Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation
Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Ligonier, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $697K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $183K. Net investment income was $43K.
Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation gave $183K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $183,000
- +82.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -22.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $26,143
- +135.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $697,032
- -16.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Latrobe Foundation ($160K across 2 grants). Together the top 5 received $183K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 26 (96%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 510% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 327% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2022) to $183K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $183K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Latrobe Foundation Latrobe, PA | The funds will be usedto fund repairs to tennis & pickleball courts at Legion Keener park | $150,000 |
| The Latrobe Foundation Latrobe, PA | Funds will be usedto fund Ligion Keener baseball field | $10,000 |
| Laurel Highlands Workforce & Opprtunity Center Greensburg, PA | The funds will be usedto support the exempt purposeof the exempt organization | $10,000 |
| The Latrobe Foundation State Latrobe, PA | Funds will be usedto support the LatrobeRotary Backpack program | $5,000 |
| Greater Latrobe Partners In Education Latrobe, PA | The funds will be usedto fund the GLSD ArtConservation Trust- Art Gala | $5,000 |
| Latrobe 4th of July Celebration Latrobe, PA | The funds will be usedto support the exempt purposeof the exempt organization | $2,500 |
| Greater Latrobe Partners In Education Latrobe, PA | Funds will be usedto fund the Steven LocasicoHeart to Heart 5K | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $697,032 | $48,854 | $190,385 | $183,000 | 7 | $183,000 | $42,746 | $55,922 |
| 2024 | $838,563 | $20,275 | $106,699 | $100,046 | 9 | $100,046 | $26,292 | $52,829 |
| 2023 | $913,350 | $21,658 | $68,147 | $63,000 | 9 | $63,000 | $17,501 | $46,715 |
| 2022 | $967,766 | $10,071 | $32,902 | $30,000 | 1 | $30,000 | $8,073 | $47,164 |
| 2021 | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | — | — | — | — | — | $2,259 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $56K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation is led by Lester R Sutton, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lester R Sutton
President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Kayla Sutton
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Martin Elliott
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Karen S Sutton
Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Patricia Elliott
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Samuel R Sutton
Vice President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation
How much does Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation give each year?
Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation gave $183K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $100K across 9 grants.
What is Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $26,143, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation give grants?
Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Latrobe, PA (6 grants).
Does Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The Latrobe Foundation ($160,000 across 2 grants), Laurel Highlands Workforce & Opprtunity Center ($10,000) and Greater Latrobe Partners In Education ($5,500 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation?
Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation reported $697K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $183K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $56K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation's EIN?
Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3466338. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Arnold D and Winifred W Palmer Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$175K
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
National Court Appointed Special Advocate Association
Seattle, WA
The National CASA/GAL Association funds development and expansion of court-appointed volunteer advocacy programs serving children who have experienced abuse or neglect. In 2024, its 32 pass-through grants ranged from $5,235 to $23,277, with a median of $10,150, and went to programs in multiple states across its 49-state network. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.9M
Grants
32
Total Given
$348K
The Grable Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Grable Foundation funds early learning, public education, out-of-school programs, and community resources that improve children’s lives, primarily in the Pittsburgh region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts proposals by letter and has no special application form; requests should align with its fields of interest.
Assets
$350.4M
Grants
361
Total Given
$13.3M
Standard Charitable Foundation
Monroeville, PA
The foundation’s 2021 grants supported affordable housing for low- and moderate-income people, along with food access, education, mentoring, and community services in communities served by Standard Bank, mainly in southwestern Pennsylvania and Allegany County, Maryland. Its 24 grants totaled $185,780, ranging from $1,300 to $25,000 (median $5,580). It merged into Dollar Bank Foundation in November 2021; its historical filing said applications were accepted year-round, but does not establish whether requests are accepted now.
Assets
—
Grants
24
Total Given
$186K
Richard King Mellon Foundation
Ligonier, PA
The Richard King Mellon Foundation funds conservation across the United States and work advancing economic opportunity, health, and organizational capacity in Southwestern Pennsylvania, with regional programs focused on Allegheny and Westmoreland counties. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $10 million, with a median of $220,000. It accepts online applications through general applications with no deadlines.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
296
Total Given
$116.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lester & Karen Sutton Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?