Louis D Srybnik Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 27-1884792

A non-profit organization that contributes funds and provides support through direct annual grants and also works with and provides services to 501(c)(3) non-profit organizations to increase public awareness, funding, support and (continued from page 2) implementation for a) programs that enable young people under the age of 35 in the arts, education, science, religion, health, safety, fitness, personal rehabilitation and medical care b) programs to provide safety and medical care for children and animals and c) programs in medical research.

Louis D Srybnik Foundation at a glance

In short: Louis D Srybnik Foundation gave $175K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $22K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$175,000
-2.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
8
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$21,875
-2.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$6,894,010
+1.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
Florida (66% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Louis D Srybnik Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

United Way: $115K across 2 grantsUnited Way$115K · 2 grantsBard College: $10KBard College$10KBergen County Horse Rescue Inc: $10KBergen County Horse Rescue Inc$10KEva's Village: $10KEva's Village$10KMax Planck Florida Corporation: $10KMax Planck Florida Corporation$10KNational Capital TRTMT & Rec (Phoenix House): $10KNational Capital TRTMT & Rec(Phoenix House)$10KYoung Audiences Inc: $10KYoung Audiences Inc$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was United Way ($115K across 2 grants). Together the top 7 received $175K.

Grant Size Distribution

38 grants across all recorded years

35<$50K$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 38 (92%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

JupiterAnnandale on HudsonArlingtonMahwahNew YorkPatersonFt LauderdaleMiamiSouth OrangeWest Palm Beach

How Louis D Srybnik Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 28% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2 grants2019 7 grants2020 7 grants2021 8 grants2022 8 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $76K (2019) to $198K (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $175K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Way Ft Lauderdale, FLUnited for seniors program providing support for at-risk seniors$105,000
Bard College Annandale on Hudson, NYScholarships, and 2 year college with high school for underserved students$10,000
Bergen County Horse Rescue Inc Mahwah, NJHorse Rescue for Abused Animals$10,000
Eva's Village Paterson, NJEmpower individuals suffering from hunger, poverty, homelessness, and addiction$10,000
Max Planck Florida Corporation Jupiter, FLDementia Medical Research$10,000
National Capital TRTMT & Rec (Phoenix House) Arlington, VADrug and substance abuse treatment & recovery for adolescents and single mothers$10,000
United Way White Plains, NYUnited2read early reading program for underprivileged and second language children$10,000
Young Audiences Inc New York, NYNational art and education program for low income school districts and for students with special needs learning disabilities and second language students.$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Louis D Srybnik Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$6,894,010$268,489$665,393$175,0008$298,213
2023$6,796,194$83,867$633,017$180,0008$99,892
2022$6,972,212$356,517$802,460$197,5008$220,807
2021$7,995,757$137,889$637,693$137,0007$153,877
2020$8,152,578$441,937$519,946$137,5007$173,988
2019$8,533,930$6,282,527$326,304$76,2052$151,610

About Louis D Srybnik Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Louis D Srybnik Foundation is a public charity, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $175K. Net investment income was $298K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Louis D Srybnik Foundation is led by Darby Macfarlane Tramontine, President & Director on every filing since 2019; 4 of 5 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Darby Macfarlane Tramontine

    President & Director

    On filings since 2019

    7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Mahoney

    Director & Audit Committee Chair

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $9K (2019) → $10K (2024)

  • Leslie Foglesong

    Secretary, Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $10K (2019) → $18K (2024)

  • Lynda Rufo

    Vice President & Director

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $22K (2019) → $19K (2024)

  • Scarlett Macfarlane

    Program Director & Director

    On filings since 2019

    6 hrs/week

    $12K (2019) → $14K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Lynda Rufo — Vice President/Director: $19KLynda RufoVice President/Director$19KLeslie Foglesong — Secretary/Treasurer/DIR.: $18KLeslie FoglesongSecretary/Treasurer/DIR.$18KScarlett Macfarlane — Program Director/DIR.: $14KScarlett MacfarlaneProgram Director/DIR.$14KEdward Mahoney — DIR./Audit Committee Chair: $10KEdward MahoneyDIR./Audit Committee Chair$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $19K, to Lynda Rufo (Vice President/Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Louis D Srybnik Foundation

How much does Louis D Srybnik Foundation give each year?

Louis D Srybnik Foundation gave $175K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $180K across 8 grants.

What is Louis D Srybnik Foundation's typical grant size?

Louis D Srybnik Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $21,875, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Louis D Srybnik Foundation give grants?

Louis D Srybnik Foundation gives mostly in Florida: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (17%) and New Jersey (11%).

Does Louis D Srybnik Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Louis D Srybnik Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Louis D Srybnik Foundation's largest grantees?

Louis D Srybnik Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include United Way ($115,000 across 2 grants), Bard College ($10,000) and Bergen County Horse Rescue Inc ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Louis D Srybnik Foundation?

Louis D Srybnik Foundation reported $6.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $268K.

What is Louis D Srybnik Foundation's EIN?

Louis D Srybnik Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1884792. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 23, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 1, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 28, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 17, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Louis D Srybnik Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Fore Foundation for Art Science and Education

New York, NY

Assets

$6.8M

Grants

8

Total Given

$205K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

United Way of Acadiana Inc

Lafayette, LA

United Way of Acadiana funds local nonprofits, educators, and community programs in education, food access, shelter, health, crisis response, and financial stability across Acadia, Iberia, Lafayette, St. Martin, and Vermilion parishes in Louisiana. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $9,919 to $56,889, with a median of $18,181. It offers application forms for several grant programs, including school and education grants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$7.7M

Grants

13

Total Given

$335K

United Way of Florida Inc

Tallahassee, FL

United Way of Florida funds local United Ways’ statewide work, with its listed 2025 grants designated for hurricane relief. Its typical grant was about $58,000 (median), with awards ranging from $10,000 to $1.08 million, and all listed grants went to Florida recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$462K

Grants

21

Total Given

$2.7M

United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey

Philadelphia, PA

United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey funds nonprofits working to reduce poverty and expand opportunity, including programs in basic needs, financial stability, early learning, career pathways, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1,588,855, with a median grant of $60,000, for work in four southeastern Pennsylvania and five Southern New Jersey counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$116.0M

Grants

57

Total Given

$8.6M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Louis D Srybnik Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Louis D Srybnik Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?