Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce
Promote Industrial Development & Tourism
Key facts about Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce
In short: Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce gave $24K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 62-1127228
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $23,780
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $11,890
- Median grant
- $11,890
- Total assets
- $89,572
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$90K
+17.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$24K
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$12K
About Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce
Based on IRS filings
Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Livingston, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $90K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $24K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $24K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Overton Department Store ($17K). Together the top 2 received $24K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Overton Department Store Livingston, TN | Facade Grant | $17,073 |
| S&C Holdings LLC dba Liv'n Country Livingston, TN | Facade Grant | $6,707 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $89,572 | $76,163 | — |
| Revenue | $329,042 | $287,735 | $150,823 |
| Expenses | $310,550 | $250,029 | $171,192 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 21, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce is led by Zach Stephens, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Zach Stephens
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$50K (2025)
Clint Melton
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ben Winningham
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christy Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cliff Wrightman
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Montgomery
Chair Elect
Board Member → Chair Elect, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Burnett
City Mayor
Chair Elect → City Mayor, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean Martin
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Barlow
County Executive
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wes Burnett
Past Chair
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Hillabrand
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emma Speck
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kendall Phillips
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lance Mason
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Young
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Mangrum
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Shannon Cantrell (2020–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Christy Key (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Curtis Hayes (2024) — City Mayor
- Former: James Scarlett (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Gaw (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Powell (2024) — Past Chair
- Former: Tim McGill (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Joe Kalis (2023) — Advisor
- Former: Greg McDonald (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $50K, to Zach Stephens (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce
How much does Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce give each year?
Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce gave $24K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce?
Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce reported $90K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $329K.
What is Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce?
Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Livingston, TN. It holds $90K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce operate?
Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce's EIN?
Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1127228. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Tennessee
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The foundation funds adult, family, youth, and summer literacy programs, English-language learning, high school equivalency preparation, and disaster recovery for eligible public school libraries. Its program awards are typically modest—up to $10,000 for Adult and Family Literacy, $3,000 for Summer Reading, and $5,000 for Youth Literacy—though larger grants are reported; it generally funds organizations in states where Dollar General operates and within 15 miles of a store or distribution center. It accepts applications through online processes during open grant periods, after applicants complete eligibility prescreening.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist
Nashville, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of organizations and projects, including education, conservation, counseling, community funds, and other community initiatives; most of its 2025 grant dollars went to Tennessee, with some support in other states. Grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
309
Total Given
$2.8M
More Funders in Tennessee
Livingston-Overton Co Chamber of Commerce down — hundreds of funders to go?