Life Science Washington
Life Science Washington is a non-profit trade and professional association dedicated to promoting innovation and responsible growth in the life sciences and biomedical industries in the state of washington. Promotion and education are primarily in the form of newsletters, special events, and lobbying.
Life Science Washington at a glance
In short: Life Science Washington gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $50K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $50,000
- -41.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $50,000
- -41.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $5,121,154
- +10.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Life Science Washington funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Life Science Washington Institute ($50K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Life Science Washington gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2021) to $85K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Life Science Washington Institute Seattle, WA | Support Life Science Entrepreneurs | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Life Science Washington?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,121,154 | $3,325,676 | $2,903,655 | $50,000 | 1 | $197,937 |
| 2023 | $4,648,110 | $3,419,352 | $3,196,351 | $85,000 | 1 | $62,070 |
| 2022 | $4,067,495 | $2,914,848 | $2,579,503 | $50,000 | 1 | $455 |
| 2021 | $3,894,954 | $2,651,737 | $2,401,396 | $50,000 | 1 | $300 |
| 2020 | $3,247,562 | $2,430,019 | $2,395,163 | — | — | $591 |
About Life Science Washington
Based on IRS filings
Life Science Washington is a public charity, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $198K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Life Science Washington is led by Marc Cummings, President, CEO & Secretary since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 51 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Marc Cummings
President, CEO & Secretary
Vice President, Public Policy & Ext Affairs → Vice President, Public Policy & Ext Af, 2021
Vice President, Public Policy & Ext Af → President, CEO & Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$180K (2020) → $377K (2024)
Srikant Iyer PhD
Director Workforce Development & Executive Director
Director Workforce Development & Educ. Pships → Director Workforce Development & Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$112K (2023) → $113K (2024)
Richard Fabian
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dale Willard
Director of Member Service
Director of Member Services → Director of Member Service, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$101K (2022) → $106K (2024)
Amanda Tran
Vice President & Membership Services
Vice President & Membership → Vice President & Membership Services, 2023
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$131K (2020) → $153K (2024)
Kathleen Poston
Vice President, Finance & Administration
Vice President, Finance & Administration → Vice President, Finance & Administrati, 2021
Vice President, Finance & Administrati → Vice President, Finance & Administration, 2022
On filings since 2020
47 hrs/week
$129K (2020) → $148K (2024)
Amanda Rose
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew T. Serafini PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Brady
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Gray
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caitlin Cameron
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad Robins
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Philips
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erik Nilsson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erik Von Schenck
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jens U. Quistgaard PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Cox
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Wecker PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Stuart PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret McCormick PhD
Board Member
Chair → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Dunham
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Rhyne
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Andrulevich
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean McClain
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sonya F. Erickson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Foy PhD
Treasurer & Board Member
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Treasurer & Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Franklin Ms MBA
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Drachman MD
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Zuckerman PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Loretta Little MBA
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Buckley PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Maloney MBA
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven R. Haydon Jd Llm
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Picardo
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy McDonald-Everett
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Lisbakken
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Cornick PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alison Beason
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Dervan
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Surratt
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daryll Dewald PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erica Fewel
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Merika Koday
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Reder
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Valerie Daggett PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Akira Matsuno
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Kil
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lucas Nivon PhD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcelo Morales
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marjorie Thomas
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Sakiyama-Elbert PhD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Francisco R. Velazquez Md Sm (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jan Beck (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ron Myers Ms JD (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: W. Mike Gallatin (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nancy Allbritton MD PhD (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Vachon (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Steven R. Haydon (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Alice Chen PhD (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Gustavo Mahler PhD (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Oren Lang-Furr (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Susan Ashe (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tim Martin (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Gregory Sessler (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jane Gross (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Olsen (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lauren Hackett Mpa (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Leen Kawas Pharmd PhD (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Leslie Alexandre (2020–2021) — President, CEO & Secretary
- Former: Mitchell Parrish Jd Rac Cip (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Nancy Whiting Pharmd Bcop (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Robert W. Overell PhD (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Cecilia Giachelli PhD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Charlotte Hubbert PhD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Claudia Mitchell PhD MBA (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Helga Ding Dds Mba Mha (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jary J. Krauser (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ken Roberts PhD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Ruhl (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Clement (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $377K, to Marc Cummings (President & CEO/Secretary). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Life Science Washington
How much does Life Science Washington give each year?
Life Science Washington gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $85K across 1 grant.
How large is Life Science Washington?
Life Science Washington reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.3M.
Where does Life Science Washington operate?
Life Science Washington has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Life Science Washington's EIN?
Life Science Washington's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1453398. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 16, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Life Science Washington's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
Perkins Coie Foundation
Seattle, WA
The foundation supports organizations working in the arts, education, humanitarian relief, and other charitable causes, with grants spanning multiple states and the largest shares going to Washington, California, and Washington, D.C. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,116 to $100,000, with a median of $9,862. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
158
Total Given
$2.0M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington arts and cultural organizations, primarily through unrestricted operating grants, with some project and capital support. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,934 to $860,000, with a median of $17,500; the Annual Allocations program is invitation-only, and the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
434
Total Given
$10.8M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Life Science Washington's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Life Science Washington down — hundreds of funders to go?