Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union
Provide credit union services to its members
Key facts about Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union
In short: Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union gave $42K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 02-0222930
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $41,750
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $13,917
- Median grant
- $7,000
- Primary geography
- Maine (67% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$42K
-96.9% YoY
Grant Count
3
-70.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
-89.6% YoY
How Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union gives
- Giving fell 65% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union is a public charity, based in Portsmouth, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $42K. Net investment income was $6.8M.
Ready to take the next step with Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2024) to $1.3M (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $42K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Discover Downtown Westbrook ($28K). Together the top 3 received $42K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 14 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Discover Downtown Westbrook Westbrook, ME | Donation | $28,000 |
| Seacoast Eat Local Dover, NH | Donation | $7,000 |
| Make a Wish Phoenix, AZ | Donation | $6,750 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $1,947,452,259 | $1,893,357,956 |
| Revenue | $78,609,434 | $105,909,094 | $83,517,105 |
| Expenses | $73,523,184 | $92,220,522 | $70,656,715 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,808,219 | $10,091,280 | $7,914,846 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union is led by Christopher G. Parker, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 24 of 33 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Christopher G. Parker
President & CEO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$420K (2021) → $926K (2024)
Daniel Raposa
Executive Director of Foundation
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$190K (2023) → $190K (2024)
Raymond Bald
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Gamester
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Regis Saucier
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Paciencia
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Gibb
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Cutting-Kelly
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Pruna
Senior Vice President Cgo
Senior Vice President Chief Marketing & Retail Officer → Senior Vice President Chief Marketing & Reta, 2021
Senior Vice President Chief Marketing & Reta → Senior Vice President Cgo, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$257K (2020) → $346K (2024)
Arthur William Macgregor
Sales Representative
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$143K (2020) → $232K (2024)
Kelly McGrath
Senior Vice President Cro
Senior Vice President Chief Lending Officer → Senior Vice President Cro, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$239K (2020) → $497K (2024)
Suzanne R. Ladd
Vice President Consumer Direct Lending
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$166K (2020) → $217K (2024)
Traci J. Tenggren
Senior Vice President Chro
Vice President Human Resources → Senior Vice President Chro, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$187K (2020) → $404K (2024)
Christina J. Zaudke
Vice President Branch Strategy & Innovation
Vice President Branch Strategy & Innovation → Vice President Branch Strategy & Inn, 2022
Vice President Branch Strategy & Inn → Vice President Branch Strategy & Innovation, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$178K (2021) → $228K (2024)
Lee P. Schafer
Senior Vice President COO & General Counsel
Senior Vice President Chief Human Resources Officer → Senior Vice President Chief Human Resources, 2022
Senior Vice President Chief Human Resources → Senior Vice President COO & General Counsel, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$231K (2021) → $537K (2024)
Richard Lipari
Vice President, Operations & Business Intelligence
Vice President Operations → Vice President, Operations & Business Intelligence, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$172K (2021) → $226K (2024)
Christopher Saucier
Vice President Mortgage Lending & Payment Resolution
Vice President Mortgage → Vice President Mortgage Lending & Payment Resolution, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$168K (2022) → $219K (2024)
David Authur Perron
Assistant Vice President It
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$157K (2022) → $146K (2024)
Douglas Sites
Vice President Consumer & Indirect Lending
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$153K (2022) → $183K (2024)
Jeanne Ward
Av Payment Resolution
Assistant Vice President Collections → Av Payment Resolution, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$138K (2022) → $146K (2024)
Neil Gordon
Senior Vice President CFO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$44K (2022) → $523K (2024)
Sean Karas McNair
Senior Vice President Cme
Chief Member Experience & Digital Officer → Senior Vice President Cme, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$261K (2022) → $502K (2024)
Sean Tipton
Assistant Vice President Member Care
Assistant Vice President Contact Center → Assistant Vice President Member Care, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$134K (2022) → $147K (2024)
Gina Marie Jones
Vice President Product
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$197K (2023) → $197K (2024)
Jacquelyn Michele Snow
Assistant Vice President Data Analytics
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$178K (2023) → $178K (2024)
John L. Gallagher
Vice President Internal Audit
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$221K (2023) → $221K (2024)
Kathaleen P. Hall-Grigalus
