcolm B. Chancey Jr. (2019–2023) — Director Emeritus
- Former: Daro Mott (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Callie Wall (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Paul T. Costel (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Wallace H. Dunbar Jr. (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Lisa Pearce (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Monty L. Boyd (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Stephen Gault (2019–2021) — Chair
- Former: Deja Jackson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Debra Murphy (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: H. Scott Davis Jr. (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Mike Ash (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Orme Wilson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Patty Payette (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: C. Edward Glasscock (2019) — Director
- Former: Dorothy S. Ridings (2019) — Director
- Former: Michael Mountjoy (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Pam Greenwell (2019) — Director
- Former: Stuart Steinbock (2019) — Director
- Former: Tad Thomas (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $126K, to Chandra Gordon (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio
How much does Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio give each year?
Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio gave $3.9M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.1M across 1 grant.
How large is Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio?
Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio reported $27.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.9M.
What is Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio?
Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio is a public charity focused on Education, based in Louisville, KY. It holds $27.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio operate?
Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio's EIN?
Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-0969361. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 19, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Louisville Free Public Library Foundatio down — hundreds of funders to go?