LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lafayette, LA EIN: 88-2560486

LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Lafayette, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $355K. Net investment income was $233K.

LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation at a glance

In short: LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation gave $355K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $39K), top state Louisiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$355,000
Grants made (2025)
9
Average grant
$39,444
Median grant
$39,000
Total assets
$6,232,142
-1.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Louisiana (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Unity School of Christianity: $49KUnity School of Christianity$49KFriends of LPB: $47KFriends of LPB$47KFoundation for Inner Peace: $43KFoundation for Inner Peace$43KLafayette Public Library: $41KLafayette Public Library$41KUniversity of Oklahoma: $39KUniversity of Oklahoma$39KUniversity of Houston: $37KUniversity of Houston$37KShriner's Crippled Children's Hospi: $35KShriner's Crippled Children'sHospi$35KBorn Free USA: $33KBorn Free USA$33KWorld Wildlife Fund: $31KWorld Wildlife Fund$31K

The largest 2025 recipient was Unity School of Christianity ($49K). Together the top 9 received $355K.

Grant Size Distribution

19 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 19 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

Baton RougeFultonHoustonLafayetteNovatoOklahoma CityRansonWashingtonGoldenSilver SpringWashingston

How LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 10 grants2023 0 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $355K (2025) to $372K (2023). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $355K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Unity School of Christianity Fulton, ILContribution to Assist with Exempt Purpose$49,000
Friends of LPB Baton Rouge, LAContribution to Assist with Exempt Purpose$47,000
Foundation for Inner Peace Novato, CAContribution to Assist with Exempt Purpose$43,000
Lafayette Public Library Lafayette, LAContribution to Assist with Exempt Purpose$41,000
University of Oklahoma Oklahoma City, OKContribution to Assist with Exempt Purpose$39,000
University of Houston Houston, TXContribution to Assist with Exempt Purpose$37,000
Shriner's Crippled Children's Hospi Ranson, WVContribution to Assist with Exempt Purpose$35,000
Born Free USA Silver Spring, MDContribution to Assist with Exempt Purpose$33,000
World Wildlife Fund Washington, DCContribution to Assist with Exempt Purpose$31,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$6,232,142$302,733$428,405$355,0009$355,000$232,691$383,289
2024$6,339,908$206,837$68,629———$143,158$352,440
2023$6,194,478$6,567,098$372,620$372,00010$372,000$425,538$19,938

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $383K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Laura Brown

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Moore

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation

How much does LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation give each year?

LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation gave $355K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation's typical grant size?

LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $39,000, and its average grant was $39,444, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation give grants?

LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation's top state is Louisiana, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (14%) and California (12%).

Who are LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation's largest grantees?

LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Unity School of Christianity ($49,000), Friends of LPB ($47,000) and Foundation for Inner Peace ($43,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation?

LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation reported $6.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $355K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $383K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation's EIN?

LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-2560486. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Live grants for the work LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More similar funders

More Funders in Louisiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

LK & Shirl Adamson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?