Library Endowment Trust
The Library Endowment Trust let raises money to aid the metropolitan library system mls. The money raised is used to make grants to the mls each year and to increase the let assets. Money is raised primarily by an annual campaign and by an annual author dinner event.
Library Endowment Trust at a glance
In short: Library Endowment Trust gave $149K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $149K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $148,550
- +30.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $148,550
- Median grant
- $148,550
- Total assets
- $8,413,560
- +16.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Library Endowment Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Metropolitan Library System ($149K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Library Endowment Trust gives
- Giving grew 238% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2020) to $997K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $149K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan Library System Oklahoma City, OK | Support the metropolitan library system | $148,550 |
Ready to take the next step with Library Endowment Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,413,560 | $1,424,127 | $246,874 | $148,550 | 1 | $688,098 |
| 2024 | $7,239,387 | $927,155 | $202,430 | $113,800 | Total only | $273,989 |
| 2023 | $6,516,698 | $747,862 | $246,007 | $193,749 | Total only | $242,188 |
| 2022 | $5,986,255 | $504,874 | $1,616,905 | $43,962 | 1 | $382,885 |
| 2021 | $7,109,660 | $1,689,197 | $1,052,200 | $997,203 | 1 | $271,726 |
| 2020 | $6,469,236 | $316,453 | $46,694 | $9,465 | 1 | $245,076 |
| 2019 | $6,169,034 | $401,444 | $107,745 | $56,696 | 1 | $340,047 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Library Endowment Trust
Based on IRS filings
Library Endowment Trust is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oklahoma City, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $149K. Net investment income was $688K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Library Endowment Trust is led by Meredith Wegener, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Meredith Wegener
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Cornmesser
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cole McLanahan
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emma Wilson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Cowan
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rose Royal
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruseal Brewer
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Suthers Regier
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clayton Dude
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lydia Green
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marni Russell
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ilana Keeling
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marek Cornett
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Hardy
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Taylor
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Harroz
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Tricinella
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Liz Cromwell (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Ron Bryne (2019–2024) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Suzy Sultemeier (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jill Trauschke (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Rachel Mathew (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Lawrence Davis (2023–2024) — President
- Former: Stephanie Robberson (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Catherine Armitage (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Larry Davis (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Roberta Fields (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Carrie Sparling (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: David Carpenter (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Katie McClendon (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Penny McCaleb (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Sarah Hogan (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Elizabeth Garrison (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Craig Woodruff (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Heather Ross (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Rachel Pappy (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Clements (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Payne (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Susan Adams (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: AJ Stewart (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Karen Delaney (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Kevin Dunnington (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Fish (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Robertson (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Susie Symcox (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Library Endowment Trust
How much does Library Endowment Trust give each year?
Library Endowment Trust gave $149K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $114K in grants paid.
How large is Library Endowment Trust?
Library Endowment Trust reported $8.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What is Library Endowment Trust?
Library Endowment Trust is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oklahoma City, OK. It holds $8.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Library Endowment Trust operate?
Library Endowment Trust has awarded grants in Oklahoma.
What is Library Endowment Trust's EIN?
Library Endowment Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-6227587. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Library Endowment Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oklahoma
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
Feed the Children Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
Founded in 1979, Feed the Children is a global nonprofit organization dedicated to ending childhood hunger in the U.S. and around the world. Operating in nearly every U.S. state and eight countries across Africa, Asia, and Latin America, the organization provides food, household essentials, nutrition training, clean water programs, school supplies, and disaster relief. With a mission to create a world where no child goes to bed hungry, Feed the Children distributes resources through a network of local community partners, food banks, food pantries, and schools, while implementing sustainable programs focused on reducing hunger, malnutrition, health promotion, and self-reliance.
Assets
$133.3M
Grants
487
Total Given
$343.7M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Library Endowment Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Library Endowment Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?