Lee Memorial Hospital Inc
To cooperate with lee memorial health system (lmhs or lh) and cypress at home (CAH) in their missions to provide healthcare services to residents of southwest Florida and to cooperate with cypress cove at healthpark Florida, inc. (CCHPF) in its mission to promote the well-being of senior citizens residing in Lee county Florida and the surrounding area through sound business stewardship of our resources and business enterprises.
Lee Memorial Hospital Inc at a glance
In short: Lee Memorial Hospital Inc gave $3.1M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3.1M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,077,000
- +2573.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,077,000
- +2573.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,077,000
- Total assets
- $5,196,653
- -42.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lee Memorial Hospital Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cypress Cove at Healthpark FL ($3.1M).
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 10 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Lee Memorial Hospital Inc gives
- Giving fell 50% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $115K (2024) to $6.9M (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $3.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cypress Cove at Healthpark FL Fort Myers, FL | Medical, Philanthropy, & Ertc Prep | $3,077,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Lee Memorial Hospital Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,196,653 | $11,092,110 | $12,167,245 | $3,077,000 | 1 | $1,209,333 |
| 2024 | $8,980,425 | $10,106,008 | $10,383,407 | $115,104 | 1 | $1,932,863 |
| 2023 | $9,692,916 | $9,964,252 | $11,331,092 | $143,391 | 2 | $546,034 |
| 2022 | $1,823,796 | $11,704,109 | $16,223,575 | $6,151,699 | 2 | $2,412,138 |
| 2021 | $12,274,273 | $9,017,742 | $8,732,344 | $760,529 | 4 | $3,286,883 |
| 2020 | $18,970,676 | $12,896,714 | $10,837,693 | $6,938,795 | 3 | $9,349,899 |
| 2019 | $19,881,803 | $4,936,526 | $3,480,812 | $1,009,940 | 4 | $2,132,256 |
About Lee Memorial Hospital Inc
Based on IRS filings
Lee Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity, based in Fort Myers, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3.1M. Net investment income was $1.2M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lee Memorial Hospital Inc is led by John Noland, Chairman, CEO & President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Noland
Chairman, CEO & President
Chairman & CEO → Chairman, CEO & President, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl Barraco
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles B. Edwards Sr.
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Claudia Cowart
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Smoot III
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Adams
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dorothy Fitzgerald
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Nolan
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rita McSharry
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce E. Strayhorn
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Henderson
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John R. Reed II
Administrator of Hcbs
Associate Executive Director Hh → Associate Executive Director Home Health, 2023
Associate Executive Director Home Health → Administrator of Hcbs, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$115K (2022) → $154K (2025)
Abraham J. Thottichira
Physical Therapist
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$111K (2024) → $112K (2025)
Jennifer Magas
Physical Therapist
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$117K (2024) → $113K (2025)
Jonathan A. Grady
Cypress at Home Adon
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$119K (2024) → $120K (2025)
Tisha M. Saylor
Manager of Medical Care
Physical Therapist → Manager of Medical Care, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$118K (2024) → $120K (2025)
Victoria Hester
Physical Therapist
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$100K (2025)
Dawson McDaniel
Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Akin
Vice Chairman & Vice President
Vice Chair → Vice Chariman, 2022
Vice Chariman → Vice Chairman & Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Catti
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Jennifer S. Blue (2022–2024) — Cypress at Home Director of Nursing
- Former: Will Prather (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Christine Burns (2022–2023) — Cypress at Home Executive Director
- Former: Fred Lomangino (2023) — Physical Therapist Non Exempt
- Former: Timothy Klatt (2023) — Physicians Assistant
- Former: E. Bruce Strayhorn (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Gaile Anthony (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Klatt Timothy J. (2022) — Physicians Assistant
- Former: Shavondalyn C. Chester (2022) — Business Development Rep Hh
- Former: Joseph Catti (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Louisa Cannamela (2021) — Director of
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $154K, to John R Reed II (Administrator of HCBS). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Lee Memorial Hospital Inc
How much does Lee Memorial Hospital Inc give each year?
Lee Memorial Hospital Inc gave $3.1M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $115K across 1 grant.
How large is Lee Memorial Hospital Inc?
Lee Memorial Hospital Inc reported $5.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.1M.
Where does Lee Memorial Hospital Inc operate?
Lee Memorial Hospital Inc has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Lee Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN?
Lee Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7160360. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 21, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 27, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Florida
Florida Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lee Memorial Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
David G and Susan L Knust Family Fdn
Hamilton, OH
Assets
$577K
Grants
2
Total Given
$283K
The Bean Family Foundation Trust
New York, NY
The Bean Family Foundation Trust supports organizations in health care, education, social services, the arts, conservation, and other charitable fields, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $5,000 and a median of $1,000. Its grants primarily went to organizations in Florida and New Jersey, with additional support in New York, North Carolina, and Connecticut. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$492K
Grants
32
Total Given
$39K
The Mancheski Foundation Inc
Garden City, NY
The Mancheski Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including health care, education, human services, and environmental causes, with 2024 grants typically around $10,000 (ranging from $5,000 to $100,000). Its grants were concentrated in Wisconsin, New York, Florida, Connecticut, and Arizona. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
23
Total Given
$806K
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Southwest Florida Community Foundation Inc
Fort Myers, FL
Collaboratory funds nonprofit capacity and collaborative, systems-level work in workforce and education, health and wellness, and community infrastructure, as well as scholarships, serving Southwest Florida. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000; a listed 2026 Community Infrastructure grant cycle accepts applications, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.5M
Grants
166
Total Given
$5.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lee Memorial Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lee Memorial Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?