Link Education Partners Inc
Link Education Partners, inc. Serves as a fund raising entity that provides resources that support high quality education for under-served youth by providing funding for experiential learning, program development, equipment and facilities.
Key facts about Link Education Partners Inc
In short: Link Education Partners Inc gave $90K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $90K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 22-1896984
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $90,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $90,000
- Median grant
- $90,000
- Total assets
- $6,191,284
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.2M
-10.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$90K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$90K
About Link Education Partners Inc
Based on IRS filings
Link Education Partners Inc is a public charity, based in Newark, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $90K.
Ready to take the next step with Link Education Partners Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2021) to $90K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $90K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Link Community Charter School ($90K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Link Community Charter School Newark, NJ | Summer Program | $90,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,191,284 | $6,940,695 | $6,813,374 |
| Revenue | $1,347,979 | $1,630,563 | $1,318,918 |
| Expenses | $1,972,598 | $2,396,681 | $1,453,430 |
| Net Investment Income | $-26,963 | $-21,004 | $39,568 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Link Education Partners Inc's 2025 filing lists 24 officers; 2 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alan Mark
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Sanford
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Larosa
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Krasnoo
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Sawers
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Peters
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert McMinn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandy Lizaire-Duff
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sister Gertrude E. Dunham Op
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sumayya Wright
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Feinstein
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan P. Donohoe
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Jackson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Tanella
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Dunn
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darren M. Burns
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eleanor Lear
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hugo Barth
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marian Starr
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Baynes
COO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$45K (2020) → $72K (2025)
Maria Pilar Paradiso
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$22K (2020) → $68K (2025)
Andrew Lacey
Co-Chair
Vice Chair → Co-Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Ferry
Co-Chair
Chair → Co-Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert A. Failla
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Chris Dunn (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Bob McMinn (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Janet Wang (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ed Reitz (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Norman Eig (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $72K, to Leslie Baynes (COO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Link Education Partners Inc
How much does Link Education Partners Inc give each year?
Link Education Partners Inc gave $90K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Link Education Partners Inc?
Link Education Partners Inc reported $6.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
Where does Link Education Partners Inc operate?
Link Education Partners Inc has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is Link Education Partners Inc's EIN?
Link Education Partners Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-1896984. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Link Education Partners Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Link Education Partners Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
New Jersey Public Charter Schools Association a NJ Non Profit Corporation
Hamilton, NJ
It funds public charter school launch, expansion, and replication through competitive federal subgrants, with recent awards typically around $390,000 median and ranging from about $9,000 to $1.1 million. Giving is primarily in New Jersey, with some grants in nearby states; the subgrant competitions have ended, and no other unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
23
Total Given
$9.0M
Kurt & Gina Conti Family Foundation
New Hope, PA
The foundation supports education and research, health, human services, and community services, with recent grants concentrated in New Jersey and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 awards ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
30
Total Given
$865K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
United Way of Bergen County
Paramus, NJ
United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
377
Total Given
$7.0M
Columbia Bank Foundation
Fair Lawn, NJ
Columbia Bank Foundation supports local community programs, including affordable housing, economic development, financial literacy, health and human services, food security, environmental sustainability, and the arts. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,500, while current program ranges are $1,000–$4,999 for micro grants, $7,500–$15,000 for community grants, and $5,000–$25,000 for housing grants; it primarily funds New Jersey organizations.
Assets
$42.6M
Grants
319
Total Given
$1.7M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
More Funders in New Jersey
Link Education Partners Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?