Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce

501(c)(6) organization Livingston, TN EIN: 62-1127228
Community and economic developmentBusiness and industry

Promote Industrial Development & Tourism

Key facts about Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce

In short: Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce gave $24K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
62-1127228
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$23,780
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$11,890
Median grant
$11,890
Total assets
$89,572
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$90K

+17.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$24K

Grant Count

2

Avg Grant Size

$12K

About Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce

Based on IRS filings

Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Livingston, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $90K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $24K.

Focus Areas

Community and economic developmentBusiness and industry
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Livingston

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2020 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 2 grants2025

In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $24K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Overton Department Store: $17KOverton Department Store$17KS&C Holdings LLC dba Liv'n Country: $7KS&C Holdings LLC dba Liv'nCountry$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Overton Department Store ($17K). Together the top 2 received $24K.

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Overton Department Store Livingston, TNFacade Grant$17,073
S&C Holdings LLC dba Liv'n Country Livingston, TNFacade Grant$6,707

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2020 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$89,572$76,163—
Revenue$329,042$287,735$150,823
Expenses$310,550$250,029$171,192

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 21, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce is led by Zach Stephens, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Zach Stephens

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $50K (2025)

  • Clint Melton

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Winningham

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christy Miller

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cliff Wrightman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Montgomery

    Chair Elect

    Board Member → Chair Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Burnett

    City Mayor

    Chair Elect → City Mayor, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Martin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Barlow

    County Executive

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wes Burnett

    Past Chair

    Chair → Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Hillabrand

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emma Speck

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kendall Phillips

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lance Mason

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rhonda Young

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tammy Mangrum

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Shannon Cantrell (2020–2024) — Executive Director
  • Former: Christy Key (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Curtis Hayes (2024) — City Mayor
  • Former: James Scarlett (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark Gaw (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Powell (2024) — Past Chair
  • Former: Tim McGill (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Joe Kalis (2023) — Advisor
  • Former: Greg McDonald (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Zach Stephens — Executive Director: $50KZach StephensExecutive Director$50K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $50K, to Zach Stephens (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce

How much does Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce give each year?

Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce gave $24K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce?

Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce reported $90K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $329K.

What is Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce?

Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Livingston, TN. It holds $90K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce operate?

Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce has awarded grants in Tennessee.

What is Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce's EIN?

Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1127228. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Tennessee

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The foundation funds adult, family, youth, and summer literacy programs, English-language learning, high school equivalency preparation, and disaster recovery for eligible public school libraries. Its program awards are typically modest—up to $10,000 for Adult and Family Literacy, $3,000 for Summer Reading, and $5,000 for Youth Literacy—though larger grants are reported; it generally funds organizations in states where Dollar General operates and within 15 miles of a store or distribution center. It accepts applications through online processes during open grant periods, after applicants complete eligibility prescreening.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$19.7M

Regal Foundation

Knoxville, TN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.0M

Grants

343

Total Given

$3.0M

Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist

Nashville, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of organizations and projects, including education, conservation, counseling, community funds, and other community initiatives; most of its 2025 grant dollars went to Tennessee, with some support in other states. Grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$37.9M

Grants

309

Total Given

$2.8M

More Funders in Tennessee

Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?