Lichtenfels F & K Fdn
Lichtenfels F & K Fdn is a private foundation focused on Religion, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $929K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $127K. Net investment income was $211K.
Lichtenfels F & K Fdn at a glance
In short: Lichtenfels F & K Fdn gave $127K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $126,708
- +12.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,079
- +12.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,168
- Total assets
- $929,357
- +7.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lichtenfels F & K Fdn funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Genacross Lutheran Services ($32K). Together the top 9 received $127K.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Lichtenfels F & K Fdn gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 116% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $102K (2023) to $129K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $127K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Genacross Lutheran Services Toledo, OH | General Operating | $31,677 |
| Luther Home of Mercy Williston, OH | General Operating | $31,677 |
| Park District Foundation Lima, OH | General Operating | $23,757 |
| Zion Lutheran Church of Lima Lima, OH | General Operating | $23,757 |
| Girl Scouts of Western Ohio Cincinnati, OH | General Operating | $3,168 |
| Humane Society of Allen Count Lima, OH | General Operating | $3,168 |
| Lima Rescue Mission Lima, OH | General Operating | $3,168 |
| Lutheran Cemetery Association Robinson, PA | General Operating | $3,168 |
| Ohio Forestry Association Inc Zanesville, OH | General Operating | $3,168 |
Ready to take the next step with Lichtenfels F & K Fdn?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $929,357 | $224,062 | $156,251 | $126,708 | 9 | $141,689 | $210,504 | $121,767 |
| 2024 | $861,450 | $101,161 | $142,752 | $112,894 | 9 | $127,312 | $88,078 | $117,550 |
| 2023 | $902,927 | $113,576 | $126,308 | $101,647 | 9 | $114,676 | $101,909 | $101,111 |
| 2022 | $915,887 | $31,494 | $155,321 | $129,149 | 9 | $142,455 | $26,030 | $103,237 |
| 2021 | $1,039,673 | $61,562 | $137,125 | $110,125 | 9 | $124,350 | $48,252 | $115,380 |
| 2020 | $1,114,898 | $-101,246 | $129,447 | $106,361 | 9 | — | $23,666 | $96,153 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lichtenfels F & K Fdn reported a distributable amount of $122K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lichtenfels F & K Fdn's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$22K (2020) → $27K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $27K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Lichtenfels F & K Fdn
How much does Lichtenfels F & K Fdn give each year?
Lichtenfels F & K Fdn gave $127K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $113K across 9 grants.
What is Lichtenfels F & K Fdn's typical grant size?
Lichtenfels F & K Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $3,168, and its average grant was $14,079, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Lichtenfels F & K Fdn give grants?
Lichtenfels F & K Fdn gives mostly in Ohio: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lima, OH (4 grants).
Does Lichtenfels F & K Fdn give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Lichtenfels F & K Fdn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Lichtenfels F & K Fdn's largest grantees?
Lichtenfels F & K Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include Genacross Lutheran Services ($31,677), Luther Home of Mercy ($31,677) and Park District Foundation ($23,757), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Lichtenfels F & K Fdn?
Lichtenfels F & K Fdn reported $929K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $142K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $122K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Lichtenfels F & K Fdn?
Lichtenfels F & K Fdn is a private foundation focused on Religion, based in Columbus, OH. It holds $929K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Lichtenfels F & K Fdn's EIN?
Lichtenfels F & K Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6579384. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lichtenfels F & K Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation supports education, health, social services, arts and culture, neighborhood development, the environment, and other community needs in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan, especially the greater Toledo area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,026 to $1,042,367, with a median of $15,500; applicants apply through the online process for specific grant programs.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Daniel J & Ann L Krumm Charitable Trus
Ames, IA
The trust supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including churches, arts and cultural groups, conservation, education, community development, and public media organizations, primarily in Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $32,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests from eligible 501(c) organizations that are not private foundations; no specific application form or deadline is stated, and a current exemption letter is requested.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
23
Total Given
$234K
Headwaters Health Foundation
Missoula, MT
Headwaters Health Foundation funds community-led efforts to improve health and reduce disparities for children and families, including family leadership, advocacy, and rural health, belonging, and leadership programs. It focuses on the Flathead Reservation and Montana’s 15 westernmost counties; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $7,500, and GO! Grants provide $8,500 in general operating support. Applications are program-specific; GO! Grants are currently spent down, with applications expected to reopen in early 2027.
Assets
$127.5M
Grants
131
Total Given
$6.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lichtenfels F & K Fdn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lichtenfels F & K Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?