Levenson Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Austin, TX EIN: 81-4755258

Levenson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Austin, TX. IRS filing data is available for 2020. As of 2020, the organization holds $10K in total assets. In 2020, it awarded 2 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $20.

Levenson Foundation at a glance

In short: Levenson Foundation gave $15K across 2 grants in 2020 (avg $8K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2020)
$15,000
Grants made (2020)
2
Average grant
$7,500
Median grant
$7,500
Total assets
$10,355
Primary geography
North Carolina (67% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2020 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated September 2026.

Who Levenson Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2020

Urban Survivors Union: $10KUrban Survivors Union$10KHRH413: $5KHRH413$5K

The largest 2020 recipient was Urban Survivors Union ($10K). Together the top 2 received $15K.

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

FlorenceGreensboro

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K2 grants2020

In 2020 it made 2 grants totaling $15K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Urban Survivors Union Greensboro, NCGeneral Support$10,000
HRH413 Florence, MAGeneral Support$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Levenson Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2020$10,355$188,347$190,714$15,0002$20$426

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Levenson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $426 for 2020 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Levenson Foundation is led by Ben Levenson, President on the 2020 filing; none of the 5 officers listed in 2020 report compensation.

Officers on the 2020 filing

  • Ben Levenson

    President

    New on the 2020 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Levenson

    Director

    New on the 2020 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Levenson

    Director

    New on the 2020 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Loera

    Vice President

    New on the 2020 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Penny Brewer

    Secretary & CFO

    New on the 2020 filing

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Levenson Foundation

How much does Levenson Foundation give each year?

Levenson Foundation gave $15K across 2 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Levenson Foundation?

Levenson Foundation reported $10K in total assets on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $188K.

Where does Levenson Foundation operate?

Levenson Foundation has awarded grants in Massachusetts, North Carolina.

How much is Levenson Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2020, Levenson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $426 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Levenson Foundation's EIN?

Levenson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4755258. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Levenson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

Center for Popular Democracy Action Fund Inc

Brooklyn, NY

The center for popular democracy action (CPDA) and its affiliates know that everyday people have the power to change the world. We upend business and politics as usual to forge a representative, multiracial government and society where we all thrive, no exceptions.

Education

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

4

Total Given

$687K

Drug Policy Alliance

New York, NY

Drug Policy Alliance funds advocacy, organizing, and public education on drug policy reform, including harm reduction, addiction services, and reducing criminal penalties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $180,000, with a median of $25,000, supporting work in places including New York, Oregon, and Texas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

11

Total Given

$596K

Hammond Family Foundation

Ames, IA

The Hammond Family Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including immigrant and refugee rights, disability services, music education, food access, and water and sanitation. Its 2025 grants were typically $3,000, with recipients in Iowa and several other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$488K

Grants

14

Total Given

$42K

Urgent Action Fund for Feminist Activism

Alameda, CA

Urgent Action Fund for Feminist Activism provides rapid support for women, trans, and non-binary activists and feminist movements, including security and urgent advocacy or awareness-raising efforts. Its published Security and Opportunity Grants offer up to $8,000 each; grants are made across Canada, Central Asia, Europe, Southwest Asia, the Balkans, the Caucasus, and the United States. It accepts applications through its online portal or by email.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$31.2M

Grants

38

Total Given

$1.2M

Fishman Family Foundation

New York, NY

The Fishman Family Foundation funds organizations working in human rights, drug policy, community services, education, health, and the arts, with grants in 2024 ranging from $500 to $250,000 and a median of $25,000. Its giving is concentrated in New York, with additional funding in Florida, Pennsylvania, Maine, and Connecticut. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$17.7M

Grants

47

Total Given

$1.7M

Community Initiatives

Oakland, CA

Community Initiatives supports fiscally sponsored projects across fields including social justice, the environment, education, health, arts, and human services; its grants are concentrated in California, though it also funds projects elsewhere. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,100 to $16.7 million, with a median of about $19,800. It does not describe an unsolicited grant-request process; prospective fiscal sponsorship projects must submit an inquiry and receive an invitation to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$75.3M

Grants

101

Total Given

$23.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Levenson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Levenson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?