Lorch Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Louisville, KY EIN: 46-3873179

Lorch Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Louisville, Kentucky. Its 2024 filing reports 16 grants totaling $24,500 to organizations in Kentucky and Indiana.

Lorch Family Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Lorch Family Foundation Inc gave $25K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Kentucky. 13% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$24,500
-19.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
16
-5.9% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,531
-13.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$573,575
+28.0% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
13% first-time grantees (2 of 16, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Kentucky (80% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Lorch Family Foundation Inc

How to Apply

The filing says to contact the Lorch Family Foundation and submit a paper form stating the reason for the request and the community benefit. It states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. The filing lists no award restrictions.

Contact

Application contact: Lorch Family Foundation
Mailing address: 4203 Machupe Dr, Louisville, KY 40241
Phone: (502) 889-2663

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Lorch Family Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Spirit of Louisville Foundation: $3KSpirit of LouisvilleFoundation$3K434 Ministries: $3K434 Ministries$3KChoices Life Resource Center: $3KChoices Life Resource Center$3KNelCASA: $2KNelCASA$2KNew Life Center: $2KNew Life Center$2KThe Healing Place: $2KThe Healing Place$2KVolunteers of America: $2KVolunteers of America$2KSunrise Childrens Services: $1KSunrise Childrens Services$1KLouisville Zoo: $1KLouisville Zoo$1KSeven Counties Services: $1KSeven Counties Services$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Spirit of Louisville Foundation ($3K). Together the top 10 received $19K.

Grant Size Distribution

93 grants across all recorded years

93<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 93 grants of 93 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 80% of grant dollars went to recipients in Kentucky and 20% to recipients in Indiana.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

LouisvilleBardstownMount WashingtonClarksvilleCorydonFort ThomasFrankfortNew Albany

Is Lorch Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

13%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 2 of 16 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 88% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 25% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K23 grants2020 20 grants2021 17 grants2022 17 grants2023 16 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2022) to $44K (2020). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $25K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Spirit of Louisville Foundation Louisville, KYprogram support - volunteers$2,500
434 Ministries Corydon, INprogram support - homelessness$2,500
Choices Life Resource Center New Albany, INprogram support - family planning and pregnancy assistance$2,500
NelCASA Bardstown, KYprogram support - court advocates$2,000
New Life Center Bardstown, KYfamily assistance$2,000
The Healing Place Louisville, KYprogram support - addiction$2,000
Volunteers of America Louisville, KYprogram support - underserved$2,000
Sunrise Childrens Services Mount Washington, KYprogram support - children$1,000
Louisville Zoo Louisville, KYprogram support$1,000
Seven Counties Services Louisville, KYprogram support - mental health$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lorch Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2024$573,575$150,000$24,500$24,50016$24,500
2023$448,075$100,000$30,250$30,25017$30,250
2022$378,325$100,000$16,950$16,75017$16,750
2021$295,275$100,000$32,747$32,54720$32,547
2020$228,022$100,000$44,585$44,38523—

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations serving people affected by homelessness and addiction, children and families, and people seeking mental-health or healthcare services.

Grantee descriptions illustrate this range. The Healing Place says it operates programs for people who are homeless and/or addicted to drugs and alcohol, supporting recovery and transition to self-supported living. NelCASA says it promotes court-appointed volunteer advocacy for abused and neglected children. SOS International says it improves global health and the environment by recovering and redistributing surplus medical supplies. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $24,500. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $2,500, with a median of $1,000.

Among the larger grants were $2,500 each to Spirit of Louisville Foundation for volunteer program support, 434 Ministries for homelessness program support, and Choices Life Resource Center for family planning and pregnancy assistance. The foundation also gave $2,000 each to NelCASA for court advocates, New Life Center for family assistance, The Healing Place for addiction program support, and Volunteers of America for underserved program support.

