Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye
Supporting research on the eye and eye diseases for the ultimate goal of the prevention of blindness.
Key facts about Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye
In short: Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye gave $34K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-1472961
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $34,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $34,000
- Median grant
- $34,000
- Total assets
- $634,545
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$635K
+7.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$34K
+70.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$34K
+70.0% YoY
How Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye gives
- Giving grew 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye
Based on IRS filings
Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye is a nonprofit organization focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Fairhope, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $635K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $34K. Net investment income was $83K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH ALABAMA DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY Mobile, AL | RESEARCH OF EYE DISEASES FOR THE PREVENTION OF BLINDNESS | $34,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $634,545 | $591,459 | $561,170 |
| Revenue | $85,972 | $19,422 | $28,293 |
| Expenses | $44,358 | $30,683 | $73,756 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $82,972 | $16,622 | $21,793 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye is led by Kevin Harrison, Board President on the 2025 filing; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kevin Harrison
Board President
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ferrell Anders
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
G. P. Gary
Vice President
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Zigler
Secretary
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Andrew Peak (2023–2024) — Board President
- Former: James Harred (2022) — Board President
- Former: Matt Singleton (2019–2021) — Board President
- Former: Grady Bryant (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye
How much does Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye give each year?
Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye gave $34K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $20K across 1 grant.
How large is Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye?
Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye reported $635K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $86K.
What is Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye?
Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye is a nonprofit organization focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Fairhope, AL. It holds $635K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye operate?
Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye's EIN?
Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1472961. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global missions, outreach, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, primarily through churches and faith-based 501(c)(3) organizations in communities it serves, mostly in Alabama. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $27 to $62,450. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation supports education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham, Alabama. Its 2024 grants ranged from $48 to $700,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits in its targeted area.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
J L Bedsole Foundation
Mobile, AL
The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$3.3M
Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc
Montgomery, AL
The foundation funds post-secondary scholarships for dependents of members of Alabama electric cooperatives that have contributed to the foundation. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$6,000, typically $1,000, to recipients across Alabama. Scholarship applications are described, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$445K
Grants
131
Total Given
$180K
Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.
Assets
$105.5M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.3M
United Way of Central Alabama Inc
Birmingham, AL
United Way of Central Alabama funds nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, crisis response, and related needs in Blount, Chilton, Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair, and Walker counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,331 to $2.52 million, with a median of about $93,700; county project grants offer up to $2,500 for short-term projects or one-time expenses. The profile describes application processes for specific opportunities but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$141.4M
Grants
113
Total Given
$26.0M
Wiregrass Foundation
Dothan, AL
Wiregrass Foundation funds eligible community organizations serving Houston, Henry, Dale, and Geneva counties in Alabama, with grants focused on health, education, and quality of life. In 2025, awards ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts online applications from eligible organizations on set deadlines.
Assets
$119.9M
Grants
111
Total Given
$3.7M
More Funders in Alabama
Lionsuniversity of South Alabama Eye down — hundreds of funders to go?