Leo Krupa Foundation
Leo Krupa Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $90K. Net investment income was $91K.
Leo Krupa Foundation at a glance
In short: Leo Krupa Foundation gave $90K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $90,000
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $15,000
- -6.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $1,555,066
- -0.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Leo Krupa Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Second Sense ($25K). Together the top 6 received $90K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Leo Krupa Foundation gives
- Giving grew 80% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2022) to $105K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $90K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Second Sense Chicago, IL | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Window to the World Chicago, IL | General Operating Support | $25,000 |
| Franciscan Outreach Chicago, IL | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Our Lady of the Snows Parish Chicago, IL | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Bridgeport Catholic Academy Chicago, IL | General Operating | $7,500 |
| Little Sisters of the Poor Chicago, IL | General Operating | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Leo Krupa Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,555,066 | $117,251 | $123,981 | $90,000 | 6 | $96,084 | $90,623 | $90,414 |
| 2024 | $1,561,805 | $78,909 | $109,786 | $80,000 | 5 | $84,945 | $54,260 | $84,680 |
| 2023 | $1,592,681 | $25,713 | $74,008 | $50,000 | 3 | $54,025 | $13,239 | $77,625 |
| 2022 | $1,640,984 | $-32,057 | $75,336 | $50,000 | 3 | $50,603 | $12,457 | $83,619 |
| 2021 | $1,748,379 | $1,929,698 | $131,592 | $105,000 | 3 | — | $49,485 | $53,216 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Leo Krupa Foundation reported a distributable amount of $90K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Leo Krupa Foundation's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fifth Third Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$19K (2021) → $31K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $31K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Leo Krupa Foundation
How much does Leo Krupa Foundation give each year?
Leo Krupa Foundation gave $90K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $80K across 5 grants.
What is Leo Krupa Foundation's typical grant size?
Leo Krupa Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $15,000, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Leo Krupa Foundation give grants?
Leo Krupa Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (6 grants).
Does Leo Krupa Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Leo Krupa Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Leo Krupa Foundation's largest grantees?
Leo Krupa Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Second Sense ($25,000), Window to the World ($25,000) and Franciscan Outreach ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Leo Krupa Foundation?
Leo Krupa Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $96K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $90K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Leo Krupa Foundation's EIN?
Leo Krupa Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-0835722. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Leo Krupa Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Helen V Brach Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$128.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$6.8M
Joseph O Rubinelli Family Fdn
Chicago, IL
Assets
$63K
Grants
3
Total Given
$6K
Frankel Julius N Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation supports medical research, underprivileged people, and cultural appreciation, with recent grants also benefiting health, arts, and social-service organizations; its 2025 grants went to Illinois recipients. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $1,366,054, with a median of $50,000, and it accepts written unsolicited proposals from qualified charitable organizations at any time.
Assets
$62.7M
Grants
51
Total Given
$5.1M
Ascension Health Alliance
St. Louis, MO
Ascension Health Alliance supports health care, social services, charitable work, education, and scholarships, with a mission emphasis on people who are poor and vulnerable. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of about $270,000; recipients were concentrated in Missouri, Florida, and Illinois, though no geographic eligibility policy is stated. The available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.2B
Grants
10
Total Given
$8.6M
BJB Foundation
Chicago, IL
BJB Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including humanitarian, education, youth, and social services groups. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,309,486, with a median of $20,000, and went to organizations in Washington, Illinois, Pennsylvania, New York, and New Jersey. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
13
Total Given
$2.1M
Frank J Lewis Foundation Inc
Tequesta, FL
The foundation supports religious organizations, social-service groups, and other nonprofits, with most 2024 funding going to Florida organizations and additional grants in several other states and Washington, DC. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
30
Total Given
$190K
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Leo Krupa Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Leo Krupa Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?