Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Charleston, SC EIN: 58-2026291

Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust is a private foundation, based in Charleston, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $63K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $8K. Net investment income was $7K.

Key facts about Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust

In short: Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust gave $8K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $968.75), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
58-2026291
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$7,750
Grants made (2025)
8
Average grant
$969
Median grant
$975
Total assets
$62,523
Primary geography
South Carolina (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$63K

-3.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$8K

+55.0% YoY

Grant Count

8

+14.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$968.75

+35.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

CharlestonAtlantaMaconTampaRaleighCharlotteWashingtonAgawamChalestonChicagoWatkinsville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K11 grants2020 8 grants2021 7 grants2022 8 grants2023 7 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $10K (2023). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $8K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Yaschick Arnold Jewish Studies Prorgram: $3KYaschick Arnold Jewish StudiesProrgram$3KJewish Family Services: $1KJewish Family Services$1KML4 Foundation: $1KML4 Foundation$1KEnanu-El: $1KEnanu-El$1KRescue Mission of Middle GA: $950Rescue Mission of Middle GA$950Ebony City Soccer Club: $300Ebony City Soccer Club$300National Ms Society: $250National Ms Society$250Shriner's Hospital for Children: $250Shriner's Hospital forChildren$250

The largest 2025 recipient was Yaschick Arnold Jewish Studies Prorgram ($3K). Together the top 8 received $8K.

Grant Size Distribution

38 grants across all recorded years

38<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Yaschick Arnold Jewish Studies Prorgram Charleston, SCStandar Operations$2,500
Jewish Family Services Charleston, SCStandard Operations$1,250
ML4 Foundation Charleston, SCStandard Operations$1,250
Enanu-El Charleston, SCStandard Operations$1,000
Rescue Mission of Middle GA Macon, GAStandard Operations$950
Ebony City Soccer Club Charleston, SCStandard Operations$300
National Ms Society Raleigh, NCStandard Operations$250
Shriner's Hospital for Children Tampa, FLStandard Operations$250

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5K$10K$15K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$62,523$64,861$64,622
Revenue$7,096$6,791$7,030
Expenses$9,434$6,552$11,686
Qualifying Distributions$7,750$5,000$11,102
Net Investment Income$7,096$5,440$5,730
Distributable Amount$9,081$8,400$7,812

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 29, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Erica R. Rabhan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Reese Rovner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Lee Reese

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust

How much does Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust give each year?

Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust gave $8K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 7 grants.

What is Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust's typical grant size?

Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust's median grant in 2025 was $975, and its average grant was $969, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust give grants?

Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust gives mostly in South Carolina: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Georgia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charleston, SC (5 grants).

Does Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Standard Operations" (7 grants).

Who are Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust's largest grantees?

Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Yaschick Arnold Jewish Studies Prorgram ($2,500), Jewish Family Services ($1,250) and ML4 Foundation ($1,250), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust?

Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust reported $63K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust's EIN?

Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2026291. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Carolina

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Goldberg Family Foundation

Boca Raton, FL

Assets

$64K

Grants

5

Total Given

$20K

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Tapestry Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.5M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.0M

Central Carolina Community Foundation

Columbia, SC

Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.

Assets

$264.3M

Grants

488

Total Given

$26.5M

Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina Inc

N Charleston, SC

The Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits through competitive grants for areas including education, health, community development, arts, and human needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,500, with awards ranging from $5,057 to $2.3 million, across nine coastal South Carolina counties. It accepts applications only for listed competitive programs, through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$435.6M

Grants

459

Total Given

$26.0M

Community Foundation of Greenville Inc

Greenville, SC

Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$118.8M

Grants

346

Total Given

$26.4M

South Carolina Christian Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The foundation funds Christian ministries, churches, and quality-of-life organizations, with particular attention through its Community Trust Grants to Christian nonprofits in five South Carolina counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional funding in other states. Community Trust applicants must submit a Ministry Introduction Form and be invited to apply; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.

Assets

$45.4M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.6M

United Community Bank Foundation

Greenville, SC

United Community Bank Foundation funds economic empowerment, arts, housing and youth development in communities served across Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $16,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants go to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.6M

Grants

235

Total Given

$505K

Spartanburg County Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits serving Spartanburg County residents, especially work advancing quality of life, education, economic mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Itemized grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$280.4M

Grants

227

Total Given

$19.0M

Community Foundation of the Lowcountry

Hilton Head Island, SC

The Community Foundation of the Lowcountry funds nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, human services, arts, environment, animal welfare, and community development in Beaufort, Colleton, Hampton, and Jasper Counties, South Carolina; its Impact Grants have a narrower service area. Grants vary widely: the 2025 median was $15,000, with awards from $5,000 to over $1.2 million. It accepts requests through grant programs that begin with a Grant Inquiry Form.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$99.7M

Grants

193

Total Given

$9.4M

More Funders in South Carolina

Leo E and Helen H Reese Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?