Vice President Business Development
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$189K (2023) → $189K (2024)
Kenneth Lawrence
Senior Vice President CIO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$466K (2023) → $466K (2024)
Ryan Francis Grace
Vice President Brand
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$184K (2023) → $184K (2024)
Stephanie Koch
Vice President Risk Management
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$179K (2023) → $179K (2024)
Terrance Beers
Vice Chariman
Vice Chairman → Vice Chariman, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theresa P. Palumbo
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victor M. Collinino
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Bonnie J. Ward (2022–2024) — Vice President It · Filing note: Ended 042423
- Former: Ana Michele Foret (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Cro
- Former: Michael H. Gagnon (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Chief Technology Officer
- Former: Susan Hannigan (2021–2022) — Senior Vice President CFO
- Former: Deborah Auger (2022) — Vice President Marketing
- Former: June Gouldsbrough (2022) — Assistant Vice President Ecommerce
- Former: Ken Lawrence (2022) — Senior Vice President CIO
- Former: Michael Rumo (2022) — Assistant Vice President Regional Sales Manager
- Former: Stephen William Becker (2022) — Vice President Financial Planning & Analysis
- Former: Timothy J. Collia (2020–2021) — President & CEO
- Former: Donald Kenney (2020) — Director
- Former: George Sunderland (2020) — Assistant Vice President It
- Former: Jennifer Day (2020) — Vice President It
- Former: Judy Morin (2020) — Senior Vice President COO
- Former: Stephen J. Giguere (2020) — Senior Vice President CFO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $926K, to Christopher G Parker (President/CEO). 25 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union
How much does Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union give each year?
Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union gave $42K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.3M across 10 grants.
What is Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union's typical grant size?
Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $7,000, and its average grant was $13,917, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union give grants?
Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union gives mostly in Maine: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Hampshire (17%) and Arizona (16%).
Does Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (3 grants).
What is Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union's EIN?
Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0222930. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation supports arts and culture, economic and workforce development, education, health and wellness, and social and community services, including affordable housing and health care. It focuses on Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts; 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online portal, with applications reviewed twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
Newburyport Bank Charitable
Newburyport, MA
Newburyport Bank Charitable funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving Greater Newburyport and nearby communities, with priorities including affordable housing, financial literacy, food insecurity, health and wellness, and veteran support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through an online form, with quarterly deadlines on March 1, June 1, September 1, and December 1.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$649K
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
United Way Of Massachusetts Bay Inc
Boston, MA
United Way of Massachusetts Bay funds nonprofits and community partnerships advancing economic mobility, education, youth success, safe housing, and basic-needs support, with a focus on eastern Massachusetts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.4 million, with a median award of $50,000. It has offered specific application processes, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$60.9M
Grants
351
Total Given
$30.0M
Martin I Elkin and Pauline G Elkin Charitable Trust
New Castle, NH
The foundation’s final 2022 filing says it supported qualified tax-exempt organizations benefiting children, principally located in New Hampshire, with grants listed for health and education. Its 12 grants ranged from $1,000 to $505,000, with a median of $3,000; the filing says written applications were accepted, but it is marked as the foundation’s final return, so these instructions may no longer be current.
Assets
—
Grants
12
Total Given
$1.1M
A Caring Community Inc
Kittery, ME
A Caring Community supports local 501(c)(3) charities in the Seacoast area of Maine and New Hampshire, funding work in areas such as arts, education, conservation, health, food assistance, and services for women, children, and veterans. In 2025, its 38 grants ranged from $6,070 to $18,460, with a median of $8,688. It accepts applications: eligible organizations can request an application at The Fabulous Find during store hours.
Assets
$825K
Grants
38
Total Given
$386K
Foundation for Seacoast Health
Portsmouth, NH
The Foundation for Seacoast Health supports mental health, healthy aging, healthcare career pathways, and community well-being in six New Hampshire towns and three Maine towns. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $50,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process; deadlines are listed in its grant guidelines.
Assets
$27.9M
Grants
43
Total Given
$908K
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation
Rye, NH
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
194
Total Given
$350K
More Funders in New Hampshire
Lighthouse Federal Credit Union F/K/a Northeast Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?