Lifespan Local Inc
Cultivate community well-being through partnerships with local residents and community champions.
Lifespan Local Inc at a glance
In short: Lifespan Local Inc gave $272K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $91K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $272,264
- +98.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $90,755
- +32.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $26,333,487
- +2.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lifespan Local Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Hadanou Collective ($203K). Together the top 3 received $272K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2023) to $272K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $272K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Hadanou Collective Denver, CO | Program Support | $202,632 |
| Latino Cultural Arts Center Denver, CO | Program Support | $50,000 |
| Bucu West Development Center Denver, CO | Program Support | $19,632 |
Ready to take the next step with Lifespan Local Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,333,487 | $5,086,888 | $4,122,923 | $272,264 | 3 | $-107,286 |
| 2024 | $25,674,118 | $6,378,382 | $2,914,777 | $137,478 | 2 | $112,920 |
| 2023 | $21,677,400 | $2,869,335 | $2,311,271 | $57,949 | 1 | $43,169 |
| 2022 | $18,203,544 | $3,446,418 | $3,485,898 | — | — | $4,441 |
About Lifespan Local Inc
Based on IRS filings
Lifespan Local Inc is a public charity, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $26.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $272K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lifespan Local Inc is led by Lydia Prado, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lydia Prado
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$113K (2022) → $220K (2025)
Jose Esparza
Board Chair
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arturo Garcia
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Crystal Munoz
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Noah Atencio
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Natalia Sullivan (2022–2024) — Director of Operations
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $220K, to Lydia Prado (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Lifespan Local Inc
How much does Lifespan Local Inc give each year?
Lifespan Local Inc gave $272K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $137K across 2 grants.
What is Lifespan Local Inc's typical grant size?
Lifespan Local Inc's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $90,755, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Lifespan Local Inc give grants?
Lifespan Local Inc gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (3 grants).
Does Lifespan Local Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Lifespan Local Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (3 grants).
How large is Lifespan Local Inc?
Lifespan Local Inc reported $26.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.1M.
What is Lifespan Local Inc's EIN?
Lifespan Local Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3136973. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Live grants for the work Lifespan Local Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lifespan Local Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Bonfils-Stanton Foundation
Denver, CO
Bonfils-Stanton Foundation supports Denver arts and culture organizations with operating, project, and capital grants, as well as nonprofit leadership development and community-change work; its focus is Denver, with some exceptions for small groups in nearby counties. Grant amounts vary: past organizational grants include $60,000–$200,000, while its technical assistance grants offer up to $5,000. Organizations are asked to submit an online inquiry form; the technical assistance program accepts applications on a rolling basis.
Assets
$68.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$4.7M
Hunger Free Colorado
Denver, CO
Hunger Free Colorado funds Colorado organizations working to reduce hunger, including SNAP outreach, food access, community-led anti-hunger efforts and food-system advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,302 to $259,941, with a median of $18,935; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
36
Total Given
$1.4M
Trailhead Institute
Denver, CO
Trailhead Institute supports community-driven public and environmental health work, including food access, nutrition, health equity, and local food systems, primarily in Colorado. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged from $6,000 to $1.61 million; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.5M
Grants
72
Total Given
$2.7M
Caring for Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
Caring for Denver Foundation funds community-informed mental health and substance misuse services, including culturally responsive care, support during care transitions, stronger care systems, and alternatives to jail. Its 2025 grants ranged from $43,950 to $2.79 million, with a median of about $351,000; applicants must be located in Denver and/or serve Denver residents. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$114.8M
Grants
95
Total Given
$43.6M
Redline
Denver, CO
RedLine funds arts projects that use art to address social issues and support community well-being across Colorado, as well as public-facing projects by independent artists and collectives in the Denver Metro and Front Range. Arts in Society grants are typically $5,000–$35,000, while INSITE grants are up to $10,000. Application processes are described for both programs, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
39
Total Given
$582K
Chinook Fund Inc
Denver, CO
Chinook Fund supports grassroots, community-led social justice organizations addressing systemic oppression, with a priority on constituent-led and BIPOC-led work. It primarily funds groups working in Colorado; recent grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a $5,000 median, while its 2026 categories offered up to $4,000 for start-up grants and $10,000 for established grants. It describes an application process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
52
Total Given
$435K
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lifespan Local Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lifespan Local Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?