Listle Family Private Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Deerbrook, WI EIN: 39-1995090

Listle Family Private Foundation is a private foundation based in Deerbrook, Wisconsin. Its 2025 filing reports 15 grants totaling $8,300, all to recipients in Wisconsin.

Listle Family Private Foundation at a glance

In short: Listle Family Private Foundation gave $8K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $553.333), mostly in Wisconsin. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$8,300
+5.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
15
+7.1% vs 2024
Average grant
$553
-1.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$600
Total assets
$177,272
+8.3% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 15, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Listle Family Private Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: W10726 Bass Lake Rd, Deerbrook, WI 54424
Phone: (715) 610-3890

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Listle Family Private Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Antigo Area Community Food Pantry: $1KAntigo Area Community FoodPantry$1KLanglade County Humane: $750Langlade County Humane$750Senior Center of Langlade County IN: $650Senior Center of LangladeCounty IN$650Antigo Area Youth Hockey: $600Antigo Area Youth Hockey$600Antigo Dugout Club Inc: $600Antigo Dugout Club Inc$600Boys & Girls Club of: $600Boys & Girls Club of$600Grid Iron Club Inc: $600Grid Iron Club Inc$600Raptor Education Group Inc: $600Raptor Education Group Inc$600All Saints Catholic School: $500All Saints Catholic School$500Antigo Public Library: $500Antigo Public Library$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Antigo Area Community Food Pantry ($1K). Together the top 10 received $6K.

Grant Size Distribution

77 grants across all recorded years

77<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 77 grants of 77 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Wisconsin. Listed recipients include organizations in Antigo and Oconto Falls.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

AntigoOconto FallsBryantMineral PointState CollegeGleason

Is Listle Family Private Foundation open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 15 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. How we count

  • 93% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−18%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K18 grants2020 15 grants2021 18 grants2022 15 grants2023 14 grants2024 15 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2023) to $10K (2022). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $8K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Antigo Area Community Food Pantry Antigo, WIFood Pantry$1,000
Langlade County Humane Antigo, WIAnimal Shelter$750
Senior Center of Langlade County IN Antigo, WIElderly Assistance$650
Antigo Area Youth Hockey Antigo, WIYouth Athletic Support$600
Antigo Dugout Club Inc Antigo, WIAntigo Youth Baseball$600
Boys & Girls Club of Antigo, WIYouth Mentoring$600
Grid Iron Club Inc Antigo, WIYouth Athletics$600
Raptor Education Group Inc Antigo, WIAnimal Rehabilitation$600
All Saints Catholic School Antigo, WIEducation$500
Antigo Public Library Antigo, WIEducationi$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Listle Family Private Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$177,272$23,474$9,824$8,30015$9,735$23,385$10,860
2024$163,622$14,090$9,049$7,90014$8,965$13,256$10,241
2023$158,581$6,308$8,285$7,20015$8,200$7,200$8,854
2022$160,558$8,438$12,217$10,15018$11,790$8,077$8,844
2021$164,337$21,185$7,897$7,60015$7,600$21,127$10,477
2020$151,049$15,288$9,760$8,00018—$15,239$8,682

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Listle Family Private Foundation reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for a food pantry, an animal shelter and wildlife education organization, senior assistance, education, domestic abuse education and support, youth mentoring, and youth athletics.

The Antigo Area Community Food Pantry describes its mission as distributing free food to more than 100 needy families per week. Raptor Education Group says it promotes awareness and respect for native bird species and rehabilitates birds for release into the wild. Antigo Dugout Club describes its mission as providing Langlade County youth with a safe, team-oriented baseball experience that teaches sportsmanship and teamwork.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $8,300 through 15 grants. Grants ranged from $100 to $1,000, with a median grant of $600.

Among its 2025 grants, the foundation awarded $1,000 to Antigo Area Community Food Pantry; $750 to Langlade County Humane; $650 to Senior Center of Langlade County; and $600 each to Antigo Area Youth Hockey, Antigo Dugout Club, Boys & Girls Club of Antigo, Grid Iron Club, and Raptor Education Group. Other listed grants included $500 each to All Saints Catholic School, Antigo Public Library, AVAIL Inc., and Oconto Falls Football.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Patricia Levis as president/vice president and Lynn Mattek as secretary/treasurer.

Listle Family Private Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lynn Mattek

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Levis

    Presdient & Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Listle Family Private Foundation

How much does Listle Family Private Foundation give each year?

Listle Family Private Foundation gave $8K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 14 grants.

What is Listle Family Private Foundation's typical grant size?

Listle Family Private Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $600, and its average grant was $553, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Listle Family Private Foundation give grants?

Listle Family Private Foundation gives mostly in Wisconsin: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Antigo, WI (14 grants).

Does Listle Family Private Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Listle Family Private Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Listle Family Private Foundation's largest grantees?

Listle Family Private Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Antigo Area Community Food Pantry ($1,000), Langlade County Humane ($750) and Senior Center of Langlade County IN ($650), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Listle Family Private Foundation?

Listle Family Private Foundation reported $177K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Listle Family Private Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for a food pantry, an animal shelter and wildlife education organization, senior assistance, education, domestic abuse education and support, youth mentoring, and youth athletics. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Listle Family Private Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Listle Family Private Foundation's EIN?

Listle Family Private Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1995090. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Listle Family Private Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 28, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 5, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Listle Family Private Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Elwyn Remington Foundation

Wausau, WI

The Elwyn Remington Foundation supports projects such as scholarships, community facilities, recreation, and local history, with 2025 grants ranging from $4,750 to $75,000 and a median of $4,750. Its awards went to Wisconsin recipients, with a stated geographic restriction to the Greater Antigo Area; the 2024 filing says to apply through an online application, so unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

35

Total Given

$430K

Covantage Credit Union

Antigo, WI

CoVantage Cares supports nonprofits addressing basic needs, financial literacy and education, and community enhancement, especially for people facing significant financial challenges. Grants primarily serve communities where CoVantage Credit Union operates, mainly in Wisconsin; in 2024, the median grant was $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $350,000. The foundation reviews applications quarterly.

Assets

$3.7B

Grants

11

Total Given

$465K

Wisconsin Humanities Council Inc

Middleton, WI

Wisconsin humanities strengthens our democracy through educational and cultural programs that build connections and understanding among people of all backgrounds and beliefs throughout the state.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$569K

Grants

8

Total Given

$68K

Hamilton Family Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including education, accessibility, veterans, conservation, health, and religious work, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Wisconsin organizations. Its 19 grants ranged from $2,000 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

19

Total Given

$198K

James E Dutton Foundation Inc

Merrill, WI

The James E. Dutton Foundation supports wildlife and domestic animal causes, environmental preservation, natural resources, and outdoor education, primarily in Wisconsin and the Midwest, though it has no geographic boundaries. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $12,500, with a median of $4,900. It accepts unsolicited written requests and has no formal application form.

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

35

Total Given

$184K

Howard and Anne Kaylor Charitable Foundation Inc C/O Howard Kaylor

Hagerstown, MD

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

2

Total Given

$100K

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Listle Family Private Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Listle Family Private Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?