Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc
Provides social and recreational activities for the members of the club.
Key facts about Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc
In short: Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 47-1178210
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,526
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $5,526
- Median grant
- $5,526
- Total assets
- $545,257
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$545K
+6.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$6K
-32.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$6K
About Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc
Based on IRS filings
Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Lebanon, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $545K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $33K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| LIBERTY FIRE CO 3 Lebanon, PA | — | $5,526 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $545,257 | $509,985 | $465,006 |
| Revenue | $239,301 | $212,855 | $207,503 |
| Expenses | $206,931 | $162,465 | $185,679 |
| Net Investment Income | $33,432 | $42,127 | $21,813 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 9, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc is led by Karl Fink, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Karl Fink
President
Vice President → President, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Douple
Director
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$8K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Nelson Sweigart
Director
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Powell
Director
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Keller
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Yancey
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Deitzler
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
12 hrs/week
$6K (2024) → $17K (2025)
Michael Wentzel
Vice President
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Richard Royer (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Chad Shaffer (2024) — Director
- Former: Robert Griffiths (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Alex Trautman (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Mike Wentzel (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Richard Bleinstine (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Jesse Sweigart (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc
How much does Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc give each year?
Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $8K in grants paid.
How large is Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc?
Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc reported $545K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $239K.
What is Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc?
Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Lebanon, PA. It holds $545K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc operate?
Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc's EIN?
Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1178210. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits advancing health and vitality, with priorities including youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief. Current program awards range from $100,000–$150,000 for veteran mental health to up to $250,000 for health equity; its work includes selected U.S. cities such as Hartford, St. Louis, and Houston, as well as local, national, and international efforts. The information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
Chubb Charitable Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Chubb Charitable Foundation supports youth development through education, mentorship, financial literacy, entrepreneurship, and community programs, as well as organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, health, and disability services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $200; funding was concentrated in New York, Washington, D.C., New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. The foundation directs applicants to its proposal guidelines and states that it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$74.9M
Grants
3,719
Total Given
$6.3M
Lincoln Financial Foundation Inc
Radnor, PA
Lincoln Financial Foundation funds nonprofits focused on financial wellness and workforce development, youth education, and human services such as housing, homelessness, and food insecurity, with an emphasis on measurable outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3 to $250,000, with a median of $100, and it supports eligible organizations serving listed communities where Lincoln Financial has a significant presence, including Philadelphia, Atlanta, Boston, and Omaha. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
3,159
Total Given
$8.8M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Annenberg Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
543
Total Given
$53.3M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Liberty Fire Company Marching Club Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?