Lifespan Local Inc logo

Lifespan Local Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Denver, CO EIN: 87-3136973 Website

Cultivate community well-being through partnerships with local residents and community champions.

Lifespan Local Inc at a glance

In short: Lifespan Local Inc gave $272K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $91K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$272,264
+98.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$90,755
+32.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$26,333,487
+2.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Lifespan Local Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

The Hadanou Collective: $203KThe Hadanou Collective$203KLatino Cultural Arts Center: $50KLatino Cultural Arts Center$50KBucu West Development Center: $20KBucu West Development Center$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Hadanou Collective ($203K). Together the top 3 received $272K.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K4$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 6 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

DenverLakewood

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2023) to $272K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $272K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Hadanou Collective Denver, COProgram Support$202,632
Latino Cultural Arts Center Denver, COProgram Support$50,000
Bucu West Development Center Denver, COProgram Support$19,632
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lifespan Local Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$26,333,487$5,086,888$4,122,923$272,2643$-107,286
2024$25,674,118$6,378,382$2,914,777$137,4782$112,920
2023$21,677,400$2,869,335$2,311,271$57,9491$43,169
2022$18,203,544$3,446,418$3,485,898——$4,441

About Lifespan Local Inc

Based on IRS filings

Lifespan Local Inc is a public charity, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $26.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $272K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lifespan Local Inc is led by Lydia Prado, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lydia Prado

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $113K (2022) → $220K (2025)

  • Jose Esparza

    Board Chair

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arturo Garcia

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Crystal Munoz

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Noah Atencio

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Natalia Sullivan (2022–2024) — Director of Operations

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lydia Prado — Executive Director: $220KLydia PradoExecutive Director$220K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $220K, to Lydia Prado (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Lifespan Local Inc

How much does Lifespan Local Inc give each year?

Lifespan Local Inc gave $272K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $137K across 2 grants.

What is Lifespan Local Inc's typical grant size?

Lifespan Local Inc's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $90,755, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Lifespan Local Inc give grants?

Lifespan Local Inc gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (3 grants).

Does Lifespan Local Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Lifespan Local Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (3 grants).

How large is Lifespan Local Inc?

Lifespan Local Inc reported $26.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.1M.

What is Lifespan Local Inc's EIN?

Lifespan Local Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3136973. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 17, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 22, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 18, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lifespan Local Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Bonfils-Stanton Foundation

Denver, CO

Bonfils-Stanton Foundation supports Denver arts and culture organizations with operating, project, and capital grants, as well as nonprofit leadership development and community-change work; its focus is Denver, with some exceptions for small groups in nearby counties. Grant amounts vary: past organizational grants include $60,000–$200,000, while its technical assistance grants offer up to $5,000. Organizations are asked to submit an online inquiry form; the technical assistance program accepts applications on a rolling basis.

Assets

$68.4M

Grants

1

Total Given

$4.7M

Hunger Free Colorado

Denver, CO

Hunger Free Colorado funds Colorado organizations working to reduce hunger, including SNAP outreach, food access, community-led anti-hunger efforts and food-system advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,302 to $259,941, with a median of $18,935; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Assets

$2.5M

Grants

36

Total Given

$1.4M

Trailhead Institute

Denver, CO

Trailhead Institute supports community-driven public and environmental health work, including food access, nutrition, health equity, and local food systems, primarily in Colorado. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged from $6,000 to $1.61 million; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$11.5M

Grants

72

Total Given

$2.7M

Caring for Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

Caring for Denver Foundation funds community-informed mental health and substance misuse services, including culturally responsive care, support during care transitions, stronger care systems, and alternatives to jail. Its 2025 grants ranged from $43,950 to $2.79 million, with a median of about $351,000; applicants must be located in Denver and/or serve Denver residents. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Assets

$114.8M

Grants

95

Total Given

$43.6M

Redline

Denver, CO

RedLine funds arts projects that use art to address social issues and support community well-being across Colorado, as well as public-facing projects by independent artists and collectives in the Denver Metro and Front Range. Arts in Society grants are typically $5,000–$35,000, while INSITE grants are up to $10,000. Application processes are described for both programs, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$5.0M

Grants

39

Total Given

$582K

Chinook Fund Inc

Denver, CO

Chinook Fund supports grassroots, community-led social justice organizations addressing systemic oppression, with a priority on constituent-led and BIPOC-led work. It primarily funds groups working in Colorado; recent grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a $5,000 median, while its 2026 categories offered up to $4,000 for start-up grants and $10,000 for established grants. It describes an application process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.6M

Grants

52

Total Given

$435K

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Lifespan Local Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lifespan Local Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?