Lifecare Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Monmouth Junction, NJ EIN: 22-3625576

Lifecare Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Monmouth Junction, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $56.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $2.1M. Net investment income was $1.9M.

Key facts about Lifecare Foundation Inc

In short: Lifecare Foundation Inc gave $2.1M across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $262K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
22-3625576
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$2,092,000
Grants made (2024)
8
Average grant
$261,500
Median grant
$7,500
Total assets
$56,372,205
Primary geography
Ohio (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$56.4M

+20.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.1M

+44.4% YoY

Grant Count

8

-11.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$262K

+62.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lifecare Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $2.7M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Lifecare Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 84% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 77% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lifecare Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

PrincetonBostonCincinnatiPhiladelphiaHorshamLindenwoldNew BrunswickPittsburghUpper DarbyCharlottesvilleGilbertHurstKingstonMonmouth JctPlymouth MeetingHarrington ParkMonmouth JunctionVienna

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M10 grants2020 10 grants2021 7 grants2022 9 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $803K (2020) to $2.1M (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $2.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Fidelity Charitable: $1.1MFidelity Charitable$1.1MVanguard Charitable Fund: $1.0MVanguard Charitable Fund$1.0MPrinceton Korean Church: $20KPrinceton Korean Church$20KKorean American Institute of Princeton: $10KKorean American Institute ofPrinceton$10KMichael Kim: $5KMichael Kim$5KSyngman Rhee Memorial Foundation: $3KSyngman Rhee MemorialFoundation$3KPenn Medicine: $2KPenn Medicine$2K

The largest 2024 recipient was Fidelity Charitable ($1.1M). Together the top 7 received $2.1M.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($2,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

44 grants across all recorded years

34<$50K$50–100K$100–250K2$250–500K6$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 44 (77%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Fidelity Charitable Cincinnati, OHKang Family Charitable Fund$1,050,000
Vanguard Charitable Fund Boston, MAThe Kang Family Charitable Fund$1,000,000
Princeton Korean Church Princeton, NJGeneral SUPPORT$20,000
Korean American Institute of Princeton Princeton, NJGeneral$10,000
Michael Kim Monmouth Jct, NJscholarship$5,000
Syngman Rhee Memorial Foundation Plymouth Meeting, PAGeneral Support$3,000
Penn Medicine Philadelphia, PAGeneral$2,000
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$2,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$56,372,205$46,756,402$37,214,645
Revenue$12,257,581$11,529,392$10,554,487
Expenses$2,650,778$1,987,635$2,203,279
Qualifying Distributions$2,095,681$1,451,624$1,623,967
Net Investment Income$1,912,315$1,195,259$204,437
Distributable Amount$2,713,560$2,180,574$1,537,114

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lifecare Foundation Inc's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jemo Kang

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monica Kang

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Kang

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Walter Kang

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Lifecare Foundation Inc

How much does Lifecare Foundation Inc give each year?

Lifecare Foundation Inc gave $2.1M across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 9 grants.

What is Lifecare Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Lifecare Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $7,500, and its average grant was $261,500, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Lifecare Foundation Inc give grants?

Lifecare Foundation Inc gives mostly in Ohio: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (48%). The most frequent recipient cities were Princeton, NJ (2 grants).

Does Lifecare Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 50% of Lifecare Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Lifecare Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Lifecare Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Fidelity Charitable ($1,050,000), Vanguard Charitable Fund ($1,000,000) and Princeton Korean Church ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($2,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Lifecare Foundation Inc?

Lifecare Foundation Inc reported $56.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Lifecare Foundation Inc's EIN?

Lifecare Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3625576. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Lifecare Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lifecare Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Persimmon Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The foundation operates exclusively for charitable, educational, or religious purposes by conducting or supporting activities for the benefit of, or to carry out the purposes of, the jewish community federation of san francisco, the peninsula, marin and Sonoma counties.

Assets

$3.8M

Grants

4

Total Given

$492K

National Center for Women and Information Technology

Boulder, CO

NCWIT funds programs and initiatives that widen inclusion in technology, especially efforts to recruit and retain women in computing across education and careers. In 2025, its four reported grants ranged from $10,000 to $2,999,500, with a median of $180,680; most grant dollars went to Colorado, while its Higher Ed Alliance Seed Fund is open to eligible nonprofit U.S. institutions, including those in U.S. territories. The profile does not state whether NCWIT accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$12.8M

Grants

4

Total Given

$3.4M

Grant Thornton Foundation

Chicago, IL

In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$224K

Grants

10

Total Given

$181K

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

LSST Inc

Tucson, AZ

LSST Discovery Alliance funds research, fellowships, data-science training, software, and inclusive-collaboration efforts related to the Vera C. Rubin Observatory’s Legacy Survey of Space and Time. In 2024, its grants ranged from $6,000 to $269,911, with a median of $24,000, and went to recipients in multiple U.S. states. The profile describes proposal-based grant programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

29

Total Given

$1.8M

American Epilepsy Society

Chicago, IL

AES funds epilepsy research and professional education, including fellowships, seed and infrastructure grants, workshops, and conferences, primarily through medical schools, universities, and hospitals. Its 2025 grants ranged from $11,200 to $150,800, with a median of $50,400, and went to recipients in multiple U.S. states; it uses a formal application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$22.0M

Grants

30

Total Given

$1.7M

Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc

Chicago, IL

The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$523.7M

Grants

79

Total Given

$73.3M

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The George Washington University

Ashburn, VA

The George Washington University’s reported grants are primarily subaw awards supporting education, scholarly research, research support, and community-engaged scholarship, with recipients including universities, research organizations, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.42 million, with a median of about $131,000; Nashman Faculty Development awards are generally $2,000–$5,000. Funding went mainly to recipients in Washington, D.C., and several other states, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$5.5B

Grants

191

Total Given

$54.1M

The Rockefeller Foundation

New York, NY

The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Assets

$6.4B

Grants

381

Total Given

$233.2M

More Funders in New Jersey

Lifecare Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?