Other reported grants included $1,000 each to Sunrise Children’s Services, Louisville Zoo, Seven Counties Services, SOS International, and Colon Cancer Prevention Project. The filing also lists $1,000 grants to People Advocating Recovery and Neighborhood House.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Michael Lorch as President, David Goff as Secretary, Brian Lower as Treasurer, and Elisa Messex, Joseph Lorch, and Vivi Humphrey as Directors.

Lorch Family Foundation Inc is led by Michael Lorch, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Michael Lorch

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elisa Messex

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Lorch

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vivi Humphrey

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Lower

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Goff

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Lorch Family Foundation Inc

How much does Lorch Family Foundation Inc give each year?

Lorch Family Foundation Inc gave $25K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $30K across 17 grants.

What is Lorch Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Lorch Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,531, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Lorch Family Foundation Inc that year got $2K on average.

Where does Lorch Family Foundation Inc give grants?

Lorch Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Kentucky: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Indiana (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Louisville, KY (11 grants) and Bardstown, KY (2 grants).

Does Lorch Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Lorch Family Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support - Addiction" (4 grants).

Who are Lorch Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Lorch Family Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Spirit of Louisville Foundation ($2,500), 434 Ministries ($2,500) and Choices Life Resource Center ($2,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Lorch Family Foundation Inc?

Lorch Family Foundation Inc reported $574K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $150K.

What does Lorch Family Foundation Inc fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations serving people affected by homelessness and addiction, children and families, and people seeking mental-health or healthcare services. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Lorch Family Foundation Inc?

The filing says to contact the Lorch Family Foundation and submit a paper form stating the reason for the request and the community benefit. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Lorch Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

Lorch Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-3873179. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lorch Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Sam Swope Family Foundation Inc

Pewee Valley, KY

The foundation supports organizations working in areas such as education, child and family services, animal welfare, and food assistance, with nearly all 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 16 grants ranged from $10,000 to $130,000, with a median of $80,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

16

Total Given

$1.2M

The Community Foundation of Louisville Corporate Depository Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville supports 501(c)(3) organizations and charitable projects, with grants spanning human services, youth, education, health, housing, and philanthropy. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,157 to $720,515, with a median of $12,000; most funding went to Kentucky, particularly Louisville and some surrounding areas. It offers open application processes for specific programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

128

Total Given

$4.3M

V V Cooke Foundation Corporation

Louisville, KY

V V Cooke Foundation Corporation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits doing religious, educational, civic, or humanitarian work, primarily in the Louisville area and elsewhere in Kentucky. Recent grants ranged from $250 to $20,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts applications, with deadlines in mid-January, April, July, and October.

Assets

$7.4M

Grants

91

Total Given

$378K

Brown-Forman Foundation

Louisville, KY

The Brown-Forman Foundation funds arts and culture, lifelong learning, and community well-being, with a strong focus on Louisville and grants going to Kentucky organizations. Recent grants ranged from $25,000 to $1 million, with a median of $80,000. Its materials are mixed on unsolicited requests: a program listing says it does not accept them, while its guidelines say eligible nonprofits may apply once per fiscal year.

Assets

$111.1M

Grants

56

Total Given

$9.8M

Jewish Heritage Fund for Excellence Inc

Louisville, KY

Jewish Heritage Fund for Excellence supports adolescent health and wellness, Jewish life, medical research, and other medical and community needs in parts of Kentucky and southern Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $1.77 million, with a median of $125,000. It accepts Letters of Interest, but applications are by invitation; prospective applicants are asked to submit an LOI through its Foundant portal.

Health

Assets

$305.5M

Grants

36

Total Given

$8.4M

Cralle Foundation Inc

Simpsonville, KY

The Cralle Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including those focused on human services, family support, recovery, disability services, parks, and animal welfare. In 2024, grants ranged from $400 to $10,500, with a median of $5,000, and went primarily to Kentucky organizations. It accepts requests by application; applicants are instructed to request one from the foundation.

Assets

$9.4M

Grants

99

Total Given

$665K

More similar funders

More Funders in Kentucky

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Lorch Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lorch Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?