Lillian Butler Davey Foundation
Lillian Butler Davey Foundation is a private foundation, based in West Hartford, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $53K.
Lillian Butler Davey Foundation at a glance
In short: Lillian Butler Davey Foundation gave $53K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $53,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $8,833
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $1,286,530
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lillian Butler Davey Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ansonia Senior Center ($20K). Together the top 6 received $53K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Lillian Butler Davey Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2023) to $53K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $53K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ansonia Senior Center Derby, CT | Charitable Contribution | $20,000 |
| Matthew's Hearts of Hope Sherman, CT | Charitable Contribution | $10,000 |
| Botsford Fire Rescue Newtown, CT | Charitable Contribution | $10,000 |
| Dakota Boys & Girls Club Minot, ND | Charitable Contribution | $5,000 |
| Nusar Newtown, CT | Charitable Contributioncharitable Contributioncharitable Contribution | $5,000 |
| Greenwich High School Greenwich, CT | Charitable Contribution | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Lillian Butler Davey Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,286,530 | $30,286 | $91,405 | $53,000 | 6 | $53,000 | — | $62,994 |
| 2023 | $1,396,844 | $113,504 | $16,025 | $3,000 | 1 | $3,000 | $33,243 | $71,167 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lillian Butler Davey Foundation reported a distributable amount of $63K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lillian Butler Davey Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert A. Beer
Trustee
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
$8K (2023) → $29K (2025)
Jeanette L. Becker
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $29K, to Robert a Beer (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Lillian Butler Davey Foundation
How much does Lillian Butler Davey Foundation give each year?
Lillian Butler Davey Foundation gave $53K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Lillian Butler Davey Foundation's typical grant size?
Lillian Butler Davey Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $8,833, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Lillian Butler Davey Foundation give grants?
Lillian Butler Davey Foundation gives mostly in Connecticut: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Dakota (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Newtown, CT (2 grants).
Who are Lillian Butler Davey Foundation's largest grantees?
Lillian Butler Davey Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Ansonia Senior Center ($20,000), Matthew's Hearts of Hope ($10,000) and Botsford Fire Rescue ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Lillian Butler Davey Foundation?
Lillian Butler Davey Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $53K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $63K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Lillian Butler Davey Foundation's EIN?
Lillian Butler Davey Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1520307. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2023
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lillian Butler Davey Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Women's Business Development Council Inc
Stamford, CT
Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
188
Total Given
$2.3M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lillian Butler Davey Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lillian Butler Davey Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?