Live Oak Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Abbeville, LA EIN: 72-6042163

Live Oak Foundation is a private foundation, based in Abbeville, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2020. In 2020, it awarded 6 grants totaling $925K. Net investment income was $4K.

Live Oak Foundation at a glance

In short: Live Oak Foundation gave $925K across 6 grants in 2020 (avg $154K), top state Louisiana. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2020)
$924,712
+36888.5% vs 2019
Grants made (2020)
6
+500.0% vs 2019
Average grant
$154,119
+6064.7% vs 2019
Median grant
$77,059
Primary geography
Louisiana (42% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2020 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated September 2026.

Who Live Oak Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2020

Donor Advised Fund at Community Foundation of Acadiana: $385K across 2 grantsDonor Advised Fund atCommunity Foundation of…$385K · 2 grantsDonor Advised Fund at Community Foundation of Jackson Hole: $308KDonor Advised Fund atCommunity Foundation of…$308KDonor Advised Fund at JP Morgan Charitable Giving Fund: $154K across 2 grantsDonor Advised Fund at JPMorgan Charitable Giving Fund$154K · 2 grantsDonor Advised Fund at Community Foundation of Middle TN: $77KDonor Advised Fund atCommunity Foundation of…$77K

The largest 2020 recipient was Donor Advised Fund at Community Foundation of Acadiana ($385K across 2 grants). Together the top 4 received $925K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 7 (57%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

JenkinstownLafayetteBaton RougeJacksonNashville

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M1 grant2019 6 grants2020

From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2019) to $925K (2020). In 2020 it made 6 grants totaling $925K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Donor Advised Fund at Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WYProgram Work$308,238
Donor Advised Fund at Community Foundation of Acadiana Lafayette, LAProgram Work$308,238
Donor Advised Fund at Community Foundation of Acadiana Lafayette, LAProgram Work$77,059
Donor Advised Fund at JP Morgan Charitable Giving Fund Jenkinstown, PAProgram Work$77,059
Donor Advised Fund at JP Morgan Charitable Giving Fund Jenkinstown, PAProgram Work$77,059
Donor Advised Fund at Community Foundation of Middle TN Nashville, TNProgram Work$77,059
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Live Oak Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2020—$8,686$927,873$924,7126$4,322$12,615
2019$919,187$72,347$11,985$2,5001$56,554$50,972

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Live Oak Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2020 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Live Oak Foundation is led by Charles R Payne, President, Secretary & Treasurer since 2020 (on filings since 2019); none of the 7 officers listed in 2020 report compensation.

Officers on the 2020 filing

  • Charles R Payne

    President, Secretary & Treasurer

    President & Secretary → President, Secretary & Treasurer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorothy Clyne

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julian Payne

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nelson Payne

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Godchaux

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca L Payne

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa Godchaux

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Live Oak Foundation

How much does Live Oak Foundation give each year?

Live Oak Foundation gave $925K across 6 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2019 it gave $3K across 1 grant.

What is Live Oak Foundation's typical grant size?

Live Oak Foundation's median grant in 2020 was $77,059, and its average grant was $154,119, across 6 grants on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Live Oak Foundation give grants?

Live Oak Foundation's top state is Louisiana, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Wyoming (33%) and Pennsylvania (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lafayette, LA (2 grants) and Jenkinstown, PA (2 grants).

Does Live Oak Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2020: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Live Oak Foundation's 2020 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Work" (6 grants).

Who are Live Oak Foundation's largest grantees?

Live Oak Foundation's largest 2020 grantees include Donor Advised Fund at Community Foundation of Acadiana ($385,297 across 2 grants), Donor Advised Fund at Community Foundation of Jackson Hole ($308,238) and Donor Advised Fund at JP Morgan Charitable Giving Fund ($154,118 across 2 grants), according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2020 grant dollars.

How much is Live Oak Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2020, Live Oak Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Live Oak Foundation's EIN?

Live Oak Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-6042163. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2020.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 21, 2020)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Live Oak Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Louisiana

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund

New Orleans, LA

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.6B

Grants

891

Total Given

$25.4M

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

Baton Rouge Area Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$342.7M

Grants

340

Total Given

$31.1M

Community Foundation of Acadiana

Lafayette, LA

Community Foundation of Acadiana supports nonprofits and community projects in education and youth development, health and human services, arts and culture, community development, and other areas. Its competitive local grants are typically up to $5,000 through Affiliate Grants and up to $15,000 through The Fund for Acadiana, serving five and eight Acadiana parishes, respectively; its 2024 grants overall ranged from $5,050 to $3,142,333, with a median of $15,200. It accepts applications through these grant programs, though the supplied information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside them.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$183.5M

Grants

324

Total Given

$18.6M

Goldring Family Foundation

Metairie, LA

The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$199.2M

Grants

305

Total Given

$7.0M

Baptist Community Ministries

New Orleans, LA

Baptist Community Ministries funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, education, or public safety in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines Parishes, Louisiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, while public Transom Grants start at $50,000 per year and discretionary donations are generally $5,000 or less. It accepts unsolicited requests through these public programs; other grant types are invitation-only.

Education

Assets

$397.5M

Grants

264

Total Given

$10.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Louisiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Live Oak Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Live Oak Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?