Lions Volunteer Blind Industries Inc
To provide employment opportunities and vocational rehab to vissually impaired individuals.
Key facts about Lions Volunteer Blind Industries Inc
- EIN
- 62-0526643
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $13,064,563
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$13.1M
-5.9% YoY
Revenue
$503K
+91.6% YoY
Net Investment Income
$155K
-75.4% YoY
Expenses
$1.9M
-14.0% YoY
About Lions Volunteer Blind Industries Inc
Based on IRS filings
Lions Volunteer Blind Industries Inc is a public charity, based in Morristown, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $155K.
Ready to take the next step with Lions Volunteer Blind Industries Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $1.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,064,563 | $13,884,813 | $17,051,241 |
| Revenue | $503,114 | $262,647 | $1,469,023 |
| Expenses | $1,856,814 | $2,158,048 | $3,544,648 |
| Net Investment Income | $155,119 | $629,352 | $32,434 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lions Volunteer Blind Industries Inc is led by Trevor Southerland, CEO on every filing since 2019; 2 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Trevor Southerland
CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$133K (2019) → $150K (2025)
Nathanael Hughes
Chairperson
Director → First Chairperson, 2022
First Chairperson → Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Wilson
1st Chairperson
Director → 2nd Chairperson, 2022
2nd Chairperson → 1st Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Abernathy
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Raines
Director
Director → 3rd Past Cha, 2021
3rd Past Cha → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim McFarland
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith McCord
Director
First Chairperson → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen McCrary
Director
2nd Past Cha → 3rd Past Cha, 2022
3rd Past Cha → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Purkey
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Kennerly
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Grooms
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Millie Burke
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Osborne
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Baker
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$50K (2025)
Brandon Johnson
2nd Past Chairperson
Past Chairperson → 2nd Past Cha, 2023
2nd Past Cha → 2nd Past Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Curt Isakson
Past Chairperson
Director → Chairperson, 2022
Chairperson → Past Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Gibbons
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Parman
3rd Past Chairperson
2nd Past Cha → 3rd Past Cha, 2023
3rd Past Cha → 3rd Past Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rich Wilson
District Governor
Director → District Governor, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Jane Hutton (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Paulette Bailey (2022) — Director
- Former: Pat Garrow (2019) — Third Chairperson
- Former: Tim Hilliker (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $150K, to Trevor Southerland (CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Lions Volunteer Blind Industries Inc
How large is Lions Volunteer Blind Industries Inc?
Lions Volunteer Blind Industries Inc reported $13.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $503K.
Where does Lions Volunteer Blind Industries Inc operate?
Lions Volunteer Blind Industries Inc has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Lions Volunteer Blind Industries Inc's EIN?
Lions Volunteer Blind Industries Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-0526643. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Lions Volunteer Blind Industries Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lions Volunteer Blind Industries Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Middle
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist
Nashville, TN
The funder supports a range of causes, including education, community programs, health, faith-based work, and conservation. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500; 86% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
309
Total Given
$2.8M
More Funders in Tennessee
Lions Volunteer Blind Industries Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?